General Elections 2014 Latest Updates: Polling for Arunachal Pradesh, Nagaland, Manipur and Meghalaya begins today.
 
     

Karnataka Assembly Elections 2013


Karnataka General Election Result

Karnataka Assembly Constituency Map

Karnataka  Assembly Constituency Map
Print Email Save   Buy Now
Disclaimer: All efforts have been made to make this image accurate. However Compare Infobase Limited and its directors do not own any responsibility for the correctness or authenticity of the same.




Karnataka Assembly Elections 2013



Karnataka Elections include the Legislative Assembly Elections, which are held after every five years. The State Election Commission in Karnataka conducts the elections and sees to it that they are carried out in a fair manner.

The Karnataka Assembly elections were all set to begin on May 5th, 2013. These elections had played a major role for Congress and BJP. These political parties had roped in their national leaders like Dr. Manmohan Singh, Sonia Gandhi, Rahul Gandhi and Narendra Modi among others to campaign for the polls and get the maximum number of voters via rallies and visits.

The polls on 5th May 2013 recorded a 70.23 % voter turnout in the high-stake Karnataka Assembly elections. The polling began at 7 am and the turnout weakened in the afternoon but soon regained momentum in the last few hours. A total of 2,940 candidates were in the fight for the 223 seats in the 224-member House.

Despite of Lakhs of voter were left out and got robbed of the right to vote as their names were missing from the electoral list, Karnataka documented the second highest voter turnout in 35 years in the 2013 assembly elections, according to a top electoral office.

The exit polls telecast done by various television channels at the end of the voting session, shows that the Congress is likely to win Karnataka and the BJP's maiden rule will end as the party is headed towards a huge defeat.

The Karnataka Elections were held for 223 Assembly seats, as one seat of Piriyapatna was postponed to May 28th, 2013 due to the death of the BJP candidate. This time the Indian National Congress (INC) has 224 candidates while the BJP has only 223 candidates. The votes were counted on May 8th, 2013.

As the Karnataka election results were declared; BJP suffered a crushing defeat and the Congress won the election gaining power after a gap of seven years. The final results is as following - Congress wins 121 seats, BJP and JDS win 40 seats each, KJP wins 6 seats and other parties won 16 seats.

Karnataka By Elections 2014

Assembly Consistuency No.Name of Assembly ConsistuencyWinnerPartyVoteRunner up PartyVoteVote Margin
2Chikkodi-SadalgaGanesh Prakash HukkeriINC94636Kavatagimath Mahantesh MallikarjunBJP6281631820
93BellaryN.Y. GopalakrishnaINC83906ObaleshBJP5080233104
115ShikaripuraB.Y. RaghavendraBJP71547H.S. Shanthavirappa GowdaINC651176430


