Forest Vegetation Map of India


Forest Map of India

separator Click here for Customized Maps arrow custom map
india-map-forest
Print Email Save Buy Now 
*Map showing open and dense Forest in India. Disclaimer



India is a very big country and it houses different types of forests and woodlands. These forests include protected forests or reserved forests. Prior to the independence of the country, the forests of the country were protected under the Indian Forest Act, 1927.

Following the freedom of the country, the Indian Government has preserved the status of the prevailing protected and reserved forests of the country. The protected forests of India can be broadly categorized into two types - undemarcated protected forests and demarcated protected forests and this categorization has been made on whether the boundaries of the forest have been delineated by an official declaration.

The abundant and varied flora and fauna of India are housed in 13 biosphere reserves, 89 national parks, and more than 400 wildlife sanctuaries located throughout the nation.

The different types of forests of India are classified below:
  • Tropical rainforests
  • Temperate deciduous forests
  • Himalayan subtropical pine forests
  • Indian tidal or mangrove forests
  • Indian dry deciduous forests
  • Humid deciduous forests of the Eastern Highlands
  • Dry evergreen forests of the East Deccan Region
  • Monsoon forests
Approximately 20% of the overall forest cover of India is located in the state of Madhya Pradesh. States like Maharashtra, Orissa, Andhra Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, and Arunachal Pradesh also house a considerable volume of forests.

The second biggest land use in the country after farming is forests. Forests encompass 67.83 million hectares of area in India which represents 20.64% of the nation's geographical territory, varying from the arid zone forests to Himalayan temperate forests.

State Wise summary of Forest Cover in hill districts(Area in sq km)
STATENO. of Hill DistrictsGeographical Area2017 Assessment   % of GAChangeScrub
   VDFMDFOFTOTAL   
Arunachal Pradesh16837432072130955152886696479.96-190247
Assam319295845568365751310367.9110089
Himachal Pradesh12556733110670552851510027.12393308
Jammu & Kashmir(a)141013882728611971651601215.798238
 (b)*12084813472460342272295.98245335
Karnataka64835339121494148312368448.98334792
Kerala10295521308716678301630455.1795622
Maharashtra769905315724680591562022.34471415
Manipur922327908651099281734677.692631111
Meghalaya722429453938673071714676.45-116505
Mizoram8210811315861121941818686.27-5310
Nagaland8165791279458766231248975.33-450503
Sikkim4709610811575688334447.13-9307
Tamil Nadu519384148726142448654933.79-14461
Tripura41048665652461824772673.68-16415
Uttrakhand135348349691288464422429545.4323383
West Bengal13149722648995236575.1-1110
Grand Total1137047714597213058610690428346237.437546341

*Includes Jammu & Kashmir area outside LOC that is under illegal occupation of Pakistan and China.

Abstract of Forest Cover in tribal districts(Area in sq km)
State/UTsNo. of Tribal DistrictGeographical Area2017 Assessment   % of GAChangeScrub
   VDFMDFOFTOTAL   
Andhra Pradesh5448491510551243961141825.465723078
Arunachal Pradesh16837432072130955152886696479.96-190247
Assam19494891513356267571183223.9126069
Chhattisgarh1192645650921902115393995043.12-12288
Gujarat94988532429713671696613.963608
Himachal Pradesh32676486912831107325912.1818116
Jharkhand17586771869725482961741929.6922522
Karnataka5260542596743732461327950.97156109
Kerala9272071237675668271482054.4752322
Madhya Pradesh*24152132593722096193814741431.171182352
Maharashtra12144233722911695116133053721.17-1052177
Manipur922327908651099281734677.692631111
Meghalaya722429453938673071714676.45-116505
Mizoram8210811315861121941818686.27-5310
Nagaland8165791279458766231248975.33-450503
Orissa1286091511414275148173420639.734152655
Rajasthan529601021563118527417.8224634
Sikkim4709610811575688334447.13-9307
Tamil Nadu62560785327712076570022.26129181
Telangana3422171187689049621303930.89-830397
Tripura41048665652461824772673.68-16415
Uttar Pradesh17680805158311127416.59-244
West Bengal12694032980370779081459521.0322136
A & N Islands382495678684380674281.73-91
Dadra & Nagar Haveli149108012720742.1615
Darnan & Diu17202.048.9210.9615.220.850.27
Lakshadweep130017.0410.0627.190.340.040
Grand Total215112511771439185328.08164402.98421170.0637.4386.8916042.27


*Forest Area Within Tribal Districts in Madhya Pradesh was inadvertantly shown as 77462 sq km in IFSR 2015 which may be read as 42191 sq km.

