Telangana Map MAHARASHTRA CHHATISGARH ODISHA KARNATAKA ANDHRA PRADESH Adilabad Komaram Bheem Nirmal Mancherial Peddapalle Jagtial Nizamabad Kamareddy Rajanna Sircilla Karimnagar Bhadradri Kothagudem Jaya Shankar Mahabubabad Khammam Suryapet Nalgonda Jangaon Warangal Rural Warangal Urban Siddipet Yadadri Bhuvangiri Medchal Medak Sangareddy Vikarabad Rangareddy Mahbubnagar Nagarkurnool Wanaparthy Hyderabad Jogulamba Gadwal
Print Email Save
* Telangana State Map Disclaimer
Telangana Location Map Telangana District Map Telangana City Map Telangana Railway Map
Telangana Location MapTelangana District MapTelangana City MapTelangana Railway Map
    
Telangana River Map Telangana Road Map Telangana Tehsil Map Telangana Outline Map
Telangana River MapTelangana Road MapTelangana Tehsil MapTelangana Outline Map


About Telangana



Telangana became the 29th state of India on June 2, 2014. It was previously a part of Andhra Pradesh. Before India became independent it was included in the state of Hyderabad, which comprised two divisions, namely Warangal and Medak. At that time the region was governed by the Nizams. As per the 2011 Census, the region had a population of 35,193,978, which accounted for 41.6% of the population of Andhra Pradesh. Telangana is divided into 31 districts.

History of the Formation of Telangana



The movement to create a separate state of Telangana had started long back. There had been several movements but the most important ones happened during 1969, 1972 and 2009. Over the years, the movement gathered a lot of steam.

The process of creating the separate state of Telangana was initiated on December 9, 2009 with a formal announcement from the Indian government. However, in protest, MLAs and MPs from the Rayalseema and Coastal Andhra areas tendered their resignations.

These regions also saw some violent protests after the said announcement. As a result of this, the Indian government was forced to put the process on the back burner in the December of 2009. The Telangana movement, however, continued unabated in Hyderabad as well as other districts of the region.

The process began yet again on July 30, 2013 when the Congress party decided to plead with the Indian government to create the new state of Telangana. It was decided that Hyderabad would continue to be the joint capital of both Telangana and Andhra Pradesh for the next decade. The process met with the approval of the Union Cabinet on October 3, 2013.

A Group of Ministers (GoM) draft bill on Telangana was approved by the Indian government on December 5, 2013, following which the bill was submitted to the Parliament so that both the houses could vote on the same. The 15th Lok Sabha voted in favour of creating a new state on February 18, 2014 and the Rajya Sabha followed suit on February 20, 2014.

Pranab Mukherjee, the President of India, provided his consent to the decision on March 1, 2014 and the Gazette Notification for the same was brought out on the same day. It was announced by the Government of India on March 4, 2014 that the new state of Telangana would be created and hence it was formed on June 2, 2014.

After two years, in October 2016, 21 new districts were created in the state. The districts included Siddipet, Jangaon, Vikarabad, Jayashankar, Jagtial, Peddapally, Warangal (Rural), Yadadri, Kamareddy, Medak, Mancheriyal, Mahabubabad, Rajanna, Asifabad, Kothagudem, Wanaparthy, Suryapet, Nirmal, Nagarkurnool, Jogulamba and Medchal/Malkajgiri.

The other ten districts in the state include Hyderabad, Adilabad, Mahabubnagar, Medak, Karimnagar, Warangal, Nizamabad, Ranga Reddy,Khammam and Nalgonda.

Along with the districts, revenue divisions, the mandals and other administrative units were also reorganised.

