Himachal Pradesh District Map


Himachal Pradesh District Map

separator Click here for Customized Maps arrow custom map
Himachal Pradesh District Map Chamba Kangra Una Hamirpur Bilaspur Solan Sirmaur Shimla Mandi Kullu Kinnaur Lahaul and Spiti JAMMU AND KASHMIR CHANDIGARH PUNJAB HARYANA UTTAR PRADESH UTTARAKHAND CHINA CHINA
Email
*Himachal Pradesh district map shows the location of all the districts of Himachal Pradesh along with their respective boundaries. Disclaimer


Himachal Pradesh covers a total area of 55,673 km square and houses a population of 6,856,509 people (2011 census). The state comprises 12 districts and they are Hamirpur, Kangra, Bilaspur, Mandi, Chamba, Una, Sirmaur, Lahul and Spiti, Kullu, Kinnaur, Shimla and Solan.

The capital of the state is Shimla. It is a famous travel destination since it lies in the lap of the Himalayan mountain ranges and is known for its natural beauty. Dharamsala is popular both for its spiritual importance and tourist draws. Manali and Dalhousie captivate visitors with their picturesque vistas, spotless surroundings, and pleasant climate. The important towns in the state of Himachal Pradesh are Mandi, Kangra, Chamba, Kullu, and Hamirpur.

Every district of Himachal Pradesh is split into sub-divisions, which are again divided into blocks. The state consists of 52 sub-divisions, 20,118 villages, 75 blocks, and 57 towns.

List of districts in Himachal Pradesh



Given below is a list of the districts in Himachal Pradesh and their important details:

S No.DistrictHeadquartersPopulation (Census 2011)Sex Ratio (per 1000)Average Literacy
1BilaspurBilaspur381,95698184.59%
2ChambaChamba519,08098672.17%
3HamirpurHamirpur454,768109588.15%
4KangraDharamshala1,510,075101285.67%
5KinnaurReckong Peo84,12181980%
6KulluKullu437,90394279.4%
7Lahaul and SpitiKeylong31,56490376.81%
8MandiMandi999,777100781.53%
9ShimlaShimla814,01091583.64%
10SirmaurNahan529,85591878.8%
11SolanSolan580,32088083.68%
12UnaUna521,17397686.53%


Governance of the districts of Himachal Pradesh



The state of Himachal Pradesh is made up of 12 districts that function as its geographical or governmental divisions. A district magistrate or deputy commissioner or a bureaucrat of the Indian Administrative Service cadre is entrusted with the responsibility of supervising the district. Various executives and staff of the Himachal Administrative Service and other state departments help the deputy commissioner or the district magistrate in carrying out their duties.

An official of the IPS (Indian Police Service) cadre is appointed as the Superintendent of Police (SP) of the district. He looks after the law and order situations of the area. Himachal Police Service employees and other law enforcement staff help him out to perform his duties.

A bureaucrat of the IFS (Indian Forest Service) cadre is appointed as the deputy conservator of forests. He has the duty of looking after and protecting the forest areas of the district, ecological balance and affairs associated with the flora and fauna of the area. Employees of the Himachal Pradesh Forest Service and other functionaries of the forest department help him carry out his duties.

ABMOD


Last Updated on : February 13, 2019







     


     

Which States Share Boundary with China?India, in total, shares land borders with 6 sovereign countries. China is one of those. Below are the Indian states which share borders with the country. 1. Jammu and Kashmir This northern state of India is mostly located in the Himalayan mountains. It shares a… Read More...
Which States Share Boundaries with Pakistan? There are four states that share a border with Pakistan, namely, Jammu and Kashmir, Punjab, Rajasthan, and Gujarat. The India Pakistan Border is quite intriguing. Since India has installed 1,50,000 flood lights on… Read More...
Which Places in India Still Largely Speak Sanskrit?Sanskrit is considered as Dev Bhasha, the language of Gods. It has a history of around 3500 years. It used to be a primary language of ancient India. Its earliest form Vedic Sanskrit, was prevalent from 1500 500 BCE. However, it is fading… Read More...


EU GDPR Update:
MapsofIndia has updated its Terms and Privacy Policy to give Users more transparency into the data this Website collects, how it is processed and the controls Users have on their personal data. Users are requested to review the revised Privacy Policy before using the website services, as any further use of the website will be considered as User's consent to MapsofIndia Privacy Policy and Terms.
We follow editorialcalls.org for border and boundary demarcations