Top 10 Most Polluted Cities in India


Map of Top 10 Most Polluted Cities in India

separator Click here for Customized Maps arrow custom map
Top 10 Most Polluted Cities in India Map
Print Email Save Buy Now 
*Map highlights the Top 10 Most Polluted Cities in India Disclaimer

List of Polluted Cities in India



SNCityAnnual mean, ug/m3YearAnnual mean, ug/m3
PM10PM10PM 2.5
1Delhi2862010153
2Patna1642011149
3Gwalior3292012144
4Raipur3052012134
5Ahmedabad672011100
6Lucknow219201096
7Firozabad219201096
8Kanpur212201093
9Amritsar210201292
10Ludhiana207201291
11Allahabad202201088
12Agra200201088
13Khanna200201288
14Jodhpur196201286
15Dehradun175201177
16Chandrapur174201076
17Bhopal171201275
18Gobindgarh159201269
19Jaipur155201268
20Khurja154201167
21Kota146201264
22Udaipur143201162
23Pune134201059
24Noida133201258
25Jalandhar128201256
26Jammu127201056
27Meerut126201055
28Varanasi126201055
29Indore122201253
30Roha121201053
31Nagpur118201051
32Panaji116201251
33Korba114201250
34Nagda114201250
35Jhansi113201250
36Durgapur110200948
37Nahan110201248
38Patancheru109201248
39Sibsagar109201248
40Mahad109201048
41Howrah108200947
42Aurangabad107201047
43Chandigarh105201246
44Jamnagar104201046
45Rourkela104201146
46Navi Mumbai104201045
47Bangalore103201045
48Mumbai136201045
49Rishikesh103201145
50Nashik103201045
51Satna99201143
52Amravati97201043
53Dewas97201243
54Kolkata972009-201043
55Naya Nangal96201242
56Vijayawada95201242
57Surat94201241
58Dimapur92201140
59Guwahati92201240
60Thoothukudi92201140
61Angul91201140
62Patiala91201240
63Sangli91201040
64Silchar91201240
65Hyderabad87201238
66Alwar86201138
67Bhubaneshwar85201237
68Ramagundam83201236
69Nalbari82201236
70Bhilai81201235
71Kolhapur81201035
72Solapur80201035
73Nagaon79201235
74Visikhapatnam79201235
75Nalgonda 78201234
76Shillong78201134
77Guntur 75201233
78Rajkot75201033
79Kurnool 74201232
80Vapi74201032
81Thrissur73201232
82Hisar72201132
83North Lakhimpur Town72201232
84Anklesvar71201031
85Parwanoo70201131
86Tezpur69201230
87Dera Baba Nanak68201230
88Shimla68201130
89Cuttack68201230
90Coimbatore66201129
91Vadodara65201028
92Gulbarga64201028
93Khammam 64201228
94Kochi64201228
95Kohima64201128
96Warangal64201228
97Nellore63201228
98Rayagada62201227
99Berhampur61201227
100Salem61201127
101Sambalpur60201226
102Singrauli60201226
103Ujjain60201226
104Kakinada 58201225
105Balasore57201125
106Kozhikode57201225
107Tura57201125
108Tinsukia57201225
109Dibrugarh56201225
110Chennai55201024
111Golaghat55201224
112Kottayam55201224
113Aizawl55201224
114Margherita54201224
115Trivandrum52201223
116Dawki (rural)52201123
117Thane49201021
118Alappuzha46201220
119Bongaigaon46201220
120Madurai46201120
121Hassan44201019
122Kollam39201217
123Pondicherry39200917
124Pathanamthitta23201210


Source: World Health Organization( WHO)


Last Updated on : December 8, 2015

 

     


     

Which States Share Boundary with China?India, in total, shares land borders with 6 sovereign countries. China is one of those. Below are the Indian states which share borders with the country. 1. Jammu and Kashmir This northern state of India is mostly located in the Himalayan mountains. It shares a… Read More...
Which States Share Boundaries with Pakistan? There are four states that share a border with Pakistan, namely, Jammu and Kashmir, Punjab, Rajasthan, and Gujarat. The India Pakistan Border is quite intriguing. Since India has installed 1,50,000 flood lights on… Read More...
Which Places in India Still Largely Speak Sanskrit?Sanskrit is considered as Dev Bhasha, the language of Gods. It has a history of around 3500 years. It used to be a primary language of ancient India. Its earliest form Vedic Sanskrit, was prevalent from 1500 500 BCE. However, it is fading… Read More...


EU GDPR Update:
MapsofIndia has updated its Terms and Privacy Policy to give Users more transparency into the data this Website collects, how it is processed and the controls Users have on their personal data. Users are requested to review the revised Privacy Policy before using the website services, as any further use of the website will be considered as User's consent to MapsofIndia Privacy Policy and Terms.
We follow editorialcalls.org for border and boundary demarcations