Latest Updates on Lok Sabha Elections 2014: Polling for 12 states today including Bihar, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal
 
     

Maharashtra Assembly Election Results

Maharashtra Parliamentary Election Result

Maharashtra Election 2009 Results

*Map showing Maharashtra Election Results 2009. Disclaimer



The state of Maharashtra went for Legislative Assembly election on 13th October 2009 for 288 constituencies.
The results for elections were declared on 22 October 2009.

The Indian National Congress won 82 assembly seats which accounts for 21% of total vote share. The Nationalist Congress Party won 62 assembly seats by receiving 16.4% votes in its favor.

The Bharatiya Janata Party has grabbed 46 seats in comparison to 54 seats in the 2004 Legislative Assembly elections. The Samajwadi Party and the Communist Party of India (Marxist) has won 4 and 1 seat(s) respectively.

  Maharashtra Election Results 2009 Constituency Wise  
Constituency No.Constituency NameWinning CandidateParty
1Akkalkuwa (ST)Padvi Adv K. C.INC
2Shahada (ST)Valvi Padmakar VijaysingINC
3Nandurbar (ST)Gavit Vijaykumar KrushnaraoNCP
4Nawapur (ST)Gavit Sharad KrushnaraoSP
5Sakri (ST)Bhoye Yogendra ReshamaINC
6Dhule Rural Prof. Shard PatilSHS
7Dhule City Anil Anna GoteLKSGM
8Sindkheda Rawal Jaikumarbhau JitendrasinhBJP
9Shirpur (ST)Kashiram Vechan PawaraINC
10Chopda (ST)Jagdishchandra Ramesh Walvi (Jagdishbhau)NCP
11Raver Shirish Madhukarrao ChaudhariIND
12Bhusawal Savkare Sanjay WamanNCP
13Jalgaon City Jain Sureshkumar BhikamchandSHS
14Jalgaon Rural Deokar Gulabrao BaburaoNCP
15Amalner Krushibhushan Sahebrao PatilIND
16Erandol Patil Chimanrao RupchandSHS
17Chalisgaon Deshmukh Rajiv AnilNCP
18Pachora Wagh Dilip OnkarNCP
19Jamner Mahajan Girish DattatrayBJP
20Muktainagar Eknathrao Ganpatrao KhadseBJP
21Malkapur Chainsukh Madanlal SanchetiBJP
22Buldhana Vijayraj Haribhau ShindeSHS
23Chikhli Bondre Rahul SiddhavinayakINC
24Sindkhed Raja Dr Rajendra Bhaskarrao ShingneNCP
25Mehkar (SC)Dr. Sanjay Bhaskar RaimulkarSHS
26Khamgaon Sananda Dilipkumar GokulchandINC
27Jalgaon Jamod Dr. Kute Sanjay ShriramBJP
28Akot Gawande Sanjay LaxmanSHS
29Balapur Baliram Bhagwan SiraskarIND
30Akola West Govardhan Mangilalji SharmaBJP
31Akola East Bhade Haridas PandhariBBM
32Murtijapur (SC)Harish Marotiappa PimpaleBJP
33Risod Zanak Subhashrao RamraoINC
34Washim (SC)Lakhan Sahadeo MalikBJP
35Karanja Dahake Prakash UttamraoNCP
36Dhamangaon Railway Jagtap Virendra ValmikINC
37Badnera Ravi RanaIND
38Amravati Raosaheb ShekhawatINC
39Teosa Adv. Yashomati ThakurINC
40Daryapur (SC)Capt.Abhijit Anandrao AdsulSHS