Facts on Telangana
Official Websitewww.telangana.gov.in
CountryIndia
StateTelangana
Date of Formation2 June, 2014
Largest cityHyderabad
Coordinates18° N 79° E
High CourtHigh Court of Judicature at Hyderabad
Area1,12,077 km2
Density307/km2
Population (2011 Census)35,193,978
Males Population (2011)17611633
Females Population (2011)17392041
No. of District31
CapitalHyderabad
Revenue Villages10434
Revenue Mandals459
Mandal Praja Parishads438
Municipalities37
Towns (as per 2011 Census)158
RiversGodavari
Forests & National ParkShivaram Wildlife Sanctuary, Manjira Wildlife Sanctuary
LanguagesTelugu, Urdu
Neighbour StatesAndhra Pradesh, Odisha, Chhattisgarh, Maharashtra, Karnataka
Literacy Rate (2011)66.46%
Females per 1000 males1010
Assembly constituency119
Parliamentary constituency17


Geography of Telangana



Boundaries: The state of Telangana is surrounded in its northwestern and northern directions by Maharashtra. Karnataka encircles the region towards the west and Chhattisgarh lies to its northeastern direction. To the east of Telangana is Odisha.

Span: In all, the region covers an area spanning 112,077 square kilometers.

Rivers: The most important rivers of this province are Musi, Krishna, Manjira and Godavari.

Cities: The largest cities of Telangana are Hyderabad, Nizamabad, Warangal and Karimnagar.

Demographics:



As per the 2011 census figures, the population of Telangana stands at 35,193,978. The number of male and female population is 1, 77, 04,078 and 2, 46, 48,731 respectively. The state has a total area of 1, 33,103 kilometre squares and the density of population is 307 per square kilometre.

DistrictPopulationMaleFemale
Khammam279737013909881406382
Nalgonda348880917597721729037
Adilabad274123913695971371642
Nizamabad255133512506411300694
Rangareddy529674127010082595733
Warangal351257617592811753295
Karimnagar377626918808001895469
Mahbubnagar405302820503862002642
Hyderabad394332320185751924748
Medak303328815230301510258
Total351939781770407817489900


Economy:



Agriculture is one of the most important sectors in Telangana. Crops like cotton, mango and tobacco are locally grown in the state. In the fiscal year 2015-16, the Gross Domestic Product (GDP) of Telangana was Rs 4.7 lakh crore. Nagarjun Sagar Dam and Godavari River Basin Irrigation Projects are the multi-state irrigation projects in the state. With a focus on information technology and biotechnology, Telangana is one of the top IT exporting states of India. With the presence of the coal reserves in Singaerni Collieries, Telangana is also considered a mineral-rich state.

Transport:



The bus service in Telangana is managed by the Telangana State Road Transport Corporation (TSRTC). The Indian Railway administration within the state is operated under the South Central Railway. The two main divisions of South Central Railway – Secunderabad and Hyderabad – are located in Telangana. Rajiv Gandhi International Airport is the largest airport in the state, which is also the busiest airport of the country. The government has plans to construct new airports in Kothagudem and Karimnagar and upgrade the existing airports - Ramagundam Airport, Nizamabad Airport and Warangal Airport.

Society and Culture:



The majority of the state’s population speaks Telugu. Urdu is also widely spoken in some parts of the state. The culture is a combination of Persian customs dating back to the period of the Mughals and the Nizams. Many Hindu festivals such as Deepawali, Ramanavami, Ganesh Chaturthi, Maha Shivaratri and Muslim festivals such as Bakra-Eid and Eid-ul-Fitr are celebrated in this state. Bataukamma festival and Lashkar Bonalu are the state festivals of Telangana.

Language:



Telugu is the official language of Telangana, although some people claim that the Telangana Telugu is different than the Telugu which is spoken in Andhra Pradesh. The Telugu language includes words from Sanskrit, Urdu and English language. Urdu was the official language of Hyderabad before 1948, but after the Hyderabad state joined the Republic of India, Telugu became the official language of the state. Telugu is also the medium of instruction in schools and colleges.


