Districts of India


Mouse Over on the Map to Get the Zoomable Interactive Map. Use the Mouse Wheel to Zoom In / Out. Free Download
District map of India
Save



List of Districts of India State Wise



S.noStates and Union Territories in IndiaNo. of DistrictsPopulation (2011 Census)
1Andhra Pradesh1349378776
2Arunachal Pradesh161382611
3Assam3331169272
4Bihar38103804637
5Chhattisgarh1925540196
6Goa21457723
7Gujarat2660383628
8Haryana2225353081
9Himachal Pradesh126856509
10Jammu and Kashmir2212548926
11Jharkhand2432966238
12Karnataka3061130704
13Kerala1433387677
14Madhya Pradesh5172597565
15Maharashtra36112372972
16Manipur162721756
17Meghalaya72964007
18Mizoram81091014
19Nagaland111980602
20Orissa3041947358
21Punjab2227704236
22Rajasthan3368621012
23Sikkim4607688
24Tamil Nadu3272138958
25Telangana1035286757
26Tripura43671032
27uttar Pradesh75199581477
28Uttarakhand1310116752
29West Bengal2391347736
    
1Andaman and Nicobar3379944
2Chandigarh11054686
3Dadra and Nagar Haveli1342853
4Daman and Diu2242911
5Lakshadweep164429
6National Capital Territory of Delhi1116753235
7Pondicherry41244464
    
 TOTAL6471210193422


Last Updated on May 29, 2014



 

     


     

Which state in India has its own constitution? Jammu and Kashmir is the only Indian state which has its own constitution. The constitution of Jammu and Kashmir, which was adopted on 17 November 1956 and came into effect on 26 January… Read More...
Which state in India is the largest producer of milk?India, which is well-known for its dairy products, is the largest producer of milk, second only to United States (in terms of cow milk). The country produces nearly 50 to 60 million tonnes of milk every year and currently contributes around 9.5 percent of the global… Read More...
Which Indian state has the maximum number of major ports? Nearly 7,500 km long Indian coastline makes the country one of the largest peninsulas in the world. There are nine coastal Indian states like Gujarat, Maharashtra, Goa, Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu,… Read More...


EU GDPR Update:
MapsofIndia has updated its Terms and Privacy Policy to give Users more transparency into the data this Website collects, how it is processed and the controls Users have on their personal data. Users are requested to review the revised Privacy Policy before using the website services, as any further use of the website will be considered as User's consent to MapsofIndia Privacy Policy and Terms.
We follow editorialcalls.org for border and boundary demarcations