41Melghat (ST)Kale Kewalram TulshiramINC
42Achalpur Bacchu Alias Omprakash Babarao KaduIND
43Morshi Dr. Bonde Anil SukhadeoraoIND
44Arvi DadaraoYadavraoji KecheBJP
45Deoli Ranjit Prataprao KambleINC
46Hinganghat Ashok Shamraoji ShindeSHS
47Wardha Deshmukh Suresh BapuraojiIND
48Katol Anil DeshmukhNCP
49Savner Kedar Sunil ChhatrapalINC
50Hingna Ghodmare Vijaybabu PandurangjiBJP
51Umred (SC)Parwe Sudhir LaxmanBJP
52Nagpur South West Devendra Gangadharrao FadnavisBJP
53Nagpur South Dinanath Deorao PadoleINC
54Nagpur East Krishna KhopdeBJP
55Nagpur Central Kumbhare Vikas ShankarraoBJP
56Nagpur West Deshmukh Sudhakar ShamraoBJP
57Nagpur North (SC)Dr. Nitin RautINC
58Kamthi Chandrashekhar Krishnarao BawankuleBJP
59Ramtek Ashish Nandkishore Jaiswal (Wakil)SHS
60Tumsar Bawankar Anil FattuINC
61Bhandara (SC)Bhondekar Narendra BhojrajSHS
62Sakoli Nanabhau Falgunrao PatoleBJP
63Arjuni Morgaon (SC)Badole Rajkumar SudamBJP
64Tirora Bopache Khushal ParasramBJP
65Gondia Agrawal Gopaldas ShankarlalINC
66Amgaon (ST)Ramratanbapu Bharatbhapu RautINC
67Armori (ST)Anandrao Gangaram GedamINC
68Gadchiroli (ST)Dr. Namdeo Dalluji UsendiINC
69Aheri (ST)Atram Dipak MallajiIND
70Rajura Dhote Subhash RamchandraraoINC
71Chandrapur (SC)Shamkule Nanaji SitaramBJP
72Ballarpur Mungantiwar Sudhir SachchidanandBJP
73Brahmapuri Atul Devidas DeshkarBJP
74Chimur Wadettiwar Vijay NamdeoraoINC
75Warora Deotale Sanjay WamanraoINC
76Wani Kasawar Wamanrao BapuraoINC
77Ralegaon (ST)Prof.Vasant Chindhuji PurkeINC
78Yavatmal Nilesh Shivram Deshmukh ParvekarINC
78 (After By Poll in 2013)Yavatmal Deshmukh Parvekar Nandini NileshINC
79Digras Rathod Sanjay DulichandSHS
80Arni (ST)Shiwajirao Shiwramji MogheINC
81Pusad Manohar NaikNCP
82Umarkhed (SC)Khadase Vijayrao YadavraoINC
83Kinwat Jadhav Pradeep Hemsingh (Naik)NCP
84Hadgaon Pawar Madhavrao NivrutiraoINC
85Bhokar Ashok Shankarrao ChavanINC
86Nanded North D.P.SawantINC
87Nanded South Omprakash Ganeshlal PokarnaINC
88Loha Dhondge Shankarrao GaneshraoNCP
89Naigaon Chavan Vasantrao BalwantraoIND
90Deglur (SC)Antapurkar Raosaheb Alis Chandoba JayantaINC
91Mukhed Patil Hanmanthrao VenketraoINC
92Basmath Dandegaonkar Jaiprakash RaosahebNCP
93Kalamnuri Satav Rajiv ShankarraoINC
94Hingoli Patil Bhaurao BaburaoINC
95Jintur Kadam Ramprasad Wamanrao-BordikarINC
96Parbhani Jadhav Sanjay (Bandu) HaribhauSHS
97Gangakhed Ghandat (Mama)IND
98Pathri Renge Mira KalyanraoSHS
99Partur Jethaliya Sureshkumar KanhaiyalalIND
100Ghansawangi RajeshbhayyaTopeNCP
101Jalna Gorantyal Kailas KishanraoINC
102Badnapur (SC)Santosh Vasantlal SambreSHS
103Bhokardan Chandrakant Pundlikrao DanveNCP
104Sillod Abdul SattarAbdul NabiINC
