Bihar District Map

District Map of Bihar

Map in Hindi
Click here for Customized Maps
District Map of Bihar Patna City Bhagalpur City Chhapra City Motihari City Samastipur City Paschim Champaran Purba Champaran Shivhar Sitamarhi Madhubani Darbhanga Samastipur Muzaffarpur Gopalganj Siwan Saran Vaishali Patna Luckeesarai Jamui Sheikhpura Nalanda Jahanabad Arwal Nawada Gaya Aurangabad Rohtas Kaimur Buxar Bhojpur Banka Munger Begusarai Khagaria Saharsa Supaul Madhepura Bhagalpur Katihar Purnia Araria Kishanganj Uttar Pradesh JHARKHAND WEST BENGAL NEPAL BANGLADESH
Print Email Save   Buy Now 
*Map showing all the districts of Bihar with boundaries. Disclaimer


Bihar, located in eastern India, has been popular as the birthplace of Buddhism over the years. The state is considered a great center of learning, power and culture.
Nalanada and Vikramshila were two of the important seats of learning in ancient Bihar. Bihar has also been home to many powerful dynasties, including the Mauryan Empire. The population of Bihar is 103,804,637 (2011 census) and covers an area of 94,163 km sq.

Districts and Administration of Bihar: Bihar is divided into 38 districts and 9 divisions. The head of bureaucracy in the state is the Chief Secretary and under this position are officers from the Indian Administrative Services and the Indian Police Service. The Chief Justice heads the judiciary in the state.

List of Bihar Districts:

DistrictHeadquartersPopulation (2011)[4]Area (km2)
ArariaAraria28062002829
ArwalArwal6995634839
AurangabadAurangabad25112433303
BankaBanka20293393018
BegusaraiBegusarai29543671917
BhagalpurBhagalpur30322262569
BhojpurArrah27201552473
BuxarBuxar17076431624
DarbhangaDarbhanga39219712278
East ChamparanMotihari50828683969
GayaGaya43793834978
GopalganjGopalganj25580372033
JamuiJamui17560783099
JehanabadJehanabad11241761569
KaimurBhabua16269003363
KatiharKatihar30681493056
KhagariaKhagaria16575991486
KishanganjKishanganj16909481884
LakhisaraiLakhisarai10007171229
MadhepuraMadhepura19946181787
MadhubaniMadhubani44760443501
MungerMunger13590541419
MuzaffarpurMuzaffarpur47786103173
NalandaBihar Sharif28725232354
NawadaNawada22166532492
PatnaPatna57728043202
PurniaPurnia32731273228
RohtasSasaram29625933850
SaharsaSaharsa18971021702
SamastipurSamastipur42547822905
SaranChhapra39430982641
SheikhpuraSheikhpura634927689
SheoharSheohar656916443
SitamarhiSitamarhi34196222199
SiwanSiwan33181762219
SupaulSupaul22283972410
VaishaliHajipur34952492036
West ChamparanBettiah39227805229


ABMOD
Last Updated on : 01 April 2013



     


     
Agra Civil Lines