Arunachal Pradesh District Map


District Map of Arunachal Pradesh

separator Click here for Customized Maps arrow custom map
Arunachal Pradesh District Map Tawang West Kameng East Kameng Lower Subansiri Lower Subansiri Papum Pare Kurung Kumey Kra Daadi Upper Subansiri West Siang Upper Siang Siang East Siang Lower Dibang Valley Dibang Valley Lohit Changlang Tirap Anjaw Namsai Longding NAGALAND ASSAM BHUTAN CHINA MYANMAR
Print Email Save
*Map showing All the Districts in the State Arunachal Pradesh. Disclaimer


Arunachal Pradesh , also known as the "Land of Dawn Lit Mountains", is a north eastern state in India with Itanagar as its capital.
Present day Arunachal Pradesh is one of the linguistically richest regions in all of Asia, with over thirty distinct languages, in addition to numerous dialects and sub-dialects. Arunachal Pradesh is famous for its natural beauty and has a population of 1,382,611 (2011 census) and covers an area of 83,743 km sq.

Districts and Administration in Arunachal Pradesh: Arunachal Pradesh is divided into 17 districts and each district is administered by a District Collector, an officer from the Indian Administrative Service, who looks after the administration and smooth running of the district. Because the state is surrounded by international borders, the Indian Army has considerable presence in the area.

Tourism in Arunachal Pradesh: Arunachal Pradesh is famed for its scenic beauty, though a visitor's permit is required to visit the state from the Tourism Department. Rich in wildlife, with many options for adventure tourism like hiking and trekking, places of interest in Arunachal Pradesh include Tawang, Ziro, Sela Lake, Jawaharlal Nehru Mesuem and Bomdila with its bamboo bridge overhanging the river among other attractions.

List of Districts in Arunachal Pradesh

S No.DistrictHeadquartersPopulation (Census 2011)Sex Ratio (per 1000)Average Literacy
1AnjawHawai21,16783956.46%
2ChanglangChanglang148,22692659.8%
3Dibang ValleyAnini8,00481364.1%
4East KamengSeppa78,690102960.02%
5East SiangPasighat99,21498072.54%
6Kurung KumeyKoloriang92,076103248.75%
7LohitTezu145,72691268.18%
8LongdingLongding   
9Lower Dibang ValleyAnini54,08092869.13%
10Lower SubansiriZiro83,03098474.35%
11Papum PareYupia176,57398079.95%
12TawangTawang Town49,97771459%
13TirapKhonsa111,97594452.19%
14Upper SiangYingkiong35,32088959.99%
15Upper SubansiriDaporijo83,44899863.8%
16West KamengBomdila83,94781967.07%
17West SiangAlong112,27493066.46%


ABMOD

Last Updated on : January 16, 2018





     


     

Which Indian state is the largest producer of bauxite?The state of Odisha is the largest producer of bauxite in India. India has abundant resources of bauxite and serves as a raw material in the production of aluminium. As per the report of the Ministry of Mines, India stood at the 7th position in… Read More...
Which Indian city is famously known as the "Manchester City of India"?The city of Ahmedabad in the Gujarat state is famously known as the "Manchester City of India". This name was given to this city by a popular textile center in the Manchester of Great Britain, adhering to the striking similarities of Ahmedabad's prospering cotton textile… Read More...
Which Indian state is the largest producer of coffee?Karnataka state is the largest producer of coffee in India. The state contributed about 70% of the total production of coffee in India during 2016-17 with 2.33 lakh MT coffee production. The main variety of coffee grown in Karnataka is Robusta, but the state also… Read More...


EU GDPR Update:
MapsofIndia has updated its Terms and Privacy Policy to give Users more transparency into the data this Website collects, how it is processed and the controls Users have on their personal data. Users are requested to review the revised Privacy Policy before using the website services, as any further use of the website will be considered as User's consent to MapsofIndia Privacy Policy and Terms.
We follow editorialcalls.org for border and boundary demarcations