National Tourism Awards 2011-12
This year, Dr. K. Chiranjeevi, Minister of State with Independent Charge for Tourism, Government of India announced the National Tourism Awards for 2011-2012. The National Tourism Awards was held in New Delhi on 18th March 2013. The Chief Guest Pranab Mukherjee, President of India, presented the awards in various categories.
Following are the National Tourism Awards 2011-12 Winners:
S.no | Award Category | Winners |
---|---|---|
1 | Best State/ UT Comprehensive Development of Tourism (Rest of India) | Andhra Pradesh (First Prize) Rajasthan (Second Prize) Gujarat (Third Prize) |
2 | Best State/ UT Comprehensive Development of Tourism (North East, Jammu & Kashmir ) | Jammu & Kashmir |
3 | Best Civic Management of a Destination Category 'A' City | Greater Hyderabad Municipal Corporation, Andhra Pradesh |
4 | Best Civic Management of a Destination Category 'B' City | Municipal Council of Mandav (Mandu), District Dhar, Madhya Pradesh |
5 | Best Heritage City | Warangal City, Andhra Pradesh |
6 | Best Heritage Walk | Amritsar Heritage Walk (Joint Winner) Delhi Heritage Walk (Joint Winner) |
7 | Excellence in Publishing - English | The Vibrant West and The Alluring North By Hugh & Colleen Gantzer |
8 | Excellence in Publishing - Hindi | Bharat ke Hill Station - Raja Pocket Books |
9 | Award of Excellence - Best Tourism Promotion Publicity Material (States and UT) | Karnataka |
10 | Award of Excellence - Best Tourism Film | Gujarat Tourism for the "Khushboo Gujarat Ki" Campaign film |
11 | Most Innovative use of Information Technology | Tourism Corporation of Gujarat Limited Arunachal Tourism (Special Prize) |
12 | Best Airport( Class X Cities) | Rajiv Gandhi International Airport, Hyderabad |
13 | Best Airport (Rest of India) | Visakhapatnam Airport, Visakhapatnam |
14 | Tourist Friendly Railway Station | Mysore Railway Station, Karnataka |
15 | Best Maintained and Disabled Friendly Monument | Fatehpur Sikri Group of Monument, Agra |
16 | Best Responsible Tourism Project | Baramati Agri Tourism Research, Training and Development Centre, Pune Green Rider Project (Special award) |
17 | Best Rural Tourism Project | Rural Tourism project at Kumarakom, Kerala |
18 | Most Innovative and Unique Tourism Project | Project - Air Taxi (Recommended Winner) Rajasthan - Relief Riders Programme (Special award) |
19 | Best Wellness Center | M/s Somatheeram Ayurvedic Hospital & Yoga Centre, Kovalam, Kerala |
20 | Medical Tourism Facility | Apollo Health City, Hyderabad |
21 | Best Tourism Friendly Golf Course | Royal Springs Golf Course, Srinagar |
22 | Best Overseas Tour Operator to India from UK | M/s Cox and Kings, UK |
23 | Best Overseas Tour Operator to India from North America | M/s Indus Travels, Canada |
24 | Best Overseas Tour Operator to India from Latin America | M/s Raidho Tour Operator, Brazil |
25 | Best Overseas Tour Operator to India from Europe | M/s Asia Voyages, Paris, France |
26 | Best Overseas Tour Operator to India from West Asia & Africa | M/s Serendipity Tours, Johannesburg |
27 | Best Overseas Tour Operator to India from East Asia | M/s H I S Travels |
28 | Best Overseas Tour Operator to India from Australia | M/s Adventure World |
29 | Best Overseas charter operator for India | M/s Thomas Cook |
30 | Best foreign journalist for India | Mr. Wu Zhi Wei , China |
31 | Best foreign photographer for India | Mr. Fabrice Didier, France |
32 | Approved Inbound Tour Operator / Travel Agent (Category I) | First prize - M/s Select World Tours (India) Pvt. Ltd, New Delhi Second prize - M/s Kuoni Travel (India) Pvt. Ltd, Gurgaon |
33 | Approved Inbound Tour Operator / Travel Agent (Category II) | First prize - M/s. Minar Travels (India) Pvt. Ltd. New Delhi Second prize - M/s. Abercrombie & Kent India Pvt. Ltd. New Delhi Third Prize - M/s Trail Blazer Tours India Pvt. Ltd, Mumbai |