Government and Politics:



Telangana has a parliamentary system of government. The system is divided into three different branches. The executive authority lies with the Council of Ministers, headed by the Chief Minister of the state. There are 119 members in the legislative assembly and 40 members in the legislative council of the state. A system of lower courts and the High Court of Hyderabad take care of the judicial system of Telangana. The major political parties in the state are Telugu Desam Party (TDP), Telangana Rashtra Samithi (TRS) and Indian National Congress (INC). Telangana came into being after Andhra Pradesh Reorganisation Act, 2014 Bill was passed by the Parliament for carving out the Telangana state comprising ten districts from north-western Andhra Pradesh, in February 2014. The state of Telangana was officially formed on June 2, 2014.

Education:



Beside many private and public schools, there are also many higher education institutions and universities in the state. The schools are affiliated to the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE), or ICSE, or the state board. There are research institutions, colleges and universities which offer professional education in different fields including science, arts, humanities, law, medicine, etc. The University of Hyderabad, International Institute of Information Technology (IIIT) in Hyderabad, and National Institute of Technology (NIT) in Warangal are some of the important educational institutions in the state. The Electronics Corporation of India Limited and the Tata Institute of Fundamental Research in Hyderabad are some famous research institutes in the state.

Why is it called Telangana?



It is said that both the name “Telangana” as well as the language has come from the words “Trilinga”, or “Trilinga Desa”, which means “the country of the three lingas”. As per a Hindu legend, Shiva came down on three mountains called Kaleshwaram, Draksharama and Srisailam as a linga. These mountains basically acted as the borders of the region and are supposed to be situated somewhere between the rivers Godavari and Krishna. The word is also used in order to separate the Telugu- speaking region from the Marathi dominions and designate it as a part of the state of Hyderabad.

Why was Telangana created?



The supporters of Telangana cited discrepancies and deprivation in many areas such as water resources distribution, jobs and allotments of budget as the basic reasons for creating a new state. The region used to contribute approximately 62% of the revenues generated in Andhra Pradesh. It has been stated that even though it had almost 69% of the catchment areas of both Godavari and Krishna, it received only around 19% of the benefit provided by the various irrigation projects. It has also been alleged that in majority of the years the state government did not spend the money allotted for the development of Telangana.

Professor Jayashankar estimated that only 20% of government employees were recruited from the region. As far as the secretariat is concerned, the count goes down to around 10%, and only 5% of the officers who led various departments were from Telangana. He has also pointed out that in the 50 years of the state's existence, chief ministers from Telangana have served for only six-and-a-half years.

The proponents of Telangana have also pointed that the state legislature as well as the Lok Sabha has failed to honour the various agreements, promises and plans and this has left the state in a lurch of neglect, backwardness and exploitation.

Controversy and objection in creating Telangana



The creation of Telangana resulted in protests from various politicians in Andhra Pradesh. However, a major incident occurred on February 13, 2014 when the speaker Meira Kumar allowed the introduction of the bill at 1200 hours. Slogans were raised and it was at this time that Lagadapati Rajagopal, the then-Congress MP from the Vijaywada constituency, used pepper sprays. He later went on to say that he had used it in self-defense since MPs from other states had attacked him. His actions caused a lot of disturbance to the proceedings of Lok Sabha and some members of the lower house of Parliament had to be hospitalised.

Several Andhra MPs also faced suspension from the Lok Sabha as a result of their actions. They were:

Indian National Congress
  • Sabbam Hari
  • A Sai Prathap
  • Anantha Venkatarami Reddy
  • Suresh Kumar Shetkar
  • Rayapati Sambasiva Rao
  • KRG Reddy
  • SPY Reddy
  • Bapi Raju Kanumuri
  • M Sreenivasulu Reddy
  • G Sukhender Reddy
  • V Aruna Kumar
Telugu Desam Party
  • Niramalli Sivaprasad
  • K Narayana Rao
  • Nimmala Kristappa
YSR Congress
  • M Rajamohan Reddy
  • Y Jaganmohan Reddy
In addition, both the Legislative Assembly and Council of Andhra Pradesh opposed the Andhra Pradesh Reorganisation Act, 2014. As many as nine petitions were registered in the Supreme Court against the same.

