List of Ministers of India - Narendra Modi's Cabinet 2014

The 16th Lok Sabha of India came into being on 26th May 2014 with the oath taking ceremony of the 15th Prime Minister Narendra Modi along with other cabinet ministers. He would be combining some departments which work in close tandem by bringing them under one minister and thus reducing the size of the cabinet considerably. Here is a list of portfolios of Cabinet Ministers, Minister of State with independent charges and State Minister:

  Prime Minister and Council of Ministers - India  
S.noPortfolioName

Cabinet Ministers of India 2014

1Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions; Department of Atomic Energy Department of Space; All important policy issues and all other portfolios not allocated to any Minister Narendra Modi
2Home Affairs Rajnath Singh
3External Affairs, Overseas Indian Affairs Sushma Swaraj
4Finance, Corporate Affairs, Information & Broadcasting Arun Jaitley
5Urban Development, Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation, Parliamentary AffairsM. Venkaiah Naidu
6Road Transport and Highways, Shipping Nitin Jairam Gadkari
7Defence Manohar Parrikar
8Railways Suresh Prabhu
9Law & Justice D.V. Sadananda Gowda
10Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation Uma Bharati
11Minority Affairs Dr. Najma A. Heptulla
12Consumer Affairs, Food and Public DistributionRamvilas Paswan
13Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Kalraj Mishra
14Women and Child DevelopmentManeka Sanjay Gandhi
15Chemicals and Fertilizers Ananthkumar
16Communications and Information Technology Ravi Shankar Prasad
17Health & Family Welfare Jagat Prakash Nadda
18Civil Aviation Ashok Gajapathi Raju Pusapati
19Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises Anant Geete
20Food Processing Industries Harsimrat Kaur Badal
21Mines, Steel Narendra Singh Tomar
22Rural Development, Panchayati Raj, Drinking Water and Sanitation Chaudhary Birender Singh
23Tribal Affairs Jual Oram
24Agriculture Radha Mohan Singh
25Social Justice and Empowerment Thaawar Chand Gehlot
26Human Resource Development Smriti Zubin Irani
27Science and Technology, Earth Sciences Dr. Harsh Vardhan
Ministers of State with Independent Charge
1Statistics and Programme Implementation (Independent Charge), External Affairs, Overseas Indian Affairs General V.K. Singh
2Planning (Independent Charge), Defence Inderjit Singh Rao
3Textiles (Independent Charge) Santosh Kumar Gangwar
4Labour and Employment (Independent Charge) Bandaru Dattatreya
5Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (Independent Charge), Parliamentary Affairs Rajiv Pratap Rudy
6AAYUSH (Independent Charge), Health & Family Welfare Shripad Yesso Naik
7Petroleum and Natural Gas (Independent Charge) Dharmendra Pradhan
8Youth Affairs and Sports (Independent Charge) Sarbananda Sonowal
9Environment, Forest and Climate Change (Independent Charge) Prakash Javadekar
10Power (Independent Charge), Coal (Independent Charge), New and Renewable Energy (Independent Charge) Piyush Goyal
11Development of North Eastern Region (Independent Charge), Prime Minister's Office, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space Dr. Jitendra Singh
12Commerce and Industry (Independent Charge) Nirmala Sitharaman
13Culture (Independent Charge), Tourism (Independent Charge), Civil Aviation Dr. Mahesh Sharma
Ministers of State
1Minority Affairs, Parliamentary Affairs Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
2Drinking Water & Sanitation Ram Kripal Yadav
3Home Affairs Haribhai Parthibhai Chaudhary
4Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation Sanwar Lal Jat
5Agriculture Mohanbhai Kalyanjibhai Kundariya
6Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises Giriraj Singh
7Chemicals & Fertilizers Hansraj Gangaram Ahir
8Heavy Industries & Public Enterprises G.M. Siddeshwara
9Railways Manoj Sinha
10Panchayati Raj Nihalchand
11Human Resource Development Upendra Kushwaha
12Road Transport & Highways, Shipping Radhakrishnan P.
13Home Affairs Kiren Rijiju
14Social Justice & Empowerment Krishan Pal
15Agriculture Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan
16Tribal Affairs Manuskhbhai Dhanjibhai Vasava
17Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Raosaheb Dadarao Danve
18Mines, Steel Vishnu Deo Sai
19Rural Development Sudarshan Bhagat
20Human Resource Development Prof. (Dr.) Ram Shankar Katheria
21Science and Technology, Earth Science Y.S. Chowdary
22Finance Jayant Sinha
23Information & Broadcasting Col. Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore
24Urban Development, Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation Babul Supria (Babul Supriyo) Baral
25Food Processing Industries Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti
26Social Justice & Empowerment Vijay Sampla


Last Updated on : November 10, 2014