Arunachal Pradesh District Map

Click any District on the map and get the detailed District Map

District Map of Arunachal Pradesh

Click here for Customized Maps
Arunachal Pradesh District Map Itanagar City Map Along City Anini City Bomdila City Changlang Daporijo City Pasighat Seppa City Tawang City Tezu City Ziro Tawang District West Kameng East Kameng Papum Pare Kurung Kumey Lower Subansiri Upper Subansiri West Siang Upper Siang East Siang Lower Dibang Valley Dibang Valley Lohit Changlang Tirap Anjaw CHINA MYANMAR NAGALAND ASSAM BHUTAN
Print Email Save   Buy Now 
*Map showing All the Districts in the State Arunachal Pradesh. Disclaimer


Arunachal Pradesh , also known as the "Land of Dawn Lit Mountains", is a north eastern state in India with Itanagar as its capital.
Present day Arunachal Pradesh is one of the linguistically richest regions in all of Asia, with over thirty distinct languages, in addition to numerous dialects and sub-dialects. Arunachal Pradesh is famous for its natural beauty and has a population of 1,382,611 (2011 census) and covers an area of 83,743 km sq.

Districts and Administration in Arunachal Pradesh: Arunachal Pradesh is divided into 17 districts and each district is administered by a District Collector, an officer from the Indian Administrative Service, who looks after the administration and smooth running of the district. Because the state is surrounded by international borders, the Indian Army has considerable presence in the area.

Tourism in Arunachal Pradesh: Arunachal Pradesh is famed for its scenic beauty, though a visitor's permit is required to visit the state from the Tourism Department. Rich in wildlife, with many options for adventure tourism like hiking and trekking, places of interest in Arunachal Pradesh include Tawang, Ziro, Sela Lake, Jawaharlal Nehru Mesuem and Bomdila with its bamboo bridge overhanging the river among other attractions.

List of Arunachal Pradesh Districts:

DistrictHeadquartersPopulation (2011)Area (km2)
AnjawHawai210896190
ChanglangChanglang1479514662
East KamengSeppa784134134
East SiangPasighat990194005
LohitTezu1455382402
LongdingLongding[3][3]
Lower SubansiriZiro828393460
Papum PareYupia1763852875
TawangTawang Town499502085
TirapKhonsa1119972362
Lower Dibang ValleyRoing539863900
Upper SiangYingkiong331466188
Upper SubansiriDaporijo832057032
West KamengBomdila870137422
West SiangAlong1122728325
Upper Dibang ValleyAnini79489129
Kurung KumeyKoloriang897178818


ABMOD
Last Updated on : 7 March 2013