List of Karnataka Assembly Constituencies and thier Winning Candidates 2008



AC No.Assembly Constituency NameWinner PartyWinner Member
1NippaniINCKakaso Pandurang Patil
2Chikkodi-SadalgaBJPC. T Ravi
3AthaniBJPLaxman Sangappa Savadi
4KagwadBJPBharamgouda Alagouda Kage
5Kudachi (SC)INCGhatage Shama Bhima
6Raybag (SC)BJPAihole Duryodhan Mahalingappa
7HukkeriJD(s)Umesh Vishwanath Katti
8ArabhaviJD(s)Balachandra Laxmanrao Jarakiholi
9GokakINCJarkiholi Ramesh Laxmanrao
10Yemkanmardi (ST)INCJarakiholi Satish Laxmanarao
11Belgaum UttarINCFeroz Nuruddin Sait
12Belgaum DakshinBJPAbhay Patil
13Belgaum RuralBJPSanjay B Patil
14KhanapurBJPPralhad Remani
15KitturBJPMarihal Suresh Shivarudrappa
16BailhongalBJPMetgud Virupaxi (Jagadish) Channappa
17Saundatti YellammaBJPMamani Vishwanath Chandrashekar
18RamdurgINCAshok Mahadevappa Pattan
19Mudhol (SC )BJPGovind M Karjol
20TerdalBJPSiddu Savadi
21JamkhandiBJPKulkarni Shrikanth Subbrao
22BilgiBJPMurugesh Rudrappa Nirani
23BadamiBJPMahagundappa Kallappa Pattanshetti
24BagalkotBJPCharantimath Viranna Chandrashekharayya
25HungundBJPDoddanagouda G Patil
26MuddebihalINCAppaji Channabasavaraj Shankararao Nadagouda
27Devar HippargiINCA. S PAtil (Nadahalli)
28Basavana BagevadiBJPBellubbi Sangappa Kallappa
29BabaleshwarINCM.B.Patil
30Bijapur CityBJPAppasaheb Mallappa Pattanashetti
31Nagthan (SC)BJPKatakdhond Vitthal Dhondiba
32IndiBJPDr. Bagali Sarvabhoum Satagouda
33SindgiINCV Muniyappa
34AfzalpurINCMalikayya V. Guttedar
35JewargiBJPDoddappagouda Shivalingappagoud Patil Naribol
36Shorapur (ST)BJPNarasimha Nayak (Raju Gouda)
37ShahapurINCSharanabasappa Darshnapur
38YadgirINCA. B Maalakraddy
39GurmitkalINCBaburao Chinchansur
40Chittapur (SC)INCMallikarjun Kharge
41SedamINCDr. Sharan Prakash Rudrappa Patil
42Chincholi (SC)BJPSunil Vallyapur
43Gulbarga Rural (SC)BJPRevu Naik Belamgi
44Gulbarga DakshinBJPChandrashekhar Patil Revoor
45Gulbarga UttarINCQamarul Islam
46AlandJD(s)Guttedar Subash Rukmayya
47BasavakalyanBJPBasavaraj Patil Attur
48HomnabadINCRajshekar Baswaraj Patil
49Bidar SouthJD(s)Bandeppa Khashempur
50BidarINCGurupadappa Nagmarpally
51BhalkiINCEshwara Bhimanna Khandre
52Aurad (SC)BJPPrabhu Chavhan
53Raichur Rural (ST)INCRaja Rayappa Naik
54RaichurINCSyed Yasin
55Manvi (ST)INCG. Hampayya Nayak Ballatgi
56Devadurga (ST)JD(s)K. Shivana Gouda Naik
57Lingsugur (SC)BJPManappa Vajjal
58SindhanurBJPBhusanur Ramesh Balappa
59Maski (ST)BJPPratap Gouda Patil
60KushtagiINCAmaregouda Linganagouda Bayyapur
61Kanakagiri (SC)INDShivaraj S/o Sangappa Tangadagi
62GangawatiBJPParanna Ishwarappa Munavalli
63YelburgaBJPEshanna Gulagannavar
64KoppalJD(s)Karadi Sanganna Amarappa
65Shirahatti (SC)BJPRamanna S Lamani
66GadagBJPBidarur Shrishailappa Veerupakshappa
