Districts of India


Mouse Over on the Map to Get the Zoomable Interactive Map. Use the Mouse Wheel to Zoom In / Out. Free Download
District map of India
Save Buy Now



List of Districts of India State Wise



S.noStates and Union Territories in IndiaNo. of DistrictsPopulation (2011 Census)
1Andhra Pradesh1349378776
2Arunachal Pradesh161382611
3Assam3331169272
4Bihar38103804637
5Chhattisgarh1925540196
6Goa21457723
7Gujarat2660383628
8Haryana2225353081
9Himachal Pradesh126856509
10Jammu and Kashmir2212548926
11Jharkhand2432966238
12Karnataka3061130704
13Kerala1433387677
14Madhya Pradesh5172597565
15Maharashtra36112372972
16Manipur162721756
17Meghalaya72964007
18Mizoram81091014
19Nagaland111980602
20Orissa3041947358
21Punjab2227704236
22Rajasthan3368621012
23Sikkim4607688
24Tamil Nadu3272138958
25Telangana1035286757
26Tripura43671032
27uttar Pradesh75199581477
28Uttarakhand1310116752
29West Bengal2391347736
    
1Andaman and Nicobar3379944
2Chandigarh11054686
3Dadra and Nagar Haveli1342853
4Daman and Diu2242911
5Lakshadweep164429
6National Capital Territory of Delhi1116753235
7Pondicherry41244464
    
 TOTAL6471210193422


Last Updated on May 29, 2014



 

     


     

Which State is biggest Jute producer? West Bengal is the largest producer of jute in India. India is the largest producer of jute in the world. Approximately 60 percent of the total world produce of jute is cultivated in India… Read More...
Which State is the Largest Tea producer? Assam is the largest producer of tea in India. India is one of the largest producers of tea in the world, second only to China. India recorded a total production of 1233.14 million… Read More...
Which State is the Largest Mica Producer? Andhra Pradesh is the largest producer of mica in India. For over hundred years, India had enjoyed monopoly in production and export of sheet mica in the world. Of late,… Read More...

We follow editorialcalls.org for border and boundary demarcations

Share to Facebook Share to Twitter Share to Twitter Share to Twitter Share