Madhya Pradesh District Map


District Map of Madhya Pradesh

Madhya Pradesh District Map Neemuch Mandsaur Ratlam Agar Malwa Ujjain Indore Dhar Dewas Harda Betul Burhanpur Khandwa Khargone Barwani Alirajpur Jhabua Rajgarh Shajapur Sehore Raisen Sagar Bhopal Vidisha Ashok Nagar Guna Datia Shivpuri Gwalior Bhind Morena Sheopur Hoshangabad Chhindwara Seoni Balaghat Mandla Dindori Narsimhapur Jabalpur Katni Umaria Anuppur Shahdol Sidhi Singrauli Damoh Panna Rewa Satna Chhatarpur Tikamgarh UTTAR PRADESH CHHATTISGARH GUJARAT MAHARASHTRA RAJASTHAN Niwari ODISHA
*The Madhya Pradesh District Map shows all the districts of Madhya Pradesh with their respective locations and boundaries. Disclaimer



Madhya Pradesh , also known as the "Heart of India", owing to its central location is the second largest state in the country. It is surrounded Rajasthan, Chhattisgarh, Uttar Pradesh,Maharashtra, Gujaratb. Bhopal is the capital of Madhya Pradesh and Indore its largest city. Historically, Madhya Pradesh has been ruled by powerful dynasties, including the Mauryans, the Mughals and the Marathas.
By the beginning of the 18th century, Madhya Pradesh was divided into many small kingdoms, which were captured by the British and incorporated into Central Provinces and Berar and Central India Agency. The population of Madhya Pradesh is 72,567,565 (2011 census) and covers an area of 308,252 km sq.

Districts and Administration of Madhya Pradesh: Madhya Pradesh has fifty districts, divided into ten divisions, which have further been divided into 50 district panchayats, 313 blocks and 23043 village panchayats. The municipality in the state includes 14 Nagar Nigams, 86 Nagar Palikas and 238 Nagar Panchayats. Each district of Madhya Pradesh is governed by a District Collector who is an officer from the Indian Administrative Service and who is responsible for the smooth running of the district. A District Magistrate is responsible for the law and order situation of the district.

Tourism in Madhya Pradesh: Madhya Pradesh is blessed with natural beauty as well as beautifully carved temples, stupas, forts, palaces and mosques. The state won the Best Tourism State Award in 2012. Madhya Pradesh has many national parks, such as the Bandhavgarh National Park, Kanha National Park and the Panna National Park, among others. Other famous tourist attractions in Madhya Pradesh are; the Khajuraho Group of Monuments, the Buddhist Monuments at Sanchi and the Rock Shelters at Bhimbetka.

List of Districts in Madhya Pradesh



S No.DistrictHeadquartersPopulation (Census 2011)Sex Ratio (per 1000)Average Literacy
1Agar MalwaAgar4,80,000 65.00%
2AlirajpurAlirajpur728,999101136.1%
3AnuppurAnuppur749,23797667.88%
4AshoknagarAshoknagar845,07190466.42%
5BalaghatBalaghat1,701,698102177.09%
6BarwaniBarwani1,385,88198249.08%
7BetulBetul1,575,36297168.9%
8BhindBhind1,703,00583775.26%
9BhopalBhopal2,371,06191880.37%
10BurhanpurBurhanpur757,84795164.36%
11ChhatarpurChhatarpur1,762,37588363.74%
12ChhindwaraChhindwara2,090,92296471.16%
13DamohDamoh1,264,21991069.73%
14DatiaDatia786,75487372.63%
15DewasDewas1,563,71594269.35%
16DharDhar2,185,79396459%
17DindoriDindori704,524100263.9%
18East NimarKhandwa1,310,06194366.39%
19GunaGuna1,241,51991263.23%
20GwaliorGwalior2,032,03686476.65%
21HardaHarda570,46593572.5%
22HoshangabadHoshangabad1,241,35091475.29%
23IndoreIndore3,276,69792880.87%
24JabalpurJabalpur2,463,28992981.07%
25JhabuaJhabua1,025,04899043.3%
26KatniKatni1,292,04295271.98%
27MandlaMandla1,054,905100866.87%
28MandsaurMandsaur1,340,41196371.78%
29MorenaMorena1,965,97084071.03%
30NarsinghpurNarsinghpur1,091,85492075.69%
31NeemuchNeemuch826,06795470.8%
32PannaPanna1,016,52090564.79%
33RaisenRaisen1,331,59790172.98%
34RajgarhRajgarh1,545,81495661.21%
35RatlamRatlam1,455,06997166.78%
36RewaRewa2,365,10693171.62%
37SagarSagar2,378,45889376.46%
38SatnaSatna2,228,93592672.26%
39SehoreSehore1,311,33291870.06%
40SeoniSeoni1,379,13198272.12%
41ShahdolShahdol1,066,06397466.67%
42ShajapurShajapur1,512,68193869.09%
43SheopurSheopur687,86190157.43%
44ShivpuriShivpuri1,726,05087762.55%
45SidhiSidhi1,127,03395764.43%
46SingrauliSingrauli1,178,27392060.41%
47TikamgarhTikamgarh1,445,16690161.43%
48UjjainUjjain1,986,86495572.34%
49UmariaUmaria644,75895065.89%
50VidishaVidisha1,458,87589670.53%
51West NimarKhargone1,873,04696562.7%


ABMOD


Last Updated on : October 16, 2018




Which state is the largest producer of uranium in India? The state of Andhra Pradesh is the largest producer of uranium in India. Tummalapalle village located in the Kadapa district of Andhra Pradesh is considered as one of… Read More...
Which Indian state produces the maximum wind power? The production of power from wind energy has considerably increased in the recent years. Very recently in June this year, India became the fourth largest country with 34.293 gigawatt of… Read More...
Which Indian state is the largest producer of diamonds? Madhya Pradesh is the only state with a diamond mine in the country as well as in Asia. During the year 2017-18, Madhya Pradesh has produced 28,424 carats of diamonds (up to December… Read More...


EU GDPR Update:
MapsofIndia has updated its Terms and Privacy Policy to give Users more transparency into the data this Website collects, how it is processed and the controls Users have on their personal data. Users are requested to review the revised Privacy Policy before using the website services, as any further use of the website will be considered as User's consent to MapsofIndia Privacy Policy and Terms.
We follow editorialcalls.org for border and boundary demarcations