So what are your plans towards the end of this week? Well, you’ve got excellent entertainment opportunities as the events this weekend seem very promising. From comedies to old dance forms, there is everything. Choose your pick.
Bengaluru
Category of Event | Event | Place of Event | Date | Timings |
Art | Edifice Collection | Magnitude Gallery, Jayanagar | Till 31 Mar | 10 am – 8 pm |
Entirety of Being – Part 2 | Sublime Galleria, UB City | Till 1 Apr | 11 am – 8 pm | |
Music & Dance | Bharatanatyam Recital | Khincha Auditorium, Race Course Road | 15 Mar | 6.30 pm |
Teen Prahar | Chowdiah Memorial Hall, Malleswaram | 17 Mar | 6 pm | |
Benny Dayal Live in Concert | Courtyard, Phoenix Marketcity, Whitefield | 16 Mar | 6 pm | |
I Am King – Michael Jackson Experience | St John’s Auditorium, Koramangala | 16 Mar | 8 pm | |
Oorga | Jagriti Theatre, Whitefield | 16-17 Mar | 6.30 pm | |
Stand-up Comedy | Fries, Milkshakes and Laugh | Giselle Resto Cafe, Kacharakanhalli | 15 Mar | 8.30 pm |
Parking New Jokes | Lush Resto Cafe, Mahadeshwara Nagar | 15 Mar | 9 pm | |
Naye Fresh jokes | Nuts Over Salad Cafe, Koramangala | 15 Mar | 8.30 pm | |
2 Saints and An Oldmonk | Atta Galatta, Koramangala | 17 Mar | 7 pm | |
Beer & Jokes | Beer Adda, Koramangala | 19 Mar | 9 pm | |
The Silly Show | The Ants Craft, Indiranagar | 16 Mar | 7 pm | |
Slip with a Flip | Chaipatty, Indiranagar | 16 Mar | 11.30 am | |
Theatre | Kusumbale | Kalagram Bengaluru University, Kengunte | 15-16 Mar | 7 pm |
Nothing Like Lear | Ranga Shankara, JP Nagar | 15 Mar | 7.30 pm | |
What’s the Matter? | Shoonya, Lalbagh Road | 15-16 Mar | 7.30 pm | |
Avatars | Ramjaneya Temple Compound, Hhanumanthanagar | 16 Mar | 5 pm and 7.30 pm |
Delhi
Category of Event | Event | Place of Event | Date | Timings | Ticket Price |
Music & Dance | Gurgaon Utsav | Ampitheatre, Gurugram | 15-17 Mar | 7 pm | – |
Jazbaa | Siri Fort Audi, August Kranti Marg | 15 Mar | 7 pm | Rs 500 onwards | |
Sab Rang Phagun | Amaltas Hall, Lodhi Road | 16 Mar | 7 pm | – | |
Abhisarika Nayika | IIC, Lodhi Estate | 17 Mar | 6.30 pm | – | |
Samvedana | IIC, Lodhi Estate | 17 Mar | 6.30 pm | – | |
Art | Panorama-14 | Vivanta by Taj, Dwarka | Till 31 Mar | 11 am – 7 pm | – |
Submergence: In The Midst of Here and There | 145 South Court Mall, Saket | Till 30 Jun | 11 am – 7 pm | – | |
The Hypostatic Transformation | A-1, Neeti Bagh | Till 16 Mar | 10 am – 6 pm | – | |
Other Events | Odisha Parb | India Gate Lawns | 15-17 Mar | 5 pm onwards | – |
Culinary Art India 2019 | Lounge B, Pragati Maidan | Till 15 Mar | 11 am – 3 pm | – | |
Namaste Thailand Festival | Select City Walk, Saket | 15-17 Mar | 3 pm – 11 pm | – | |
ArtEast Festival 2019 | Alliance Francaise, Lodhi Estate | 15-16 Mar | 2 pm onwards | – |
Mumbai
Category of Event | Event | Place of Event | Date | Timings |
Theatre | Dekh Behen | Experimental Theatre, Nariman Point | 17 Mar | 7 pm |
With Birbal It’s Possible | Sophia Auditorium, Breach Candy | 17 Mar | 11.30 am | |
TRP | Odeum, Andheri | 16 Mar | 3.45 pm | |
Welcome Zindagi | Tata Theatre, Nariman Point | 17 Mar | 7 pm | |
Rang De | Tata Garden, Nariman Point | 16 Mar | 5.30 pm | |
FourPlay at a Funeral | The Cuckoo Club, Bandra | 16 Mar | 6.30 pm and 8.30 pm | |
Ek Bhool Wonderful | Nehru Centre, Worli | 17 Mar | 7.30 pm | |
Jeene Bhi Do Yaaro | Swatantryaveer Samarak Smarak Sabhagriha, Dadar | 17 Mar | 8 pm | |
Stand-up Comedy | B.Y.O.B Comedy Night | The District, Andheri | 16 Mar | 8.30 pm |
The Good Child | Roadhouse Bluez, Andheri | 15 Mar | 9 pm | |
I Tried | Impulse Studio, Matunga | 16 Mar | 6 pm | |
That Comedy Show | That Comedy Club, Bandra | 16 Mar | 8 pm | |
Comedy Mashup | The Square Powai | 16 Mar | 8 pm | |
Stretching the Joke | The Integral Space, Lower Parel | 16 Mar | 7 pm | |
Breakfast and Bad Jokes | The Cuckoo Club, Bandra | 17 Mar | – | |
Music & Dance | Holi by Subhra Guha | Godrej Theatre, Nariman Point | 15 Mar | 6.30 pm |
Golden Voice, Golden years: Pandit Jasraj | Shanmukhananda Hall, Sion | 15 Mar | 7 pm | |
Jazz at NCPA | Experimental Theatre, Nariman Point | 16 Mar | 7 pm | |
Dance Ecstatica | The Integral Space, Lower Parel | 16 Mar | 6 pm |
Hyderabad
Category of Event | Event | Place of Event | Date | Timings |
Art | Streaks of Modernity | The Gallery Space, Banjara Hills | 16 Mar – 15 Apr | 6.30 pm |
Weaves – The Moving Yarns | Alliance Francaise Hyderabad, Banjara Hills | 15-22 Mar | 6.30 pm | |
Music & Dance | Neha Kakkar Live in Concert | Gachibowli, Hyderabad | 16 Mar | 7 pm |
Colors with Chitra | Shilpakala Vedika, Hitec City Main Road | 17 Mar | 6 pm | |
Bhaavanajali | Saptaaparini, Banjara Hills | 16 Mar | 6.30 pm | |
Theatre | The Lesson | Phoenix Arena, Hitec City | 17 Mar | 7.30 pm |
Chuhalbaziyyan, Ismat Aur Manto Ke | Phoenix Arena, Hitec City | 15 Mar | 7.30 pm | |
Lihaaf | Phoenix Arena, Hitec City | 15 Mar | 7.30 pm | |
Other Events | Sunday Soul Sante Hyderabad | Hitex Exhibition Centre, Kothaguda | 17 Mar | 12 pm |
Halka Halka Swag | Oakwood Residence Kapil, Nanakramguda | 17 Mar | 5.30 pm | |
Vr1 Run | People’s Plaza, Necklace Road | 17 Mar | 5.30 pm | |
Hyderabad Heritage 10K Run | Charminar | 17 Mar | 5 am | |
Bahut Laugh Bahut Laugh | Phoenix Arena, Hitec City | 16 Mar | 10 am |
For Other Events Information: List of Events in India 2019