World map Banner
India map Banner
 

Large World Map Image

Scroll to Zoom in and Zoom out

Large World Map with major cities

separator Click here for Customized Maps arrow custom map
Large World Map
World Large Map
World Large Map
World Large Map
World Large Map
World Large Map
Print Email Save   To Buy - kartik@mapsofindia.com
*Interactive World Map Image with major cities and country capitals

Disclaimer: All efforts have been made to make this image accurate. However Compare Infobase Limited and its directors do not own any responsibility for the correctness or authenticity of the same.

Top Ten Largest Islands on Earth
NameArea
Greenland2,175,600 Sq Km
New Guinea 785,753 Sq Km
Borneo 748,168 Sq Km
Madagascar 587,713 Sq Km
Baffin 503,944 Sq Km
Sumatra 443,066 Sq Km
Honshu 225,800 Sq Km
Great Britain 229,957 Sq Km
Victoria 220,548 Sq Km
Ellesmere183,965 Sq Km
World's Top Ten Largest Lake (By Surface Area)
NameArea
Caspian Sea 371,000 Sq Km
Lake Superior 82,100 Sq Km
Lake Victoria 68,800 Sq Km
Lake Huron 59,600 Sq Km
Lake Michigan 57,800 Sq Km
Lake Tanganyika 32,900 Sq Km
Lake Baikal 30,500 Sq Km
Great Bear Lake 31,328 Sq Km
Lake Malawi 30,044 Sq Km
Great Slave Lake 28,568 Sq Km
World's Top Ten Longest Rivers on Earth
NameLength
Nile River6,695 Km
Amazon River6,516 Km
Yangtze River6,380 Km
Mississippi-Missouri River6275 Km
Yenisei - Angara - Selenge5539 Km
Yellow River (Huang He)5464 Km
Ob - Irtysh5410 Km
Parana - Rio de la Plata4880 Km
Congo - Chambeshi4700 Km
Amur - Argun4444 Km
World's Top Ten Smallest Countries (By Area)
CountryArea in
Vatican City0.44 Sq Km
Monaco2 Sq Km
Nauru21 Sq Km
Tuvalu26 Sq Km
San Marino61 Sq Km
Liechtenstein160 Sq Km
Marshall Islands181 Sq Km
Saint Kitts and Nevis261 Sq Km
Maldives298 Sq Km
Malta316 Sq Km
World's Top Ten Largest Countries (By Area)
CountryArea in Sq. km
Russia17098242
Canada9984670
United States9826675
China9596961
Brazil8514877
Australia7741220
India3287263
Argentina2780400
Kazakhstan2724900
Algeria2381741
World's Top Ten Largest Countries (By Population)
CountryPopulation
China1336718015
India1189172906
United States313232044
Indonesia245613043
Brazil203429773
Pakistan187342721
Nigeria155215573
Bangladesh158570535
Russia138739892
Japan126475664




Last Updated on : August 31, 2016