Madhya Pradesh District Map


District Map of Madhya Pradesh

separator Click here for Customized Maps arrow custom map
Madhya Pradesh District Map Agar Malwa Ujjain City Map Morena Bhind Gwalior Datia Shivpuri Sheopur Guna Ashoknagar Vidisha Sagar Damoh Jabalpur Mandla Balaghat Dindori Anuppur Shahdol Umaria Katni Panna Satna Rewa Sidhi Singrauli Chhatarpur Tikamgarh Chhindwara Narsimhapur Seoni Betul Harda Hoshangabad Raisen Bhopal Sehore Rajgarh Shajapur Khandwa  (East Nimar) Khargone (West Nimar) Bhurhanpur Dewas Indore Neemuch Mandsaur Ujjain Barwani Dhar Jhabua Ratlam Alirajpur RAJASTHAN GUJARAT MAHARASHTRA CHHATTISGARH UTTAR PRADESH ODISHA
Print Email Save
* The Madhya Pradesh District Map shows all the districts of Madhya Pradesh with their respective locations and boundaries. Disclaimer


Madhya Pradesh , also known as the "Heart of India", owing to its central location is the second largest state in the country. It is surrounded Rajasthan, Chhattisgarh, Uttar Pradesh,Maharashtra, Gujaratb. Bhopal is the capital of Madhya Pradesh and Indore its largest city. Historically, Madhya Pradesh has been ruled by powerful dynasties, including the Mauryans, the Mughals and the Marathas.
By the beginning of the 18th century, Madhya Pradesh was divided into many small kingdoms, which were captured by the British and incorporated into Central Provinces and Berar and Central India Agency. The population of Madhya Pradesh is 72,567,565 (2011 census) and covers an area of 308,252 km sq.

Districts and Administration of Madhya Pradesh: Madhya Pradesh has fifty districts, divided into ten divisions, which have further been divided into 50 district panchayats, 313 blocks and 23043 village panchayats. The municipality in the state includes 14 Nagar Nigams, 86 Nagar Palikas and 238 Nagar Panchayats. Each district of Madhya Pradesh is governed by a District Collector who is an officer from the Indian Administrative Service and who is responsible for the smooth running of the district. A District Magistrate is responsible for the law and order situation of the district.

Tourism in Madhya Pradesh: Madhya Pradesh is blessed with natural beauty as well as beautifully carved temples, stupas, forts, palaces and mosques. The state won the Best Tourism State Award in 2012. Madhya Pradesh has many national parks, such as the Bandhavgarh National Park, Kanha National Park and the Panna National Park, among others. Other famous tourist attractions in Madhya Pradesh are; the Khajuraho Group of Monuments, the Buddhist Monuments at Sanchi and the Rock Shelters at Bhimbetka.

List of Districts in Madhya Pradesh



S No.DistrictHeadquartersPopulation (Census 2011)Sex Ratio (per 1000)Average Literacy
1Agar MalwaAgar4,80,000 65.00%
2AlirajpurAlirajpur728,999101136.1%
3AnuppurAnuppur749,23797667.88%
4AshoknagarAshoknagar845,07190466.42%
5BalaghatBalaghat1,701,698102177.09%
6BarwaniBarwani1,385,88198249.08%
7BetulBetul1,575,36297168.9%
8BhindBhind1,703,00583775.26%
9BhopalBhopal2,371,06191880.37%
10BurhanpurBurhanpur757,84795164.36%
11ChhatarpurChhatarpur1,762,37588363.74%
12ChhindwaraChhindwara2,090,92296471.16%
13DamohDamoh1,264,21991069.73%
14DatiaDatia786,75487372.63%
15DewasDewas1,563,71594269.35%
16DharDhar2,185,79396459%
17DindoriDindori704,524100263.9%
18East NimarKhandwa1,310,06194366.39%
19GunaGuna1,241,51991263.23%
20GwaliorGwalior2,032,03686476.65%
21HardaHarda570,46593572.5%
22HoshangabadHoshangabad1,241,35091475.29%
23IndoreIndore3,276,69792880.87%
24JabalpurJabalpur2,463,28992981.07%
25JhabuaJhabua1,025,04899043.3%
26KatniKatni1,292,04295271.98%
27MandlaMandla1,054,905100866.87%
28MandsaurMandsaur1,340,41196371.78%
29MorenaMorena1,965,97084071.03%
30NarsinghpurNarsinghpur1,091,85492075.69%
31NeemuchNeemuch826,06795470.8%
32PannaPanna1,016,52090564.79%
33RaisenRaisen1,331,59790172.98%
34RajgarhRajgarh1,545,81495661.21%
35RatlamRatlam1,455,06997166.78%
36RewaRewa2,365,10693171.62%
37SagarSagar2,378,45889376.46%
38SatnaSatna2,228,93592672.26%
39SehoreSehore1,311,33291870.06%
40SeoniSeoni1,379,13198272.12%
41ShahdolShahdol1,066,06397466.67%
42ShajapurShajapur1,512,68193869.09%
43SheopurSheopur687,86190157.43%
44ShivpuriShivpuri1,726,05087762.55%
45SidhiSidhi1,127,03395764.43%
46SingrauliSingrauli1,178,27392060.41%
47TikamgarhTikamgarh1,445,16690161.43%
48UjjainUjjain1,986,86495572.34%
49UmariaUmaria644,75895065.89%
50VidishaVidisha1,458,87589670.53%
51West NimarKhargone1,873,04696562.7%


ABMOD


Last Updated on : May 12, 2017



     


     

Which State is the Largest Tea producer? Assam is the largest producer of tea in India. India is one of the largest producers of tea… Read More...
Which State is the Largest Mica Producer? Andhra Pradesh is the largest producer of mica in India. For over hundred years, India… Read More...
Which State is Biggest Rice Producer? West Bengal is the largest producer of rice in India. India is one of the largest… Read More...

We follow editorialcalls.org for border and boundary demarcations

Share to Facebook Share to Twitter Share to Twitter Share to Twitter Share