67RonBJPKalakappa Gurushantappa Bandi
68NargundBJPC C Patil
69NavalgundBJPShankar Patil Munenkoppa
70KundgolBJPChikkangoudra Siddangouda Ishwaragouda
71DharwadBJPSeema Ashok Masuti
72Hubli-Dharwad-East (SC)BJPVeerabhadrappa Halaharavi
73Hubli-Dharwad-CentralBJPJagadish Shettar
74Hubli-Dharwad-WestBJPBellad Chandrakant Gurappa
75KalghatgiINCSantosh S Lad
76HaliyalJD(s)Sunil V Hegde
77KarwarINCAsnotikar Anand Vasant
78KumtaJD(s)Dinakar Keshav Shetty
79BhatkalINCJ D Naik
80SirsiINCT. B Jayachandra
81YellapurBJPV S Patil
82HangalBJPUdasi Channabasappa Mahalingappa
83ShiggaonBJPBasavaraj Bommai
84Haveri (SC)BJPNeharu Olekar
85ByadgiBJPPatil Sureshgoudra Basalingagoudra
86HirekerurINCB. C. Patil
87RanibennurBJPG. Shivanna
88Hadagalli (SC)BJPB. Chandra Naik
89Hagaribommanahalli (SC)BJPK. Nemaraj Naik
90VijayanagaraBJPAnand Singh
91Kampli (ST)BJPT. H Suresh Babu
92Siruguppa (ST)BJPKageri Vishweshwar Hegde
93Bellary (ST)BJPB.Sreeramulu
94Bellary CityBJPGali Somashekhara Reddy
95Sandur (ST)INCE. Tukaram
96Kudligi (ST)BJPB. Nagendra
97Molakalmuru (ST)INCN. Y Gopala Krishna
98Challakere (ST)BJPThippeswamy
99ChitradurgaJD(s)Basavarajan
100HiriyurINDSudhakara D
101HosadurgaINDGoolihatti. D. Shekar
102Holalkere (SC)BJPM Chandrappa
103Jagalur (ST)INCS. V Ramachandra
104HarapanahalliBJPG Karunakara Reddy
105HariharBJPB. P Harish
106Davanagere NorthBJPS. A Ravindranath
107Davanagere SouthINCShamanuru Shivashankarappa
108Mayakonda (SC )BJPM Basavaraja Naika
109ChannagiriBJPK. Madal Virupakshappa
110HonnaliBJPM P Renukacharya
111Shimoga Rural (SC)BJPK. G Kumarswamy
112BhadravatiINCB. K Sangameshwara
113ShimogaBJPK. S Eshwarappa
114TirthahalliINCKimmane Rathnakar
115ShikaripuraBJPB. S. Yeddyurappa
116SorabBJPSomalingappa M.S
117SagarBJPGopalkrishna Beluru
118ByndoorBJPK. Laxminarayana
119KundapuraBJPHaladi Srinivas Shetty
120UdupiBJPK. Raghupathy Bhat
121KapuBJPLalaji R Mendon
122KarkalINCH. Gopal Bhandary
123SringeriBJPH. Halappa
124Mudigere (SC)BJPM. P Kumara Swamy
125ChikmagalurJD(s)C B Suresh Babu
126TarikereBJPSuresh D S
127KadurINCK. M Krishnamurthy
128ChikkanayakanahalliINCHukkeri Prakash Babanna
129TipturBJPB. C Nagesh
130TuruvekereJD(s)MT Krishnappa
131KunigalINCB. B Ramaswamy Gowda
132Tumkur CityBJPS. Shivanna Sogadu
133Tumkur RuralBJPB. Suresh Gowda
134Koratagere (SC)INCDr. G. Parameshwara
135GubbiJD(s)S. R Srinivas
136SiraJD(s)Nadagouda Venkatarao
137Pavagada (SC)INDVenkataramanappa
138MadhugiriJD(s)Anita Kumaraswamy
139GauribidanurINCShivashankara Reddy N H
140BagepalliINCSampangi N
141ChikkaballapurJD(s)K P Bacche Gowda
142SidlaghattaJD(s)A. B Ramesha Bandisiddegowda
143ChintamaniINCM C Sudhakar
144SrinivaspurBJPD. N Jeevaraja
145Mulbagal (SC)INCAmaresh
