The 18th Asian Games, which is also known as Jakarta Palembang 2018, is a multi-sporting event. It is for the first time that Asian Games are being co-hosted by two cities – Jakarta and Palembang in Indonesia. The event begins on August 18, 2018, and will continue till September 2, 2018. Also, for the first time, eSports and canoe polo will be contested in the Asian Games as Demonstration Sports. eSports is supposed to be a medal event at 2022 Asian Games.
This time nearly 462 events will take place in 40 disciplines which makes this programme the second largest in the history of Asian Games. This is the second time Jakarta is going to host the Asian Games. Earlier, it has hosted the games in 1962. About 10,000 athletes from 45 countries will participate to compete in the Asian Games 2018.
India at Asian Games 2018: Jakarta Palembang
According to media reports, 572 players have been considered eligible to participate in 36 sports in the Asian Games 2018. As per the Indian Olympic Association (IOA), the Indian contingent has been sponsored by Edelweiss Financial Services Limited, a leading diversified financial services company in India. Javelin thrower Neeraj Chopra became the flag bearer for India in the opening ceremony of the games.
Medals Table
Rank |
Country |
Total |
Gold |
Silver |
Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 |
China(CHN) |
279 |
127 |
88 |
64 |
2 |
Japan(JPN) |
197 |
71 |
52 |
74 |
3 |
Korea(KOR) |
168 |
46 |
56 |
66 |
4 |
Indonesia(INA) |
98 |
31 |
24 |
43 |
5 |
Uzbekistan(UZB) |
70 |
21 |
24 |
25 |
6 |
Iran(IRI) |
60 |
14 |
17 |
22 |
7 |
Chinese Taipei(TPE) |
66 |
17 |
19 |
30 |
8 |
India(IND) |
68 |
15 |
24 |
29 |
9 |
Kazakshtan |
73 |
14 |
16 |
43 |
10 |
DPR Korea,(PRK) |
37 |
12 |
12 |
13 |
Medals won by Indians
Name |
Sport |
Event |
Medal |
---|---|---|---|
Manjit Singh |
Athletics |
Men’s 800m |
Gold |
Tajinder pal Singh |
Athletics |
Men’s Shot Put |
Gold |
Neeraj Chopra |
Athletics |
Men’s Javelin Throw |
Gold |
Arpinder Singh |
Athletics |
Men’s Triple Jump |
Gold |
Vismaya Koroth |
Athletics |
Women’s 4X400m Relay |
Gold |
Barman Swapna |
Athletics |
Women’s Heptathlon |
Gold |
Muhammed Anas |
Athletics |
Men’s 400m |
Silver |
Jinson |
Athletics |
Men’s 800m |
Silver |
Dharun Ayyasamy |
Athletics |
Men’s 400 Hurdles |
Silver |
Dutee Chand |
Athletics |
Women’s 100m |
Silver |
Dutee Chand |
Athletics |
Women’s 200m |
Silver |
Hima Das |
Athletics |
Women’s 400m |
Silver |
Sudha Singh |
Athletics |
Women’s 3000m Steeplechase |
Silver |
Neena Varakil |
Athletics |
Women’s Long Jump |
Silver |
Rajat Chauhan |
Archery |
Compound Men’s Team |
Silver |
Aman Saini |
Archery |
Compound Men’s Team |
Silver |
Abhishek Verma |
Archery |
Compound Men’s Team |
Silver |
Muskan Kirar |
Archery |
Compound Women’s Team |
Silver |
Madhumita Kumari |
Archery |
Compound Women’s Team |
Silver |
Jyothi Surekha |
Archery |
Compound Women’s Team |
Silver |
Jaggy Shivdasni |
Bridge |
Men’s Team |
Bronze |
Rajeswar Tiwari |
Bridge |
Men’s Team |
Bronze |
Ajay khare |
Bridge |
Men’s Team |
Bronze |
Raju Tolani |
Bridge |
Men’s Team |
Bronze |
Debabrata Majumdar |
Bridge |
Men’s Team |
Bronze |
Sumit Mukherjee |
Bridge |
Men’s Team |
Bronze |
kiran Nadar |
Bridge |
Mixed Team |
Bronze |
Hema Deora |
Bridge |
Mixed Team |
Bronze |
Himani Khandelwal |
Bridge |
Mixed Team |
Bronze |
Bachiraju Satyanarayana |
Bridge |
Mixed Team |
Bronze |
Gopinath Manna |
Bridge |
Mixed Team |
Bronze |
Rajeev Khandelwal |
Bridge |
Mixed Team |
Bronze |
Fouaad Mirza |
Equestrian |
Eventing Individual |
Silver |
Rakesh Kumar |
Equestrian |
Eventing Team |
Silver |
Ashish Malik |
Equestrian |
Eventing Team |
Silver |
Jitendra Singh |
Equestrian |
Eventing Team |
Silver |
Fouaad Mirza |
Equestrian |
Eventing Team |
Silver |
