Madhya Pradesh District Map


District Map of Madhya Pradesh

Madhya Pradesh District Map Morena Map Bhind Map Gwalior Map Datia Map Shivpuri Map Sheopur Map Guna Map Ashoknagar Map Rajgarh Map Bhopal Map Vidisha Map Agar-malwa Map Shajapur Map Sehore Map Neemach Map Mandsaur Map Ratlam Map Ujjain Map Jhabua Map Alirajpur Map Dhar Map Barwani Map Indore Map Dewas Map Burhanpur Map Khandwa Map Harda Map Betul Map Chhindwara Map Hoshangabad Map Raisen Map Sagar Map Narsimhapur Map Seoni Map Tikamgarh Map Chhatarpur Map Damoh Map Balaghat Map Mandla Map Jabalpur Map Panna Map Katni Map Umaria Map Satna Map Anuppur Map Shahdol Map Rewa Map Sidhi Map Singrauli Map Rajasthan Map Gujarat Map Maharashtra Map Chhattisgarh Map Uttarpradesh Map
*The Madhya Pradesh District Map shows all the districts of Madhya Pradesh with their respective locations and boundaries. Disclaimer




Madhya Pradesh , also known as the "Heart of India", owing to its central location is the second largest state in the country. It is surrounded Rajasthan, Chhattisgarh, Uttar Pradesh,Maharashtra, Gujaratb. Bhopal is the capital of Madhya Pradesh and Indore its largest city. Historically, Madhya Pradesh has been ruled by powerful dynasties, including the Mauryans, the Mughals and the Marathas.
By the beginning of the 18th century, Madhya Pradesh was divided into many small kingdoms, which were captured by the British and incorporated into Central Provinces and Berar and Central India Agency. The population of Madhya Pradesh is 72,567,565 (2011 census) and covers an area of 308,252 km sq.

Districts and Administration of Madhya Pradesh: Madhya Pradesh has fifty districts, divided into ten divisions, which have further been divided into 50 district panchayats, 313 blocks and 23043 village panchayats. The municipality in the state includes 14 Nagar Nigams, 86 Nagar Palikas and 238 Nagar Panchayats. Each district of Madhya Pradesh is governed by a District Collector who is an officer from the Indian Administrative Service and who is responsible for the smooth running of the district. A District Magistrate is responsible for the law and order situation of the district.

Tourism in Madhya Pradesh: Madhya Pradesh is blessed with natural beauty as well as beautifully carved temples, stupas, forts, palaces and mosques. The state won the Best Tourism State Award in 2012. Madhya Pradesh has many national parks, such as the Bandhavgarh National Park, Kanha National Park and the Panna National Park, among others. Other famous tourist attractions in Madhya Pradesh are; the Khajuraho Group of Monuments, the Buddhist Monuments at Sanchi and the Rock Shelters at Bhimbetka.

List of Districts in Madhya Pradesh



S No.DistrictHeadquartersPopulation (Census 2011)Sex Ratio (per 1000)Average Literacy
1Agar MalwaAgar4,80,000 65.00%
2AlirajpurAlirajpur728,999101136.1%
3AnuppurAnuppur749,23797667.88%
4AshoknagarAshoknagar845,07190466.42%
5BalaghatBalaghat1,701,698102177.09%
6BarwaniBarwani1,385,88198249.08%
7BetulBetul1,575,36297168.9%
8BhindBhind1,703,00583775.26%
9BhopalBhopal2,371,06191880.37%
10BurhanpurBurhanpur757,84795164.36%
11ChhatarpurChhatarpur1,762,37588363.74%
12ChhindwaraChhindwara2,090,92296471.16%
13DamohDamoh1,264,21991069.73%
14DatiaDatia786,75487372.63%
15DewasDewas1,563,71594269.35%
16DharDhar2,185,79396459%
17DindoriDindori704,524100263.9%
18East NimarKhandwa1,310,06194366.39%
19GunaGuna1,241,51991263.23%
20GwaliorGwalior2,032,03686476.65%
21HardaHarda570,46593572.5%
22HoshangabadHoshangabad1,241,35091475.29%
23IndoreIndore3,276,69792880.87%
24JabalpurJabalpur2,463,28992981.07%
25JhabuaJhabua1,025,04899043.3%
26KatniKatni1,292,04295271.98%
27MandlaMandla1,054,905100866.87%
28MandsaurMandsaur1,340,41196371.78%
29MorenaMorena1,965,97084071.03%
30NarsinghpurNarsinghpur1,091,85492075.69%
31NeemuchNeemuch826,06795470.8%
32PannaPanna1,016,52090564.79%
33RaisenRaisen1,331,59790172.98%
34RajgarhRajgarh1,545,81495661.21%
35RatlamRatlam1,455,06997166.78%
36RewaRewa2,365,10693171.62%
37SagarSagar2,378,45889376.46%
38SatnaSatna2,228,93592672.26%
39SehoreSehore1,311,33291870.06%
40SeoniSeoni1,379,13198272.12%
41ShahdolShahdol1,066,06397466.67%
42ShajapurShajapur1,512,68193869.09%
43SheopurSheopur687,86190157.43%
44ShivpuriShivpuri1,726,05087762.55%
45SidhiSidhi1,127,03395764.43%
46SingrauliSingrauli1,178,27392060.41%
47TikamgarhTikamgarh1,445,16690161.43%
48UjjainUjjain1,986,86495572.34%
49UmariaUmaria644,75895065.89%
50VidishaVidisha1,458,87589670.53%
51West NimarKhargone1,873,04696562.7%


ABMOD


Last Updated on: November 06, 2019




Which States Share Boundary with China?India, in total, shares land borders with 6 sovereign countries. China is one of those. Below are the Indian states which share borders with the country. 1. Jammu and Kashmir This northern state of India is mostly located in the Himalayan mountains. It shares a… Read More...
Which States Share Boundaries with Pakistan? There are four states that share a border with Pakistan, namely, Jammu and Kashmir, Punjab, Rajasthan, and Gujarat. The India Pakistan Border is quite intriguing. Since India has installed 1,50,000 flood lights on… Read More...
Which Places in India Still Largely Speak Sanskrit?Sanskrit is considered as Dev Bhasha, the language of Gods. It has a history of around 3500 years. It used to be a primary language of ancient India. Its earliest form Vedic Sanskrit, was prevalent from 1500 500 BCE. However, it is fading… Read More...


EU GDPR Update:
MapsofIndia has updated its Terms and Privacy Policy to give Users more transparency into the data this Website collects, how it is processed and the controls Users have on their personal data. Users are requested to review the revised Privacy Policy before using the website services, as any further use of the website will be considered as User's consent to MapsofIndia Privacy Policy and Terms.
We follow editorialcalls.org for border and boundary demarcations