146Kolar Gold Field (SC)BJPY. Sampangi
147Bangarapet (SC)INCM.Narayanaswamy
148KolarINDR. Varthur Prakash
149MalurBJPES EN Krishnaiah Shetty
150YelahankaBJPS. R Vishwanath
151K.R. PuraBJPN. S Nandiesha Reddy
152ByatarayanapuraINCKrishna Byregowda
153YeshvanthapuraBJPShobha Karandlaje
154RajarajeshwarinagarBJPM. Srinivas
155DasarahalliBJPS. Muniraju
156Mahalakshmi LayoutINCN. L Narendra Babu
157MalleshwaramBJPDr. C.N. Ashwath Narayan
158HebbalBJPKatta Subramanya Naidu
159Pulakeshinagar (SC)INCB. Prasanna Kumar
160SarvagnanagarINCK. J George
161C.V Raman Nagar (SC)BJPS. Raghu
162ShivajinagarINCR. Roshan Baig
163Shanti NagarINCN. A Haris
164Gandhi NagarINCDinesh Gundu Rao
165Rajaji NagarBJPSuresh Kumar S.
166Govindraj NagarINCPriya Krishna
167Vijay NagarINCM. Krishnappa
168ChamrajpetJD(s)B. Z Zameer Ahmed Khan
169ChickpetBJPHemachandra Sagar .D
170BasavanagudiBJPRavisubramanya L.A
171Padmanaba NagarBJPR Ashoka
172B. T. M LayoutINCRamalinga Reddy
173JayanagarBJPB. N Vijaya Kumar
174Mahadevapura (SC)BJPAravind Limbavali
175BommanahalliBJPSatish Reddy .M
176Bangalore SouthBJPM Krishnappa
177Anekal (SC)BJPA Narayanaswamy
178HosakoteBJPB. N Bachhe Gowda
179Devanahalli (SC)INCVenkataswamy
180DoddaballapurINCJ. Narasimhaswamy
181Nelamangala (SC)BJPM. V Nagaraju
182MagadiJD(s)H C Balakrishna
183RamanagaramJD(s)Raju
184KanakapuraINCD. K Shivakumar
185ChannapatnaINCAshwath
186Malavalli (SC)INDP M Narendraswamy
187MaddurJD(s)Kalpana Siddaraju
188MelukoteJD(s)C S Puttaraju
189MandyaJD(s)M. Srinivas
190SrirangapatnaJD(s)G. K Venkata Shiva Reddy
191NagamangalaINCSuresh Gowda
192KrishnarajpetINCK B Chandrashekar
193ShravanabelagolaJD(s)C. S Putte Gowda
194ArsikereJD(s)K. M. Shivalingegowda
195BelurINCRudresh Gowda Y. N
196HassanJD(s)H.S.Prakash
197HolenarasipurJD(s)H. D. Revanna
198ArkalgudINCManju. A
199Sakleshpur (SC)JD(s)H. K Kumaraswamy
200BelthangadyINCK. Vasantha Bangera
201MoodabidriINCK. Abhayachandra Jain
202Mangalore City NorthBJPJ. Krishna Palemar
203Mangalore City SouthBJPN. Yogish Bhat
204MangaloreINCU. T Khadar
205BantvalINCB.Ramanatha Rai
206PutturBJPMallika Prasada
207Sullia (SC)BJPAngara S
208MadikeriBJPAppachu (Ranjan)
209VirajpetBJPBopaiah K G
210PiriyapatnaINCK. Venkatesh
211KrishnarajanagaraJD(s)S. R Mahesh
212HunsurINCH. P Manjunatha
213Heggadadevankote (ST)INCChikkanna
214Nanjangud (SC)INCV. Srinivasa Prasad
215ChamundeshwariINCM. Sathyanarayana
216KrishnarajaBJPS. A Ramadass
217ChamarajaBJPH. S Shankaralingegowda
218NarasimharajaINCTanveer Sait
219VarunaINCSiddaramaiah
220T Narasipur (SC)INCDr. H. C Mahadevappa
221HanurINCR. Narendra
222Kollegal (SC)INCR. Dhruvanarayana
223ChamarajanagarINCC. Puttarangashetty
224GundlupetINCH. S Mahadeva Prasad


Last Updated on : August 26, 2014