105Kannad Jadhav Harshawardhan RaibhanMNS
106Phulambri Dr. Kale Kalyan VaijinathraoINC
107Aurangabad Central Jaiswal Pradeep ShivnarayanIND
108Aurangabad West (SC)Shirsat Sanjay PandurangSHS
109Aurangabad East Darda Rajendra JawaharlalINC
110Paithan Sanjay WaghchaureNCP
111Gangapur Prashant Bansilal BambIND
112Vaijapur R.M. WaniSHS
113Nandgaon Pankaj Chhagan BhujbalNCP
114Malegaon Central Mufti Mohamad Ismail A. KhaliqueJSS
115Malegaon Outer Bhuse Dadaji DagaduSHS
116Baglan (ST)Umaji Manglu BorseBJP
117Kalwan (ST)ArjunTulshiram(A.T.) PawarNCP
118Chandwad Kotwal Shirish Kumar VasantraoIND
119Yevla Chhagan BhujbalNCP
120Sinnar Kokate Manikrao ShivajiINC
121Niphad Kadam Anil SahebraoSHS
122Dindori (ST)Mahale Dhanraj HaribhauSHS
123Nashik East Adv. Dhikale Uttamrao NathujiMNS
124Nashik Central Gite Vasantrao NivruttiMNS
125Nashik West Bhosale Nitin KeshavraoMNS
126Deolali (SC)Gholap Baban (Nana) Shankar SHS
127Igatpuri (ST)Gavit Nirmala RameshINC
128Dahanu (ST)Ozare Rajaram NathuCPM
129Vikramgad (ST)Adv. Chintaman WangaBJP
130Palghar (ST)Gawit Rajendra DhedyaINC
131Boisar (ST)Tare Vilas SukurBVA
132Nalasopara Thakur Kshitiji HitendraBVA
133Vasai Vivek Raghunath Pandit(Bhau)IND
134Bhiwandi Rural (ST)Savara Vishnu RamaBJP
135Shahapur (ST)Daulat Bhika DarodaSHS
136Bhiwandi West Abdul RashidTahir MominSP
137Bhiwandi East AbuAasim AzamiSP
138Kalyan West Bhoir Prakash SukhdeoMNS
139Murbad Kathore Kisan ShankarNCP
140Ambernath (SC)Dr.Balaji KinikarSHS
141Ulhasnagar Kumar Uttamchand AilyaniBJP
142Kalyan East Ganpat Kalu GaikwadIND
143Dombivali Chavan Ravindra DattatrayaBJP
144Kalyan Rural Ramesh Ratan PatilMNS
145Mira Bhayandar Gilbert John MendocaNCP
146Ovala - Majiwada Pratap Baburao SarnaikSHS
147Kopri-Pachpakhadi Eknath Sambhaji ShindeSHS
148Thane Rajan VichareSHS
149Mumbra-Kalwa Awhad Jitendra SatishNCP
150Airoli Sandeep Ganesh NaikNCP
151Belapur Ganesh NaikNCP
152Borivali Gopal ShettyBJP
153Dahisar Ghosalkar Vinod RamchandraSHS
154Magathane Darekar Pravin YashwantMNS
155Mulund Sardar Tara SinghBJP
156Vikhroli Mangesh SangleMNS
157Bhandup West Shishir ShindeMNS
158Jogeshwari East Waikar Ravindra DattaramSHS
159Dindoshi Rajhans Singh Dhananjay SinghINC
160Kandivali East Thakur Ramesh SinghINC
161Charkop Yogesh SagarBJP
162Malad West Aslam ShaikhINC
163Goregaon Subhash DesaiSHS
164Versova Baldev KhosaINC
165Andheri West Ashok Bhau JadhavINC
166Andheri East Shetty Suresh HiriyannaINC
167Vile Parle Krishna HegdeINC
168Chandivali Khan Mohd. Arif (Naseem)INC
169Ghatkopar West Ram KadamMNS
170Ghatkopar East Mehta Prakash ManchhubhaiBJP
171Mankhurd Shivaji Nagar Abu Asim AzmiSP
172Anushakti Nagar Nawab MalikNCP
