Upcoming Bye Poll Election & Results 2018



Upcoming Bye Poll Parliamentary and State Election 2018

separator Click here for Customized Maps arrow custom map
Upcoming Bye Poll Election & Results 2018
Print Email Save Buy Now 
*Map of Upcoming Bye Poll Parliamentary and State Election 2018 Disclaimer


Bye poll elections Results 2018



StateConstituencyConstiuency NameWinner PartyLeading PartyCandidate Name
MaharashtraParliamentaryBhandara-GondiyaNCPNCPKUKADE MADHUKRAO YASHAWANTRAO
MaharashtraParliamentaryPalgharBJPBJPGAVIT RAJENDRA DHEDYA
NagalandParliamentaryNagalandNDPPNDPPTOKHEHO
Uttar PradeshParliamentaryKairanaRLDRLDTABASSUM BEGUM
BiharAssemblyJokihatRLDRJDShahnawaz
JharkhandAssemblyGomiaJMMJMMBABITA DEVI
JharkhandAssemblySilliJMMJMMSeema Devi
KeralaAssemblyChengannurCPICPI(M) Saji Cheriyan
MaharashtraAssemblyPalus KadegaonCongressCongressKadam Vishwajeet Patangrao
MeghalayaAssemblyAmpti (ST)CongressCongressMIANI D. SHIRA
PunjabAssemblyShahkotCongressCongressHARDEV SINGH LADI
UttarakhandAssemblyTharaliBJPBJPMUNNI DEVI SHAH
Uttar PradeshAssemblyNoorpurSamajwadiSamajwadiNaim Ul Hasan
West BengalAssemblyMaheshtalaTMCTMCDULAL CHANDRA DAS
KarnatakaAssemblyRajarajeshwarinagarCongressCongressMunirathna


State Assembly Bye-elections



The Election Commission of India released an official notice on May 3, 2018 pertaining to the Bye-elections for the State Assembly seats in the state of Bihar, Jharkhand, Kerala, Maharashtra, Meghalaya, Punjab, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, and West Bengal. The ECI has initiated the process to fill the vacant state assembly seats in these states, as the seats have been vacant for sometime mainly due to the unfortunate deaths of MLAs from the respective constituencies or due to the resignation of the MLAs. The ECI announced that the polling will take place in the above mentioned states on May 28, while the counting of votes will take place on May 31, in the respective assemblies.

After a fierce battle in the recently concluded Karnataka state assembly elections, the mighty BJP and the faltering Congress are set to battle it out once again in front of the electorates. The upcoming Bye-elections in the 10 state assembly seats are scheduled to take place on May 28. The parties are looking to take advantage of the situation, as the changing dynamics of the state assemblies can help the parties to increase their strength in the Rajya Sabha. The Congress and the BJP are set for a direct confrontation in the states like Maharashtra and Uttarakhand, two most dominant political parties in the country are set to contest against each other, aware about the implications that the result may have for either parties in their run-up to the 2019 Lok Sabha elections. Some of the State Assembly Constituencies will see BJP come up against some of the regional parties such as the SP, BSP, LDF, RJD, and JMM, who are either joining hands with each other or battling it out alone to defeat a common enemy in BJP.

Here is the list of State Assembly constituencies that are heading for bye-polls on May 28:

StatesAssembly ConstituencyAC No.Date of PollingDate of Vote Counting
BiharJokihat5028.05.201831.05.2018
JharkhandGomia3428.05.201831.05.2018
JharkhandSilli6128.05.201831.05.2018
KeralaChengannur11028.05.201831.05.2018
MaharashtraPalus Kadegaon28528.05.201831.05.2018
MeghalayaAmpti (ST)5328.05.201831.05.2018
PunjabShahkot3228.05.201831.05.2018
UttarakhandTharali528.05.201831.05.2018
Uttar PradeshNoorpur2428.05.201831.05.2018
West BengalMaheshtala15528.05.201831.05.2018


From this point onward, every election before the 2019 Lok Sabha elections is off paramount significance not only for the Opposition parties, but also for the ruling BJP. A united opposition is looking out for the possibilities of forming a Third Front with several regional and national parties coming together against a common nemesis in Bharatiya Janata Party. The ruling BJP will looking to add to their already impressive tallies in the state assemblies, as every seat can help the party in strengthening its number in the Upper House of the Indian Parliament. The party and its NDA allies are looking forward to 2019 Lok Sabha elections to replicate or better the performance of 2014 General Assembly elections.

Last Updated on : May 31, 2018

 

     


     

Which States Share Boundary with China?India, in total, shares land borders with 6 sovereign countries. China is one of those. Below are the Indian states which share borders with the country. 1. Jammu and Kashmir This northern state of India is mostly located in the Himalayan mountains. It shares a… Read More...
Which States Share Boundaries with Pakistan? There are four states that share a border with Pakistan, namely, Jammu and Kashmir, Punjab, Rajasthan, and Gujarat. The India Pakistan Border is quite intriguing. Since India has installed 1,50,000 flood lights on… Read More...
Which Places in India Still Largely Speak Sanskrit?Sanskrit is considered as Dev Bhasha, the language of Gods. It has a history of around 3500 years. It used to be a primary language of ancient India. Its earliest form Vedic Sanskrit, was prevalent from 1500 500 BCE. However, it is fading… Read More...


EU GDPR Update:
MapsofIndia has updated its Terms and Privacy Policy to give Users more transparency into the data this Website collects, how it is processed and the controls Users have on their personal data. Users are requested to review the revised Privacy Policy before using the website services, as any further use of the website will be considered as User's consent to MapsofIndia Privacy Policy and Terms.
We follow editorialcalls.org for border and boundary demarcations