Districts of Himachal Pradesh


Bilaspur Districts Map Chamba Districts Map Hamirpur Districts Map Kangra Districts Map
Bilaspur District MapChamba District MapHamirpur District Map Kangra District Map
Kinnaur Districts Map Kullu Districts Map Lahul And Spiti Districts Map Mandi Districts Map
Kinnaur District MapKullu District MapLahul And Spiti District Map Mandi District Map
Shimla Districts Map Sirmaur Districts Map Solan Districts Map Una Districts Map
Shimla District MapSirmaur District MapSolan District Map Una District Map


List of Districts in Himachal Pradesh

Sr. No.DistrictDistrict HQPopulation (2011)GrowthSex RatioLiteracyArea (km2)Density (/km2)
1BilaspurBilaspur38195612.05%98184.591167327
2ChambaChamba51908012.63%98672.17652880
3HamirpurHamirpur45476810.19%109588.151118406
4KangraDharamshala151007512.77%101285.675739263
5KinnaurReckong Peo841217.39%81980640113
6KulluKullu43790314.76%94279.4550379
7Lahul and SpitiKeylong31564-5.00%90376.81138352
8MandiMandi99977710.92%100781.533950253
9ShimlaShimla81401012.67%91583.645131159
10SirmaurNahan52985515.54%91878.82825188
11SolanSolan58032015.93%88083.681936298
12UnaUna52117316.26%97686.531540328



Last Updated on : August 25, 2014

     


     

Which States Share Boundary with China?India, in total, shares land borders with 6 sovereign countries. China is one of those. Below are the Indian states which share borders with the country. 1. Jammu and Kashmir This northern state of India is mostly located in the Himalayan mountains. It shares a… Read More...
Which States Share Boundaries with Pakistan? There are four states that share a border with Pakistan, namely, Jammu and Kashmir, Punjab, Rajasthan, and Gujarat. The India Pakistan Border is quite intriguing. Since India has installed 1,50,000 flood lights on… Read More...
Which Places in India Still Largely Speak Sanskrit?Sanskrit is considered as Dev Bhasha, the language of Gods. It has a history of around 3500 years. It used to be a primary language of ancient India. Its earliest form Vedic Sanskrit, was prevalent from 1500 500 BCE. However, it is fading… Read More...


EU GDPR Update:
MapsofIndia has updated its Terms and Privacy Policy to give Users more transparency into the data this Website collects, how it is processed and the controls Users have on their personal data. Users are requested to review the revised Privacy Policy before using the website services, as any further use of the website will be considered as User's consent to MapsofIndia Privacy Policy and Terms.
We follow editorialcalls.org for border and boundary demarcations