Jaisalmer Fort

Jaisalmer Fort, located in Rajasthan is a 250 foot tall fort, which is protected by 30 feet long walls.

One of the world’s largest forts, the Jaisalmer Fort in Rajasthan is also popular as ‘Sone Ka Quila’ – a name that goes perfectly with its appearance. Amidst the golden sands of the Thar Desert, the fort is the pride of Jaisalmer City and was built by Rao Jaisal, the Bhati Rajput ruler. A 30-feet tall wall protects the magnificent 25-feet tall Jaisalmer Fort.

Also known as: Sonar Quila, Golden Fort

Key attractions of Jaisalmer Fort

A rustic blend of Rajputana and Islamic architecture, the gigantic Jaisalmer Fort looks stunning during the night. The fort complex has palaces, temples, wells, houses and havelis– all made of light yellow sandstone giving it a beautiful golden feel. Intricately decorated balconies, windows and arches are common features across havelis. Following are a few highlights of the fort:

1. The entrance gates – Hawa Pol, Ganesh Pol, Rang Pol and Jawahar Pol, are all unique and exquisitely crafted.

2. Maharawal Palace is a popular structure in the fort known for its marble throne.

3. Raj Mahal (Royal Palace)

4. Tazia Tower is a five-storeyed tower, exclusively designed.

5. With its impressive designs and architectural excellence, the Jawahar Palace is also a popular attraction in Jaisalmer Fort.

The Jain Temple and Lakshmi Temple are also famous.

How to reach:

It is best to hire a rickshaw. You can also go walking from the main Jaisalmer city.

Location: Jaisalmer, Rajasthan

Visiting Hours: 9:00 am to 6:00 pm

Related Links:

About Jaisalmer

How to reach Jaisalmer

Jaisalmer Attractions

Jaisalmer Tourism

Summary
Article Name
Jaisalmer Fort - Key Attractions, How to Reach, Timings
Author
Description
Jaisalmer Fort is one of the largest forts in the world and is located in Rajasthan. It is also popular as 'Sone Ka Quila’ - a name that goes perfectly with its appearance. Know here about its key attractions, how to reach, visiting hours, etc.