Districts of India


Mouse Over on the Map to Get the Zoomable Interactive Map. Use the Mouse Wheel to Zoom In / Out. Free Download
District map of India
Save



List of Districts of India State Wise



S.noStates and Union Territories in IndiaNo. of Districts 2018Population (2011 Census)
1Andhra Pradesh1349378776
2Arunachal Pradesh211382611
3Assam3331169272
4Bihar38103804637
5Chhattisgarh2725540196
6Goa21457723
7Gujarat3360383628
8Haryana2225353081
9Himachal Pradesh126856509
10Jammu and Kashmir2212548926
11Jharkhand2432966238
12Karnataka3061130704
13Kerala1433387677
14Madhya Pradesh5272597565
15Maharashtra36112372972
16Manipur162721756
17Meghalaya112964007
18Mizoram81091014
19Nagaland111980602
20Orissa3041947358
21Punjab2227704236
22Rajasthan3368621012
23Sikkim4607688
24Tamil Nadu3272138958
25Telangana3135286757
26Tripura83671032
27uttar Pradesh75199581477
28Uttarakhand1310116752
29West Bengal2391347736
    
1Andaman and Nicobar3379944
2Chandigarh11054686
3Dadra and Nagar Haveli1342853
4Daman and Diu2242911
5Lakshadweep164429
6National Capital Territory of Delhi1116753235
7Pondicherry41244464
    
 TOTAL7191210193422


Last Updated on : February 13, 2019



 

     


     

Which is the Coldest Place in India?Drass is the coldest place in India. The town is located in Jammu and Kashmir's Kargil District. It falls on NH 1 between Kargil town and Zoji La pass. It is famously called the 'the Gateway to Ladakh'. The climate here is of mediterranean continental… Read More...
Which is the Only Indian State That Was a Separate Country?Sikkim was once an independent country before India claimed it on May 16, 1975. Before that, it was a monarchy and was ruled by Chogyals (kings). The last Chogyal of Sikkim was Palden Thondup Namgyal. He had interests in keeping Sikkimas an independent unit, just… Read More...
What are the Major Earthquakes, Tsunamis, and Floods Happened in India in the 21st Century?India has had a large number of calamities over the period of time. There have been many in the 21st century itself. Let's discuss the major earthquakes, floods, and tsunamis in the country which claimed thousands of lives and caused huge losses of property. There… Read More...


EU GDPR Update:
MapsofIndia has updated its Terms and Privacy Policy to give Users more transparency into the data this Website collects, how it is processed and the controls Users have on their personal data. Users are requested to review the revised Privacy Policy before using the website services, as any further use of the website will be considered as User's consent to MapsofIndia Privacy Policy and Terms.
We follow editorialcalls.org for border and boundary demarcations