Map of Rajasthan

Click here for Customized Maps arrow custom map
Map of Rajasthan pakistan PUNJAB Region HARYANA Region UTTAR PRADESH Region UK Ganga Nagar HANUMANGARH Region BIKANER Region CHURU Region JHUNJHUNU Region SIkAr KHAIRTHAL-TIJARA Region JAISALMER Region KOTPUTLI Region Deeg Alwar DIDWANE KUCHAMAN Region PHALODI Region NAGAUR Region Jaipur Bharatpur DAUSA Region BHARATPUR Region JOUHPUR Region AJMER Region Karauli DHOLPUR Region Dausa MADHYA PRADESH Sawai Madhopur BARMER Region Unlabeled Region BEAWAR Region BALOTRA Region PALI Region KARAULI Region Bhilwara Bundi JALORE Region Kota RAJSAMAND Region UP BARAN Region SIROHI Region Rajasamand Chittorgarh Udaipur KOTA Region Chittorgarh Jhalawar GUJARAT Region Pratapgarh SALUMBA Region Pratapgarh Dungarpur DUNGARPUR Region Banswara Delhi
Custom map available for purchase, showcasing unique designs tailored to individual preferences and locations
*Map showing major roads, railways, rivers, national highways, etc.
rajasthan-location-thumbnail rajasthan-district-thumbnailrajasthan-tourism-thumbnailrajasthan-road-thumbnailrajasthan-railway-thumbnail
Rajasthan Location MapRajasthan District MapTravel to RajasthanRajasthan Road MapRajasthan Rail Network Map



Rajasthan Map shows the state's location, districts, major cities, roads, railways, rivers, national highways and other important geographical features. Located in northwestern India, Rajasthan is India's largest state by area, covering 342,239 square kilometres. It shares an international border with Pakistan and is bordered by Punjab and Haryana to the north, Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh to the east, and Gujarat to the southwest. The Rajasthan map collection includes district, location, physical, road, railway, river and other thematic maps. These maps help identify the state's administrative divisions, major cities, geographical features and transportation networks. The Aravalli Range extends across Rajasthan, while the Thar Desert covers much of western Rajasthan.

Where is Rajasthan Located?



Rajasthan is located in northwestern India. It shares an international boundary with Pakistan to the west and borders Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Gujarat within India. Jaipur is the capital of Rajasthan.

About Rajasthan



Rajasthan is the largest Indian state by area and is located in the northwestern part of the country. Its geography includes the Thar Desert, Aravalli Range, plains, plateaus, river valleys and semi-arid regions. Jaipur is the state capital, while Jodhpur, Udaipur, Kota, Bikaner, Ajmer and Jaisalmer are among its major cities.

Rajasthan shares an international boundary with Pakistan and has domestic borders with Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Gujarat. Its varied geography and extensive road and railway networks are represented in the state's location, physical, road and railway maps.

History



Rajasthan has a rich history shaped by several powerful kingdoms and dynasties, especially the Rajput rulers who had a significant impact on the development of the region. The Rajputs were hardworking and courageous, and contributed to the fields of architecture, art and culture as well. Many of Rajasthan's royal forts and palaces demonstrate the majesty of the royal era – Jaipur, Jodhpur and Udaipur are great examples.

Before independence, the region was made up of various princely states that were governed by several kings and royal families. These states amalgamated, and a new state of Rajasthan was set up following the nation's Independence in 1947.

Culture of Rajasthan



Rajasthan is known for its vibrant culture, traditional lifestyle, and colourful celebrations. Folk music, traditional dance, handicrafts and festivals with a long and rich heritage. The popular folk dances like Ghoomar and Kalbelia, traditional puppet shows and folk songs are significant symbols of the art of Rajasthan.

The state is also famous for its traditional dresses, jewellery, paintings and handicrafts. To highlight the unique traditions and flavours that the state is renowned for, festivals, fairs, and local cuisine like Dal Baati Churma highlight the unique traditions and flavours of Rajasthan.

Language



Hindi is the principal language, and the region has a few local languages. The Rajasthani languages and dialects are common all over their respective areas, like Marwari, Mewari, Dhundhari, Hadoti and Shekhawati.

Together with the folk literature, traditional songs, and oral tradition, these languages are significant in conserving the cultural heritage of Rajasthan.

Geography



Rajasthan has a varied physical landscape comprising the Thar Desert and western plains, the Aravalli Range, eastern plains and the southeastern plateau region. The Aravalli Range extends diagonally across the state, while the Thar Desert dominates western Rajasthan. The Chambal, Banas, Luni and Mahi are among the important rivers associated with the state's drainage system.

Rajasthan District Map



The Rajasthan District Map shows the administrative boundaries and locations of all 41 districts in the state. It helps identify the position of individual districts and their headquarters and understand Rajasthan's administrative divisions. The district map reflects the current administrative structure of Rajasthan.

Some important Rajasthan districts are Jaipur, Jodhpur, Udaipur, Kota, Ajmer, Bikaner, Alwar, Barmer, Jaisalmer, Nagaur, Sikar, Bhilwara, Bharatpur, Pali, Churu and Sri Ganganagar.

The Rajasthan district map can be useful for geographical reference, school projects, competitive exam preparation and understanding the state's administrative divisions.

Rajasthan Map with Major Cities



The Rajasthan Map with Major Cities shows the locations of important urban centres across the state. Jaipur is in eastern Rajasthan, Jodhpur and Jaisalmer are in the west, Udaipur is in the south, Kota is in the southeast, Bikaner is in the northwest and Ajmer is in central Rajasthan. These cities can be viewed in relation to districts, neighbouring states and major transportation routes.