Sr. No.DistrictDistrict HQPopulation (2011)GrowthSex RatioLiteracyArea (km2)Density (/km2)
1AdilabadAdilabad274123910.18%100161.0116105170
2HyderabadHyderabad39433232.97%95483.2518480217
3KarimnagarKarimnagar37762698.15%100864.1511823322
4KhammamKhammam27973708.47%101164.8116029175
5MahbubnagarMahbubnagar405302815.34%97755.0418432219
6MedakSangareddi303328813.60%99261.429699313
7NalgondaNalgonda34888097.41%98364.214240245
8NizamabadNizamabad25513358.77%104061.257956321
9RangareddyHyderabad529674148.16%96175.877493707
10WarangalWarangal35125768.21%99765.1112846274


Blogs about Telangana
pension for single women in telangana
Single Women Deserted By Family To Receive Pension In Telangana : The Telangana Government uplifted the lives of single women, deserted by their husbands and relatives, by introducing a pension scheme wherein they will be given a pension of ?1,000 per month on humanitarian grounds. In a first such move in India, the Telangana Government launched the welfare scheme for single women, keeping in mind the betterment of the society. In fact the Telangana government is the first and only government to launch such a scheme…
read more...
Cargo Airports in Telangana and UP
Telangana and UP Looking for Approval for Cargo Airports : Telangana and Uttar Pradesh both are waiting for a green signal from the Centre for a Cargo Airport of their own. While Telangana has zoomed in on northern Hyderabad for a dedicated Cargo Airport, Uttar Pradesh plans to construct it up in the western part of the state, once the green signal is received from the Centre. According to the Civil Aviation Ministry, while there are five operational airports in the (erstwhile) state of undivided…
read more...
telangana-seeks-unesco-status-for-charminar-golconda
Telangana Seeks UNESCO Recognition For Charminar, Golconda Fort : The Telangana Government is working towards getting UNESCO recognition for Charminar, Golconda Fort and Qutub Shahi Tombs. The Government of Telangana is planning to set up a special task force to help towards removing encroachments or unauthorised constructions in or around historic sites and monuments in the city. If required, services of retired employees will be pooled-in in this endeavour, as per Municipal Administration and Urban Development Minister K T Rama Rao. World Heritage Sites…
read more...
PM Narendra Modi Launches Mission Bhagiratha in Telangana
PM Modi launches Mission Bhagiratha to quench Telangana Thirst : On 7 August 2016, Prime Minister Modi launched the Rs 42,000 crore piped drinking water project - ‘Mission Bhagiratha’, at Komatibanda village of Gajwel constituency, which is part of Medak district in Telangana. A dream project of Chief Minister K Chandrasekhar Rao, the ambitious piped drinking water supply project will cater to the drinking water needs of 67,000 urban households and 25,000 rural households in the Gajwel assembly constituency. The Prime Minister also laid foundation…
read more...
Proposed Districts of Telangana
Proposed Districts of Telangana : The government of Telangana is contemplating to create new districts in the state for better administration and has proposed to spend INR 100 crore for each of them. Earlier, in June 2016, some 13 new districts were expected to come up and plans for the same had gained impetus following the then-held Collectors’ Conference. Telangana Issued Draft Notification for Reorganisation of Districts On August 22, 2016, the Government of Telangana issued a draft notification for…
read more...

Maps in Other Regional Languages



Last Updated on : March 9, 2017







     


     

Which State is Biggest Rice Producer? West Bengal is the largest producer of rice in India. India is one of the largest… Read More...
Which is the Wettest Place in India Cherrapunji or Mawsynram? Mawsynram is the wettest place in India. For a considerable amount of time, Cherrapunji had occupied the position of… Read More...
Which state has the Highest Crude Birth Rate? Bihar has the highest crude birth rate in India. Crude Birth Rate is defined as the… Read More...


Share to Facebook Share to Twitter Share to Twitter Share to Twitter Share