173Chembur Chandrakant Damodhar HandoreINC
174Kurla (SC)Milind (Anna ) KambleNCP
175Kalina Krupashankar SinghINC
176Vandre East Prakash (Bala) Vasant SawantSHS
177Vandre West (Baba) Ziauddin SiddiqueINC
178Dharavi (SC)Gaikwad Varsha EknathINC
179Sion Koliwada Shetty Jagannath AchannaINC
180Wadala Kalidas Nilkanth KolambkarINC
181Mahim Nitin Vijaykumar SardesaiMNS
182Worli Ahir Sachin MohanNCP
183Shivadi Bala Dagdu NandgaonkarMNS
184Byculla Chavan Madhukar Balkrishna Alias AnnaINC
185Malabar Hill Mangal Prabhat LodhaBJP
186Mumbadevi Amin PatelINC
187Colaba Annie ShekharINC
188Panvel Prashant Ramsheth ThakurINC
189Karjat Sureshbhau Narayan LadNCP
190Uran Patil Vivekanand ShankarPWPI
191Pen Dhairyashil Mohan PatilPWPI
192Alibag Meenakshi Prabhakar PatilPWPI
193Shrivardhan Tatkare Sunil DattatreyNCP
194Mahad Bharatshet GogawaleSHS
195Junnar Benake Vallabh DattarayNCP
196Ambegaon Diliprao Dattatry Walse PatilNCP
197Khed Alandi Dilip Dattatray MohiteNCP
198Shirur Ashok Raosaheb PawarNCP
199Daund Rameshrao KisanThoratIND
200Indapur Patil Harshavardhan ShahajiraoINC
201Baramati Ajit Anantrao PawarNCP
202Purandar Shivtare Vijay SopanraoSHS
203Bhor Thopate Sangram AnantraoINC
204Maval BalaAlias Sanjay Vishwanath BhegadeBJP
205Chinchwad Jagtap Laxman PandurangIND
206Pimpri (SC)Anna BansodeNCP
207Bhosari Vilas Vithoba LandeIND
208Vadgaol Sheri Bapusaheb Tukaram PathareNCP
209Shivajinagar Nimhan Vinayak MahadevINC
210Kothrud Chandrakant Balbhim MokateSHS
211Khadakwasala Wanjale Ramesh HiramanMNS
212Parvati Madhuri Satish MisalBJP
213Hadapsar Babar Mahadeo RamchandraSHS
214Pune Cantonment Bagwe RameshanandraoINC
215Kasba Peth Girish BapatBJP
216Akole (ST)Pichad Madhukar KashinathNCP
217Sangamner Thorat Vijay Alias Balasaheb BhausahebINC
218Shirdi Patil Vikhe Radhakrishna EknathINC
219Kopargaon Kale Ashokrao ShankarraoSHS
220Shrirampur (SC)Kamble Bhausaheb MalhariINC
221Nevasa Gadakh Shankarrao YashwantraNCP
222Shevgaon Ghule Chandrashekhar MarutraoNCP
223Rahuri Kardile Shivaji BhanudasBJP
224Parner Auti Vijayrao BhaskarraoSHS
225Ahmednagar City Anil Bhayya Ramkisan RathodSHS
226Shrigonda Pachpute Babanrao BhikajiNCP
227Karjat Jamkhed Prof. Ram Shankar ShindeBJP
228Georai Pandit Badamrao LahuraoNCP
229Majalgaon Prakashdada Sundarrao SolankeNCP
230Beed Kshirsagar Jaydattji SonajiraoNCP
231Ashti Dhas Suresh RamchandraNCP
232Kaij (SC)Dr. Sou. Vimaltai Nandkishor MundadaNCP
233Parli Pankaja Gopinathrao MundeBJP
234Latur Rural Shinde Vaijanath GyandevINC
235Latur City Amit Vilasrao DeshmukhINC
236Ahmadpur Babasaheb Mohanrao PatilRSPS
237Udgir (SC)Sudhakar Sangram BhaleraoBJP