Rajasthan State Information

JaipurCapital of Rajasthan and a major administrative, commercial and urban centre
JodhpurMajor city in western Rajasthan and an important regional centre
UdaipurMajor city in southern Rajasthan and an important regional centre
KotaMajor city in southeastern Rajasthan, known for education and industry
BikanerMajor city in northwestern Rajasthan
AjmerImportant city in central Rajasthan and a major regional centre
JaisalmerMajor city in western Rajasthan, located in the Thar Desert



Rajasthan Rivers Map



The Rajasthan Rivers Map shows the major rivers and their distribution across the state. Important river systems include the Chambal, Banas, Luni and Mahi, along with other seasonal and tributary rivers. The Chambal flows through southeastern Rajasthan and is an important river of the state's southeastern region, while the Banas is a major tributary of the Chambal. The Luni River is the principal river system of western Rajasthan and flows through parts of the Aravalli region and the Thar Desert before ending in the Rann of Kutch. The Mahi River flows through southern Rajasthan, particularly the Banswara and Dungarpur regions. Together, these rivers are important geographical features of Rajasthan and are shown on the state's river and physical maps.

Rajasthan State Information

CapitalJaipur
Date of formation30/03/1949
GovernorShri Haribhau Kisanrao Bagde
Chief MinisterBhajan Lal Sharma
Tourist attractionsMount Abu , Jaipur Palace, Hawa Mahal, Jaisalmer Fort, Ranthambore, Pushkar
FestivalsTeej, Gangaur festival, Bikaner festival, Marwar festival
Major dance and music formsGhoomar and Kalbeliya dances; Kathputli puppet theatre; Bhopa
Arts and craftsRajasthani miniature paintings such as Kangra, Jodhpur, Jaipur etc; Pichhvai paintings; hand-block printing; Panihari music.
LanguagesRajasthani, Hindi
Size342,239 km2 (132,139 sq mi)
Population (Census 2011)68548437
RiversLuni, Banas, Kali Sindh, Chambal
Forests and wildlife sanctuariesSariska Tiger Reserve, Keoladeo Ghana NP, Ranthambore NP, Dhawa WS
State animalCamel and Chinkara
State birdGodawan
State flowerRohinda
State treeKhejri
Major cropsJowar, pulses, maize, gram
No. of District41


Districts in Rajasthan



DistrictHeadquartersDivisionPopulation (2011)Area (km2)
AjmerAjmerAjmer25849138481
AlwarAlwarJaipur36719998380
BalotraBalotraJodhpur1,115,751 10551
BanswaraBanswaraUdaipur17981945037
BaranBaranKota12239216955
BarmerBarmerJodhpur260445328387
BeawarBeawarAjmer10949188481
BharatpurBharatpurBharatpur25491215066
BhilwaraBhilwaraAjmer241045910455
BikanerBikanerBikaner236774527244
BundiBundiKota11137255550
ChittorgarhChittorgarhUdaipur154439210856
ChuruChuruBikaner204117216830
DausaDausaJaipur16372262950
DeegDeegBharatpur10727552169
Didwana-KuchamanDidwanaAjmer16258376796
DholpurDholpurBharatpur12072933084
DungarpurDungarpurUdaipur13889063770
HanumangarhHanumangarhBikaner177965012645
JaipurJaipurJaipur666397114068
JaisalmerJaisalmerJodhpur67200838401
JaloreJaloreJodhpur183015110640
JhalawarJhalawarKota14113276219
JhunjhunuJhunjhunuJaipur21396585928
JodhpurJodhpurJodhpur368568122850
KarauliKarauliBharatpur14584595530
Khairthal-TijaraKhairthalJaipur9668212007
KotaKotaKota195049112436
Kotputli-BehrorKotputli & BehrorJaipur12714262920
NagaurNagaurAjmer330923417718
PaliPaliJodhpur203853312387
PhalodiPhalodiJodhpur7315839408
Pratapgarh[1]PratapgarhUdaipur86823141173.6
RajsamandRajsamandUdaipur11582834768
SalumbarSalumbarUdaipur5707752480
Sawai MadhopurSawai MadhopurBharatpur133811410527
SikarSikarJaipur26777377732
SirohiSirohiJodhpur10371855136
Sri GanganagarSri GanganagarBikaner19695207984
TonkTonkAjmer14217117194
UdaipurUdaipurUdaipur306754917279
RajasthanJaipur 68621012342239


Maps in Other Regional Languages




FAQs



Q1. How many districts are there in Rajasthan?
Rajasthan has 41 districts, which are grouped into 7 administrative divisions.

Q2. Which states share a border with Rajasthan?
Rajasthan shares its borders with Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Gujarat.

Q3. Which country shares an international border with Rajasthan?
Rajasthan shares an international border with Pakistan along the western and northwestern part of the state.

Q4. Where is Rajasthan located in India?
Rajasthan is located in northwestern India. It borders Pakistan to the west and is surrounded by Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Gujarat on its other sides.

Q5. What is the area of Rajasthan?
Rajasthan covers an area of approximately 342,239 square kilometres, making it the largest state in India by area.

Q6. Which desert is located in Rajasthan?
The Thar Desert, also known as the Great Indian Desert, covers much of western Rajasthan and is one of the state's major geographical features.

Q7. Which mountain range passes through Rajasthan?
The Aravalli Range passes diagonally across Rajasthan from the southwest toward the northeast and is one of the state's major physical features.


Last Updated on: October 05, 2026