Districts of India


Mouse Over on the Map to Get the Zoomable Interactive Map. Use the Mouse Wheel to Zoom In / Out. Free Download
District map of India




List of Districts of India State Wise



S.noStates and Union Territories in IndiaNo. of DistrictsPopulation
1Andhra Pradesh1349378776
2Arunachal Pradesh261382611
3Assam3331169272
4Bihar38103804637
5Chhattisgarh2725540196
6Goa21457723
7Gujarat3360383628
8Haryana2225353081
9Himachal Pradesh126856509
10Jharkhand2432966238
11Karnataka3061130704
12Kerala1433387677
13Madhya Pradesh5272597565
14Maharashtra36112372972
15Manipur162721756
16Meghalaya112964007
17Mizoram81091014
18Nagaland111980602
19Orissa3041947358
20Punjab2227704236
21Rajasthan3368621012
22Sikkim4607688
23Tamil Nadu3772138958
24Telangana3335286757
25Tripura83671032
26Uttar Pradesh75199581477
27Uttarakhand1310116752
28West Bengal2391347736
    
1Andaman and Nicobar3379944
2Chandigarh11054686
3Dadra and Nagar Haveli1342853
4Daman and Diu2242911
5Lakshadweep164429
6National Capital Territory of Delhi1116753235
7Pondicherry41244464
8Ladakh21247953
9Jammu and Kashmir2212548926
    
 TOTAL7331211441375


Last Updated on : January 7, 2020



 

     


     

Which States Share Boundary with China?India, in total, shares land borders with 6 sovereign countries. China is one of those. Below are the Indian states which share borders with the country. 1. Jammu and Kashmir This northern state of India is mostly located in the Himalayan mountains. It shares a… Read More...
Which States Share Boundaries with Pakistan? There are four states that share a border with Pakistan, namely, Jammu and Kashmir, Punjab, Rajasthan, and Gujarat. The India Pakistan Border is quite intriguing. Since India has installed 1,50,000 flood lights on… Read More...
Which Places in India Still Largely Speak Sanskrit?Sanskrit is considered as Dev Bhasha, the language of Gods. It has a history of around 3500 years. It used to be a primary language of ancient India. Its earliest form Vedic Sanskrit, was prevalent from 1500 500 BCE. However, it is fading… Read More...


EU GDPR Update:
MapsofIndia has updated its Terms and Privacy Policy to give Users more transparency into the data this Website collects, how it is processed and the controls Users have on their personal data. Users are requested to review the revised Privacy Policy before using the website services, as any further use of the website will be considered as User's consent to MapsofIndia Privacy Policy and Terms.
We follow editorialcalls.org for border and boundary demarcations