238Nilanga Nilangekar Patil Shivajirao BhauraoINC
239Ausa Basawaraj Madhavrao PatilINC
240Umarga (SC)Chougule Dnyanraj DhondiramSHS
241Tuljapur Chavan Madhukarrao DevraoINC
242Osmanabad Rajenibalkar Omprakash Bhupalsinha Alias Pawan RajeSHS
243Paranda Mote Rahul MaharudraNCP
244Karmala Bagal Shamal DigambarNCP
245Madha Shinde Babanrao VitthalraoNCP
246Barshi Sopal Dilip GangadharIND
247Mohol (SC)Dhobale Laxman KondibaNCP
248Solapur City North Deshmukh Vijaykumar SidramappaBJP
249Solapur City Central Shinde Praniti SushilkumarINC
250Akkalkot Patil Sidramappa MalkappaBJP
251Solapur South Dilip Bramhadev ManeINC
252Pandharpur Bhalke Bharat TukaramSWP
253Sangole Ganapatrao Annasaheb DeshmukhPWPI
254Malshiras (SC)Dolas Hanumant JagannathNCP
255Phaltan (SC)Chavan Dipak PralhadNCP
256Wai Makarand Laxmanrao Jadhav PatilIND
257Koregaon Shashikant Jaywantrao ShindeNCP
258Man Jaykumar Bhagwanrao GoreIND
259Karad North Patil Shamrao Alias Balasaheb PandurangIND
260Karad South Vilasrao Patil (Kaka)INC
261Patan Patankar Vikramsinh RanjitsinhNCP
262Satara Bhonsle Shivendrasinh AbhaysinhNCP
263Dapoli Dalvi Suryakant ShivramSHS
264Guhagar Jadhav Bhaskar BhauraoNCP
265Chiplun Chavan Sadanand NarayanSHS
266Ratnagiri Uday Ravindra SamantNCP
267Rajapur Rajan SalviSHS
268Kankavli Jathar Pramod ShantaramBJP
269Kudal NarayanTatu RaneINC
270Sawantwadi Deepak Vasant KesarkarNCP
271Chandgad Desai Krishnarao Rakhamajirao Alias Babasaheb KupekarNCP
271 (After By Poll in 2013)Chandgad Desai Kupekar Snadhyadevi KrishnaraoNCP
272Radhanagari K P PatilNCP
273Kagal Mushrif Hasan MiyalalNCP
274Kolhapur South Patil Satej Alias Bunty D.INC
275Karvir Narake Chandradip ShashikantSHS
276Kolhapur North Rajesh Vinayakrao KshirsagarSHS
277Shahuwadi Vinay Vilasrao Kore (Savkar)JSS
278Hatkanangle (SC)Dr.Sujit Vasantrao MinachekarSHS
279Ichalkaranji Halvankar Suresh GanpatiBJP
280Shirol Appasaheb Alias Satgonda Revgonda PatilINC
281Miraj (SC)Khade Suresh (Bhau) DagaduBJP
282Sangli Sambhaji Hari PawarBJP
283Islampur Jayant Rajaram PatilNCP
284Shirala Mansing Fattesingrao NaikIND
285Palus-Kadegaon Dr. Patangrao Shripatrao KadamINC
286Khanapur Patil Sadashivrao HanamantraoINC
287Tasgaon - Kavathe Mahankal R.R. Aba Alias Raosaheb Ramrao PatilNCP
288Jat Prakash (Anna) Shivajirao ShendageBJP


Maharashtra Election Results 2009 (Summary)
Party NameSeats
Indian National Congress82
Nationalist Congress Party62
Bharatiya Janata Party46
Shivsena44
Independent24
Maharashtra Navnirman Sena13
Others17


*Note: This is the updated result after the by-poll held in 2013 for the assembly constituencies Yavatmal and Chandgad.

Last Updated on : March 22, 2014