Tamilnadu District Map

Click any District on the map and get the detailed District Map

District Map of Tamilnadu

Click here for Customized Maps
Tamil Nadu District Map (Udagamandalam )Ooty City Map  Nagercoil City Map Madurai City Map Tiruchchirappalli  City Map Coimbatore City Map Thanjavur City Map Salem City Map Trippur City Map Chennai Map Namakkal City Map Pudukkottai City Map Tirunelveli City Map Theni City Map Vellore City Map Nilgiri District Tiruppur Districts Erode District Dharmapuri District Vellore District Krishnagiri District Tiruvannamalai District Villuppuram District  Ariyalur District Tiruchchirappalli District Karur District Salem District Namakkal District Coimbatore District Perambalur District Dindigul District Tiruvarur District  Cuddalore District Theni District Madurai District Sivanganga District Pudukkottai District Thanjavur District Ramanathapuram District Virudunagar District Thoothukudi (Tuticorin ) District Tirunelveli District Kanyakumari District Tiruvallur District Kanchipuram District Nagapattinam District Karaikal ( PUDUCHERRY ) PUDUCHERRY SRI LANKA KARNATAKA ANDHRA PRADESH KERALA
Print Email Save   Buy Now 
*District Map of Tamil Nadu Showing all the Districts. Disclaimer


Tamil Nadu is India's southern most state and is bordered by the Union Territory of Pondicherry, and the states of Kerala, Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh. Chennai (formerly known as Madras) is the capital of Tamil Nadu.
The eleventh largest state in terms of area and the seventh most populous state, Tamil Nadu is the most urbanized state in India. This southern state is also famous for its Hindu Temples of Dravidian architecture, hill stations, beach resorts and numerous UNESCO World Heritage Sites. Tamil Nadu has a population of 72,138,958 (2011 census) and covers an area of 130,058 km sq.

Districts and Administration of Tamil Nadu: Tamil Nadu has a total of 32 districts which are divided into 10 city corporations, 125 municipalities, 529 town panchayats and 12,524 village panchayats. Each district of Tamil Nadu is governed by a District Collector, who is an official from the Indian Administrative Service and is responsible for the smooth running, law and order and revenue collection of the district.

Tourism in Tamil Nadu: One of the four Dravidian states of India, Tamil Nadu boasts of more than two thousand years of cultural history. The state is home to some of the finest ancient temples of the country, including a rich tradition of classical dance and music, Apart from this the state has beautiful hill stations, national parks, waterfalls and immense scenic beauty, including delicious cuisine. Some popular places of interest in Tamil Nadu are; the Chola temples, the group of monuments at Mahabalipuram, Nilgiri mountain railways, Tiruchpalli, Rameshwaram, Ooty, Kodaikanal and the Marina Beach among others.

List of Districts in Tamil Nadu

S No.DistrictHeadquartersPopulation (Census 2011)Sex Ratio (per 1000)Average Literacy
1AriyalurAriyalur754,894101571.34%
2ChennaiChennai (Madras)4,646,73298990.18%
3CoimbatoreCoimbatore3,458,045100083.98%
4CuddaloreCuddalore2,605,91498778.04%
5DharmapuriDharmapuri1,506,84394668.54%
6DindigulDindigul2,159,77599876.26%
7ErodeErode2,251,74499372.58%
8KanchipuramKanchipuram3,998,25298684.49%
9KanyakumariNagercoil1,870,374101991.75%
10KarurKarur1,064,493101575.6%
11KrishnagiriKrishnagiri1,879,80995871.46%
12MaduraiMadurai3,038,25299083.45%
13NagapattinamNagapattinam1,616,450102583.59%
14NamakkalNamakkal1,726,60198674.63%
15PerambalurPerambalur565,223100374.32%
16PudukkottaiPudukkottai1,618,345101577.19%
17RamanathapuramRamanathapuram1,353,44598380.72%
18SalemSalem3,482,05695472.86%
19SivagangaSivaganga1,339,101100379.85%
20ThanjavurThanjavur2,405,890103582.64%
21The NilgirisUdagamandalam (Ootacamund/Ooty)735,394104285.2%
22TheniTheni1,245,89999177.26%
23ThiruvallurTiruvallur3,728,10498784.03%
24ThiruvarurTiruvarur1,264,277101782.86%
25ThoothukudiThoothukudi (Tuticorin)1,750,176102386.16%
26TiruchirappalliTiruchirappalli2,722,290101383.23%
27TirunelveliTirunelveli3,077,233102382.5%
28TirupurTirupur2,479,05298978.68%
29TiruvannamalaiTiruvannaamalai2,464,87599474.21%
30VelloreVellore3,936,331100779.17%
31ViluppuramViluppuram3,458,87398771.88%
32VirudhunagarVirudhunagar1,942,288100780.15%


ABMOD
Last Updated on : 01/05/2013