Household Occupancy Map


Map of Household Occupancy

Map of Household Occupancy
Print Email Save Buy Now
*The Map showing highlights Indian states household occupancy in percentage as per 2011 census of India.

Disclaimer: All efforts have been made to make this image accurate. However Compare Infobase Limited and its directors do not own any responsibility for the correctness or authencity of the same.

 totalvaccantoccupied%vaccant%occupied
00INDIA330,835,76724,672,968306,162,7997.4692.54
35A & N Islands #141,67519,474122,20113.7586.25
28Andhra Pradesh25,594,9961,885,56523,709,4317.3792.63
12Arunachal Pradesh375,96032,967342,9938.7791.23
18Assam9,074,503290,9458,783,5583.2196.79
10Bihar23,414,674577,84822,836,8262.4797.53
04Chandigarh #298,36719,878278,4896.6693.34
22Chhattisgarh6,799,689421,8276,377,8626.2093.80
26Dadra & Nagar Haveli #108,78318,79489,98917.2882.72
25Daman & Diu #89,92914,65275,27716.2983.71
30Goa576,582125,503451,07921.7778.23
24Gujarat17,524,0302,403,11715,120,91313.7186.29
06Haryana7,088,008619,8046,468,2048.7491.26
02Himachal Pradesh2,933,663345,6452,588,01811.7888.22
01Jammu & Kashmir3,603,632304,4133,299,2198.4591.55
20Jharkhand7,796,033453,7267,342,3075.8294.18
29Karnataka17,999,0661,798,44216,200,6249.9990.01
32Kerala11,217,8531,189,14410,028,70910.6089.40
31Lakshadweep #21,2423,40117,84116.0183.99
23Madhya Pradesh18,498,7631,021,48417,477,2795.5294.48
27Maharashtra33,569,7623,768,69929,801,06311.2388.77
14Manipur609,9648,102601,8621.3398.67
17Meghalaya721,46733,211688,2564.6095.40
15Mizoram269,43111,850257,5814.4095.60
13Nagaland534,42438,873495,5517.2792.73
07NCT of Delhi #4,605,555512,6914,092,86411.1388.87
21Odisha12,759,133700,90212,058,2315.4994.51
34Puducherry #387,99937,439350,5609.6590.35
03Punjab7,847,447660,1107,187,3378.4191.59
08Rajasthan18,070,9631,846,99316,223,97010.2289.78
11Sikkim169,02216,400152,6229.7090.30
33Tamil Nadu23,166,7211,641,04921,525,6727.0892.92
16Tripura1,066,86341,9601,024,9033.9396.07
09Uttar Pradesh45,172,4432,407,22442,765,2195.3394.67
05Uttarakhand3,383,410336,4093,047,0019.9490.06
19West Bengal25,343,7151,064,42724,279,2884.2095.80




Last Updated on : 3/26/2012



 

     


     

Which State is Biggest Rice Producer? West Bengal is the largest producer of rice in India. India is one of the largest… Read More...
Which is the Wettest Place in India Cherrapunji or Mawsynram? Mawsynram is the wettest place in India. For a considerable amount of time, Cherrapunji had occupied the position of… Read More...
Which state has the Highest Crude Birth Rate? Bihar has the highest crude birth rate in India. Crude Birth Rate is defined as the… Read More...


Share to Facebook Share to Twitter Share to Twitter Share to Twitter Share