Forest Cover in North -Eastern States(Area in sq km)
StateGeographical Area2017 Assessment       Change Scrub
  VDF%VDFMDF%MDFOF%OFTOTAL% Forest to GA  
Arunachal Pradesh837432072130.943095546.231528822.836696479.96-190247
Assam7843827979.951019236.261511653.782810535.83567217
Manipur223279085.23651037.53992857.241734677.692631111
Meghalaya224294532.64938654.74730742.621714676.45-116505
Mizoram210811310.72586132.231219467.051818686.27-5310
Nagaland16579127910.24458736.73662353.031248975.33-450503
Sikkim7096108132.33157547.168820.57334447.13-9307
Tripura104866568.49524667.9182423.61772673.68-16415
Total26217928026 74312 6896840.2617130665.34-6302905


Forest Cover in Altitude Zones(Area in sq km)
Altitude ZoneGoe.AreaVDFMDFOpenTotal Forest CoverPercent Total FCPercent of GA of zoneChange w.r.t IFSR 2015 (updated)
         
0-500m23293213904915079418514637498952.9416.17087
500-1000m54174725493951787778719845828.0236.63276
1000-2000m1178351526735979250567630210.7764.75-217
2000-3000m5689114740185697218405275.7271.24-193
3000-4000m62405355575546100172092.4327.58-76
Above 4000m179270542444907880.110.44-99
TOTAL32874699815830831830179770827399.9921.546778


State/ UT wise extent of water bodies(Area in sq km)
S.NOStateExtent of water bodies 2005Extent of water bodies 2015Change
1Andhra Pradesh626943317
2Arunachal Pradesh582387-195
3Assam38747487
4Bihar5244-8
5Chhattisgarh85092777
6Delhi3.774.320.55
7Goa76848
8Gujarat22032631428
9Haryana2116-5
10HImachal Pradesh40245553
11Jammu & Kashmir26728720
12Jharkhand14721164
13Karnataka14931620127
14Kerala30237371
15Madhya Pradesh19302319389
16Maharashtra11161548432
17Manipur325826
18Meghalaya10514237
19Mizoram7212452
20Nagaland39.4362.823.37
21Odisha31236957
22Punjab30377
23Rajasthan41445440
24Sikkim10122
25Tamil Nadu453732279
26Telangana8711228357
27Tripura7711336
28Uttar Pradesh12201018-202
29Uttrakhand31035545
30West Bengal8210422
31A & N Islands2.842.41-0.43
32Chandigarh1.451.490.04
33Dadra & Nagar Haveli17.3417.440.1
34Daman & Diu2.082.710.63
35Lakshadweep000
36Puduchery000
 TOTAL14508.9117156.172647.26


Error matrix
Classification classesGround Truth(based on field inventory data)     User's Accuracy(%)
 VDFMDFOFSCRUBNFTOTAL 
VDF200592221891.74
MDF111075601018117491.57
OF15561237729134492.04
SCRUB0458629788.66
NF174210391148131987.04
Total2431182141411411994152 
Producer's Accuracy(%)82.390.9587.4875.4495.75  
Overall Accuracy90.00%      
Overall Kappa Statistics0.86     


Simplified Error matrix
Classification classesGround Truth(based on field inventory data)  User's Accuracy(%)
 ForestNon-ForestTotal 
Forest266868273697.51
Non-Forest1711245141687.92
Total283913134152 
Producer's Accuracy(%)93.9894.82  
Overall Accuracy94.24%   
Overall Kappa Statistics0.87  


National Level Forest Cover Information in different patch sizes
SI.NOPatch Size Range in(sq.km) No. of PatchesForest CoverPercentage
1>=0.01< =1.0727380540827.64
2>1.0< =1016444436396.16
3>10< =1002183580528.2
4>100< =500257512987.24
5>500< =100057396285.59
6>1000< =5000428540712.06
7>5000< =10000149002812.71
8>10000 928613940.4
 TOTAL 746386708273100



Last Updated on : February 20, 2018




  Buy this Map  

     


     

Which Indian state is the largest producer of coffee?Karnataka state is the largest producer of coffee in India. The state contributed about 70% of the total production of coffee in India during 2016-17 with 2.33 lakh MT coffee production. The main variety of coffee grown in Karnataka is Robusta, but the state also… Read More...
Which is the longest National Highway in India?Previously known as National Highway 7, National Highway 44 (NH 44) is the longest-running National Highway in India. It is 3,745 km long and covers the North-South Corridor of NHDP. It starts from Srinagar in the north and ends in Kanyakumari in the south. NH-44… Read More...
Which Indian state is the largest producer of silk?Karnataka is the largest producer of silk in India. The state produces an average of around 8,200 metric tonnes of silk every year, which is about one-third of the total silk production in India. Up to November 2017, Karnataka has produced 5,962 metric tonnes of… Read More...


EU GDPR Update:
MapsofIndia has updated its Terms and Privacy Policy to give Users more transparency into the data this Website collects, how it is processed and the controls Users have on their personal data. Users are requested to review the revised Privacy Policy before using the website services, as any further use of the website will be considered as User's consent to MapsofIndia Privacy Policy and Terms.
We follow editorialcalls.org for border and boundary demarcations