Chhattisgarh District Map

Chhattisgarh District Map

Click here for Customized Maps
Chhattisgarh District Map Raipur City Map Bilaspur City Map Surguja Jaspur Koriya Korba Bilaspur Janjgir-Champa Raigarh Mahasamund Raipur Dhamtari Durg Kabeerdham Rajnandgaon Kanker Bastar Dantewada ANDHRA PRADESH ORISSA JHARKHAND UTTAR PRADESH MADHYA PRADESH MAHARASHTRA Narayanpur Bijapur
Print Email Save   Buy Now 
*Map showing all the Districts in the State Chhattisgarh. Disclaimer


Chhattisgarh is a state located in Central India, which was formed on November 1st 2000, after partitioning sixteen Chhattisgarhi speaking districts of Madhya Pradesh. Naya Raipur is the capital of Chhattisgarh and is one of India's for planned cities. The population of is 25,540,196 (2011 census) and covers an area of 135,194 sq km. This state is known for its natural beauty and unique culture.

Districts and Administration of Chhattisgarh: It has twenty seven districts. Each district is governed by a District Collector, an officer from the Indian Administrative Service. The District Collector has a lot of power and responsibility. A District Magistrate is responsible for law and order in the district and an official from the Indian Forest Services is responsible for the environment, forests and conservation in the district.

List of Districts:

DistrictHeadquartersPopulation (2001)Area (km2)
BalodBalod--
Baloda BazarBaloda Bazar--
BalrampurBalrampur--
BastarJagdalpur130225314968
BemetaraBemetara--
BijapurBijapur2298326555
BilaspurBilaspur19930428270
DantewadaDantewada71906517538
DhamtariDhamtari7035693383
DurgDurg28017578542
GariabandGariaband--
JashpurJashpur7397805825
Janjgir-ChampaNaila Janjgir13161403848
KondagaonKondagaon--
KorbaKorba10121216615
KoriyaBaikunthpur5854556578
KankerKanker6513336513
KabirdhamKawardha5846674237
MahasamundMahasamund8601764779
MungeliMungeli--
NarayanpurNarayanpur1108006640
RaigarhRaigarh12650847068
RajnandgaonRajnandgaon12818118062
RaipurRaipur300904213083
SurajpurSurajpur257086715765
SukmaSukma2,49,000---------
SurgujaAmbikapur197066115765


ABMOD
Last Updated on : 08/08/2013

     


     

->