34 | Approved Inbound Tour Operator / Travel Agent (Category III) | First prize - M/s. SDU Travel Pvt. Ltd, New Delhi Second prize - M/s. Caper Travel Company Pvt. Ltd, New Delhi Third prize - M/s. Tushita Travels Pvt. Ltd, New Delhi |
35 | Approved Inbound Tour Operator / Travel Agent (Category IV) | First prize - M/s. Travelite (India), New Delhi Second prize - M/s. G B Morrison Travels Pvt Ltd, New Delhi Third prize - M/s Travel Spirit International Pvt Ltd, New Delhi |
36 | Approved Inbound Tour Operator / Travel Agent (Category V) | First prize - M/s. Indian Trails Sourcing Services Pvt. Ltd, NOIDA Second prize - M/s Adventure World (India) Pvt. Ltd, New Delhi Third prize - M/s. Tour Masters (India) Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi |
37 | Approved Inbound Tour Operator / Travel Agent (Category VI) | First prize - M/s. Pioneer Personalized Holidays Pvt. Ltd, New Delhi Second prize - M/s. Welcome Travels (A Unit of Welcome Destinations Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi Third prize - M/s. Special Holidays Travel (P) Ltd., New Delhi |
38 | Tourist Transport Operator (Category I) | First prize - M/s. Ajay Travel Pvt. Ltd, New Delhi Second prize - M/s. Carzonrent (India) Pvt. Ltd, New Delhi Third prize - M/s. KTC (India) Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi |
39 | Tourist Transport Operator (Category II) | First prize - M/s. Touraids (I) Travel Services, Agra Second prize - M/s. Rajindra Bus Service (P) Ltd., New Delhi Third prize - M/s. Ex-Soldiers Tourist Taxi Service, New Delhi |
40 | Tourist Transport Operator (Category III) | First prize - M/s. Delhi Airport Service Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi Second prize - M/s. Shreya Travels, Nagpur |
41 | Domestic Tour Operator (Rest of India) | First prize - M/s. Southern Travels Pvt. Ltd, New Delhi Second prize - M/s. My Leisure Breaks Pvt. Ltd, Gurgaon Third prize - M/s. Panicker's Travel (India) Pvt. Ltd, New Delhi |
42 | Domestic Tour Operator promoting Jammu & Kashmir | M/s. Rao Travels, New Delhi |
43 | Domestic Tour Operator promotiong North East Region including Sikkim | M/s Southern Travels Pvt Ltd., New Delhi |
44 | Best Adventure Tour Operator | M/s. Sea & Sky Travel (I) Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi |
45 | Best MICE Operator | M/s. Select World Tours (India) Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi |
46 | Most Innovative Tour Operator | M/s. Far Horizon Tours Pvt. Ltd., Faridabad for their entry on "M V Mahabahu Luxury River Cruise" on Brahmaputra River, Assam |
47 | Tour Operator Promoting Niche Segments other than Adventure and MICE | Thomas Cook (I) Ltd. |
48 | Tour Operator Propagating/Promoting Campaign Clean India (Special Award) | M/s Bakshi Transport Service Pvt. Limited |
49 | Bed and Breakfast Establishment (Approved by State Government) | Coconut Creek Farm and Home Stay, Kumarakom, Kerala |
50 | Best Hotel (Five Star Deluxe) | The Oberoi, New Delhi |
51 | Best Hotel (Five Star) | Vivanta By Taj - Ambassador, New Delhi |
52 | Best Hotel (Four Star) | Vivanta by Taj, Kumarakom, Kerala |
53 | Best Hotel (Three Star) | Gateway Hotel, Vadodara, Gujarat |
54 | Best Hotel (Two Star) | Resorte Marinha Dourada, Goa |
55 | Best Heritage hotel (Basic) | Samode Haveli, Gangapole, Jaipur, Rajasthan |
56 | Best Heritage Hotel (Grand) | Savoy Hotel, Ooty |
57 | Best Eco Friendly Hotel | ITC Hotel, ITC Maurya, New Delhi |
58 | Hotel providing Best Facilities for the Differently Abled Guests | ITC Maurya, New Delhi |
59 | Best Standalone Convention Centre | Hyderabad International Convention Centre, Hyderabad |
60 | Best Hotel Based Meeting Venue | The Ashok, New Delhi |
61 | Best Chef (4 to 5 star Deluxe and Heritage Grand and Classic Hotels) | Mr Sireesh Saxena, The Ashok New Delhi |
62 | Best State: Campaign Clean India | Arunachal Pradesh |
Last Updated on 23 March 2013