Manipur Sex Ratio

Map of Manipur Sex Ratio

Map of Manipur Sex Ratio NAGALAND ASSAM MIZORAM MYANMAR
Print Email Save   Buy Now
*The Map showing sex ratio in Manipur as per 2011 census of India. Map highlights the females per thousand males.

Disclaimer: All efforts have been made to make this image accurate. However Compare Infobase Limited and its directors do not own any responsibility for the correctness or authencity of the same.

According to the 2011 Census, the total population of Manipur is 2,721,756. Previously, the total population was 2,293,896 in the 2001 Census.
The male population is 1,369,764 and the female population is 1,351,992 from the entire population of Manipur. The total population growth since the last decade was 18.65 percent and the population of the state forms 0.22 percent of the entire population in India. Manipur has an area of 22,327 sq. km with a Density of 122 per sq km.

The Sex Ratio in Manipur is 987 for each 1000 male and has increased from 978 per 1000 males since the last census. The child sex ratio is 934 per 1000 males and has decreased as compared to 975 in the last census. Manipur has a Literacy rate of 79.85 percent, with male literacy at 86.49 percent and female literacy at 73.17 percent. In figures, the total literates in Manipur are 1,891,196 out of which the males are 1,026,733 and females are 864,463 respectively.

The table provides district wise information of population, growth, sex ratio, literacy and density in Manipur.

DistrictPopulationMale populationFemale populationGrowthSex ratioLiteracyDensity
Bishnupur 24036312018512017815.36100076.35485
Chandel 144028745436948521.7293270.8543
Churachandpur 27127413774813352619.0396984.2959
Imphal East 45266122513022753114.63101182.81638
Imphal West 51468325362826105515.82102986.7992
Senapati 35497218308117189125.1693975109
Tamenglong 140143717626838125.6995370.432
Thoubal 42051720967421084315.48100676.66818
Ukhrul 183115940138910230.0794881.8740


DistrictFemale per thousand male
Chandel932
Senapati939
Ukhrul948
Tamenglong953
Churachandpur969
Manipur 987
Bishnupur1000
Thoubal1006
Imphal East1011
Imphal West1029


Last Updated on : 7/06/2013