Yamuna Expressway


Yamuna Expressway Map

separator Click here for Customized Maps arrow custom map
Yamuna Expressway Map
Print Email Save
*Yamuna Expressway Map showing routes from Greater Noida to Agra. Disclaimer


Yamuna Expressway between Noida and Agra is 165 kms long and was built to reduce the traveling time between Delhi and Agra in Uttar Pradesh. This expressway has 6 lanes and will reduce the time of traveling between the two cities by 50%. Slow moving vehicles like push carts and bullock carts will not be allowed at the expressway. Light vehicles can travel at a speed of 100km/h whereas the heavy vehicles can travel at a speed of 60km/h at the expressway.

The expressway other than reducing the time of traveling will help in the development and progress of the nearby areas. There is a continuous movement of traffic between Noida which is located in the vicinity of Delhi, the capital city and Agra, Delhi being the national capital city and Agra being the city of the famous Taj Mahal, are frequently visited by tourists. Noida itself is an emerging centre of trade in India. Yamuna expressway will help reduce traffic on National Highway 2 which earlier used to handle all the traffic directed towards Agra from Delhi and NCR (near capital regions including Noida) and areas like Faridabad and Palwal.

The Yamuna Expressway is a project of Jaypee Group. The Expressway has been built keeping in view all the safety needs of the travelers. It is fully equipped with CCTV's and mobile radars to keep a track of the traffic movement. The Yamuna Expressway has been operational since May 2012.

Yamuna Expressway Toll Rates



Vehicle CategoryAligarhMathuraAgraRound Trip
Two-wheeler50100150240
Car/Jeep/Van100220320510
LCV/Mini Bus150350500800
Bus/Truck30070010501680
Multi Axle Vehicle450105016002560
Seven Axle Vehicle600140021003360


Distance from neighboring cities to Yamuna Expressway.

Yamuna Expressway Video



Delhi38 km
Noida18 km
Gurgaon67 km
Ghaziabad33 km
Hapur60 km
Faridabad43 km
Bulandshar41 km
Palwal32 km
Aligarh46 km
Mathura12 km
Firozabad31 km


Yamuna Expressway Images






Last Updated on : 10/06/2013









     


     

How many states are there in India? There are 29 states and 7 union territories in India. The states have their own government while the union territories are governed by the central government. The states are namely, Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Bihar,… Read More...
Which cities in India have the metro railway system? The Metro railway system and service are operational in 10 cities in India. These are Kolkata, Delhi, Bengaluru, Gurugram, Mumbai, Chennai, Jaipur, Kochi, Hyderabad, and Lucknow. The Kolkata Metro rail is the… Read More...
Which states in India have less population than Delhi? Delhi has a population of approximately 18.6 million people, as per the latest census. Delhi's area is much less as compared to many states and Union territories in India. But in… Read More...

We follow editorialcalls.org for border and boundary demarcations