Districts of India


Mouse Over on the Map to Get the Zoomable Interactive Map. Use the Mouse Wheel to Zoom In / Out. Free Download
District map of India
Save



List of Districts of India State Wise



S.noStates and Union Territories in IndiaNo. of DistrictsPopulation (2011 Census)
1Andhra Pradesh1349378776
2Arunachal Pradesh161382611
3Assam3331169272
4Bihar38103804637
5Chhattisgarh1925540196
6Goa21457723
7Gujarat2660383628
8Haryana2225353081
9Himachal Pradesh126856509
10Jammu and Kashmir2212548926
11Jharkhand2432966238
12Karnataka3061130704
13Kerala1433387677
14Madhya Pradesh5172597565
15Maharashtra36112372972
16Manipur162721756
17Meghalaya72964007
18Mizoram81091014
19Nagaland111980602
20Orissa3041947358
21Punjab2227704236
22Rajasthan3368621012
23Sikkim4607688
24Tamil Nadu3272138958
25Telangana1035286757
26Tripura43671032
27uttar Pradesh75199581477
28Uttarakhand1310116752
29West Bengal2391347736
    
1Andaman and Nicobar3379944
2Chandigarh11054686
3Dadra and Nagar Haveli1342853
4Daman and Diu2242911
5Lakshadweep164429
6National Capital Territory of Delhi1116753235
7Pondicherry41244464
    
 TOTAL6471210193422


Last Updated on May 29, 2014



 

     


     

Which Indian state is the largest producer of bauxite?The state of Odisha is the largest producer of bauxite in India. India has abundant resources of bauxite and serves as a raw material in the production of aluminium. As per the report of the Ministry of Mines, India stood at the 7th position in… Read More...
Which Indian city is famously known as the "Manchester City of India"?The city of Ahmedabad in the Gujarat state is famously known as the "Manchester City of India". This name was given to this city by a popular textile center in the Manchester of Great Britain, adhering to the striking similarities of Ahmedabad's prospering cotton textile… Read More...
Which Indian state is the largest producer of coffee?Karnataka state is the largest producer of coffee in India. The state contributed about 70% of the total production of coffee in India during 2016-17 with 2.33 lakh MT coffee production. The main variety of coffee grown in Karnataka is Robusta, but the state also… Read More...


EU GDPR Update:
MapsofIndia has updated its Terms and Privacy Policy to give Users more transparency into the data this Website collects, how it is processed and the controls Users have on their personal data. Users are requested to review the revised Privacy Policy before using the website services, as any further use of the website will be considered as User's consent to MapsofIndia Privacy Policy and Terms.
We follow editorialcalls.org for border and boundary demarcations