Districts of India


Mouse Over on the Map to Get the Zoomable Interactive Map. Use the Mouse Wheel to Zoom In / Out. Free Download
District map of India
Save



List of Districts of India State Wise



S.noStates and Union Territories in IndiaNo. of DistrictsPopulation (2011 Census)
1Andhra Pradesh1349378776
2Arunachal Pradesh161382611
3Assam3331169272
4Bihar38103804637
5Chhattisgarh1925540196
6Goa21457723
7Gujarat2660383628
8Haryana2225353081
9Himachal Pradesh126856509
10Jammu and Kashmir2212548926
11Jharkhand2432966238
12Karnataka3061130704
13Kerala1433387677
14Madhya Pradesh5172597565
15Maharashtra36112372972
16Manipur162721756
17Meghalaya72964007
18Mizoram81091014
19Nagaland111980602
20Orissa3041947358
21Punjab2227704236
22Rajasthan3368621012
23Sikkim4607688
24Tamil Nadu3272138958
25Telangana1035286757
26Tripura43671032
27uttar Pradesh75199581477
28Uttarakhand1310116752
29West Bengal2391347736
    
1Andaman and Nicobar3379944
2Chandigarh11054686
3Dadra and Nagar Haveli1342853
4Daman and Diu2242911
5Lakshadweep164429
6National Capital Territory of Delhi1116753235
7Pondicherry41244464
    
 TOTAL6471210193422


Last Updated on May 29, 2014



 

     


     

How many states are there in India? There are 29 states and 7 union territories in India. The states have their own government while the union territories are governed by the central government. The states are namely, Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Bihar,… Read More...
Which cities in India have the metro railway system? The Metro railway system and service are operational in 10 cities in India. These are Kolkata, Delhi, Bengaluru, Gurugram, Mumbai, Chennai, Jaipur, Kochi, Hyderabad, and Lucknow. The Kolkata Metro rail is the… Read More...
Which states in India have less population than Delhi? Delhi has a population of approximately 18.6 million people, as per the latest census. Delhi's area is much less as compared to many states and Union territories in India. But in… Read More...

We follow editorialcalls.org for border and boundary demarcations