Bihar District Map

District Map of Bihar

Map in Hindi
Click here for Customized Maps
District Map of Bihar Patna City Bhagalpur City Chhapra City Motihari City Samastipur City Paschim Champaran Purba Champaran Shivhar Sitamarhi Madhubani Darbhanga Samastipur Muzaffarpur Gopalganj Siwan Saran Vaishali Patna Luckeesarai Jamui Sheikhpura Nalanda Jahanabad Arwal Nawada Gaya Aurangabad Rohtas Kaimur Buxar Bhojpur Banka Munger Begusarai Khagaria Saharsa Supaul Madhepura Bhagalpur Katihar Purnia Araria Kishanganj Uttar Pradesh JHARKHAND WEST BENGAL NEPAL BANGLADESH
Print Email Save   Buy Now 
*Map showing all the districts of Bihar with boundaries. Disclaimer


Bihar, located in eastern India, has been popular as the birthplace of Buddhism over the years. The state is considered a great center of learning, power and culture.
Nalanada and Vikramshila were two of the important seats of learning in ancient Bihar. Bihar has also been home to many powerful dynasties, including the Mauryan Empire. The population of Bihar is 103,804,637 (2011 census) and covers an area of 94,163 km sq.

Districts and Administration of Bihar: Bihar is divided into 38 districts and 9 divisions. The head of bureaucracy in the state is the Chief Secretary and under this position are officers from the Indian Administrative Services and the Indian Police Service. The Chief Justice heads the judiciary in the state.

List of Districts in Bihar

S No.DistrictHeadquartersPopulation (Census 2011)Sex Ratio (per 1000)Average Literacy
1ArariaAraria2,811,56992153.53%
2ArwalArwal700,84392867.43%
3AurangabadAurangabad2,540,07392670.32%
4BankaBanka2,034,76390758.17%
5BegusaraiBegusarai2,970,54189563.87%
6BhagalpurBhagalpur3,037,76688063.14%
7BhojpurArrah2,728,40790770.47%
8BuxarBuxar1,706,35292270.14%
9DarbhangaDarbhanga3,937,38591156.56%
10East ChamparanMotihari5,099,37190255.79%
11GayaGaya4,391,41893763.67%
12GopalganjGopalganj2,562,012102165.47%
13JamuiJamui1,760,40592259.79%
14JehanabadJehanabad1,125,31392266.8%
15KaimurBhabua1,626,38492069.34%
16KatiharKatihar3,071,02991952.24%
17KhagariaKhagaria1,666,88688657.92%
18KishanganjKishanganj1,690,40095055.46%
19LakhisaraiLakhisarai1,000,91290262.42%
20MadhepuraMadhepura2,001,76291152.25%
21MadhubaniMadhubani4,487,37992658.62%
22MungerMunger1,367,76587670.46%
23MuzaffarpurMuzaffarpur4,801,06290063.43%
24NalandaBihar Sharif2,877,65392264.43%
25NawadaNawada2,219,14693959.76%
26PatnaPatna5,838,46589770.68%
27PurniaPurnia3,264,61992151.08%
28RohtasSasaram2,959,91891873.37%
29SaharsaSaharsa1,900,66190653.2%
30SamastipurSamastipur4,261,56691161.86%
31SaranChhapra3,951,86295465.96%
32SheikhpuraSheikhpura636,34293063.86%
33SheoharSheohar656,24689353.78%
34SitamarhiSitamarhi3,423,57489952.05%
35SiwanSiwan3,330,46498869.45%
36SupaulSupaul2,229,07692957.67%
37VaishaliHajipur3,495,02189566.6%
38West ChamparanBettiah3,935,04290955.7%


ABMOD
Last Updated on : 01 April 2013