India |
Hockey |
Team |
Silver |
Pusarla V. Sindhu |
Badminton |
Women’s Singles |
Silver |
Saina Nehwal |
Badminton |
Women’s Singles |
Bronze |
Sawarn Singh |
Rowing |
Men’s Quadruple Sculls |
Gold |
Bhokanal Dattu Baban |
Rowing |
Men’s Quadruple Sculls |
Gold |
Om Prakash |
Rowing |
Men’s Quadruple Sculls |
Gold |
Sukhmeet Singh |
Rowing |
Men’s Quadruple Sculls |
Gold |
Rohit Kumar & Bhagwan Singh |
Rowing |
Men’s Lightweight Single Sculls |
Bronze |
Dushyant Chauhan |
Rowing |
Men’s Lightweight Single Sculls |
Bronze |
Kavita |
Kabaddi |
Women’s Team |
Silver |
Priayanka |
Kabaddi |
Women’s Team |
Silver |
Manpreet Kaur |
Kabaddi |
Women’s Team |
Silver |
Pyel Chaudhary |
Kabaddi |
Women’s Team |
Silver |
Ritu Negi |
Kabaddi |
Women’s Team |
Silver |
Sonali Vishnu |
Kabaddi |
Women’s Team |
Silver |
Sayali Sanjay |
Kabaddi |
Women’s Team |
Silver |
Randeep Kaur |
Kabaddi |
Women’s Team |
Silver |
Shalini Pathak |
Kabaddi |
Women’s Team |
Silver |
Usha rani |
Kabaddi |
Women’s Team |
Silver |
Madhu |
Kabaddi |
Women’s Team |
Silver |
Sakshi Kumari |
Kabaddi |
Women’s Team |
Silver |
Girish Maruti |
Kabaddi |
Men’s Team |
Bronze |
Deepak |
Kabaddi |
Men’s Team |
Bronze |
Mohit Chillar |
Kabaddi |
Men’s Team |
Bronze |
Sandeep |
Kabaddi |
Men’s Team |
Bronze |
Pradeep |
Kabaddi |
Men’s Team |
Bronze |
Krishna Rishank |
Kabaddi |
Men’s Team |
Bronze |
Monu Goyat |
Kabaddi |
Men’s Team |
Bronze |
Ajay Thakur |
Kabaddi |
Men’s Team |
Bronze |
Rohit Kumar |
Kabaddi |
Men’s Team |
Bronze |
Raju Lal |
Kabaddi |
Men’s Team |
Bronze |
Mallesh |
Kabaddi |
Men’s Team |
Bronze |
Rahul Chaudari |
Kabaddi |
Men’s Team |
Bronze |
Pincky Balhara |
Kurash |
Women – 52Kg |
Silver |
Malaprabha yallapa |
Kurash |
Women – 52Kg |
Bronze |
Vikash Manav Thakkar |
Table Tennis |
Men’s Team |
Bronze |
Sharath Kamal |
Table Tennis |
Men’s Team |
Bronze |
Anthony |
Table Tennis |
Men’s Team |
Bronze |
Harmeet Rajul |
Table Tennis |
Men’s Team |
Bronze |
Sathiyan |
Table Tennis |
Men’s Team |
Bronze |
Sharath Kamal |
Table Tennis |
Mixed Doubles |
Bronze |
Manika Batra |
Table Tennis |
Mixed Doubles |
Bronze |
Bopanna Rohan Manchanda |
Tennis |
Men’s Double |
Gold |
Sharan Divij |
Tennis |
Men’s Double |
Gold |
Gunneswaran Prabhakharan |
Tennis |
Men’s Singles |
Bronze |
Ankita Raina |
Tennis |
women’s tennis singles |
Bronze |
India |
Sepaktakraw |
Men’s Team Regu |
Bronze |
Narender Grewal |
Wushu |
Men’s Sanda – 60kg |
Bronze |
Naorem Roshibini Devi |
Wushu |
Women’s Sanda |
Bronze |
Surya Bhanu Pratap Singh |
Wushu |
Men’s Sanda – 60kg |
Bronze |
Santosh Kumar |
Wushu |
Men’s Sanda – 56kg |
Bronze |
Saurav Ghosal |
Squash |
Men’s Single |
Bronze |
Joshana Chinappa |
Squash |
Women’s Single |
Bronze |
Deepika Pallikal |
Squash |
Women’s Single |
Bronze |
Sanjeev Rajput |
Shooting |
Men’s 50m rifle |
Silver |
Saurabh Chaudhary |
Shooting |
10m Air pistol men final |
Gold |
Abhishek Verma |
Shooting |
10m Air pistol men final |
Bronze |
Rahi Sarnobat |
Shooting |
25m Pistol |
Gold |
Heena Sidhu |
Shooting |
women’s 10m Air Pisto |
Bronze |
Ravi Kumar & Apurvi Chandela |
Shooting |
10 m air rifle mixed team |
Bronze |
Shardul Vihan |
Shooting |
Double Trap |
Silver |
Deepak Kumar |
Shooting |
10m Air Rifle |
Silver |
Lakshay |
Shooting |
Men’s Trap |
Silver |
Varsha Gautham |
Sailing |
49er FX Women |
Silver |
Sweta Shervegar |
Sailing |
49er FX Women |
Silver |
Ganapathy Chengappa |
Sailing |
49er Men |
Bronze |
Haristha Tomar |
Sailing |
Open Laser 4.7 |
Bronze |
Ashok Thakkar Varun |
Sailing |
49er Men |
Bronze |
Divya Kakran |
Wrestling |
68kg Women’s Freestyle |
Bronze |
Bajrang Punia |
Wrestling |
Men’s freestyle 65 kg |
Gold |
Vinesh Phogat |
wrestling |
50kg women’s Freestyle |
Gold |
Know More……..
Gold Coast Commonwealth Games 2018