Districts of Rajasthan


Vivacious Rajasthan comprises thirty three districts. Districts of Rajasthan are divided into the following categories:
  • Ajmer Division consisting of Ajmer, Bhilwara, Nagaur and Tonk.
  • Bharatpur Division comprising Bharatpur, Dholpur, Karuali and Sawai Madhopur.
  • Bikaner Division comprising Bikaner, Churu, Hanumangarh and Sri Ganganagar.
  • Jaipur Division consisting of Jaipur, Alwar, Jhunjhunu, Sikar and Dausa.
  • Jodhpur Division that includes Barmer, Jaisalmer, Jalore, Jodhpur, Pali and Sirohi.
  • Kota Division comprising Baran, Bundi, Jhalawar and Kota.
  • Udaipur Division consisting of Banswara, Chittorgarh, Dungarpur, Udaipur and Rajsamand.
The District Magistrate or the Deputy Commissioner wields the specter of authority in the districts. Several civil servants, under his aegis carry out the day to day governance.

Maps of India provides you with an exhaustive list on the location, area occupied and the headquarter of each district of Rajasthan

List of Districts in Rajasthan

Sr. No.DistrictDistrict HQPopulation (2011)GrowthSex RatioLiteracyArea (km2)Density (/km2)
1AjmerAjmer258305218.40%95169.338481305
2AlwarAlwar367417922.78%89570.728380438
3BanswaraBanswara179748526.53%98056.335037399
4BaranBaran122275519.68%92966.666955175
5BarmerBarmer260375132.52%90256.532838792
6BharatpurBharatpur254846221.29%88070.115066503
7BhilwaraBhilwara240852319.60%97361.3710455230
8BikanerBikaner236393741.19%90565.132724478
9BundiBundi111090615.40%92561.525550193
10ChittaurgarhChittorgarh154433816.08%97261.7110856193
11ChuruChuru20395476.01%94066.7516830148
12DausaDausa163440924.09%90568.163429476
13DhaulpurDholpur120651622.71%84669.083084398
14DungarpurDungarpur138855225.36%99459.463771368
15GanganagarGanganagar196916810.04%88769.6410990179
16HanumangarhHanumangarh177469216.91%90667.139670184
17JaipurJaipur662617826.19%91075.5111152598
18JaisalmerJaisalmer66991931.81%85257.223840117
19JalorJalore182873026.21%95254.8610640172
20JhalawarJhalawar141112919.55%94661.56219227
21JhunjhununJhunjhunu213704511.67%95074.135928361
22JodhpurJodhpur368716527.74%91665.9422850161
23KarauliKarauli145824820.55%86166.225530264
24KotaKota195101424.39%91176.565446374
25NagaurNagaur330774319.20%95062.817718187
26PaliPali203757311.94%98762.3912387165
27PratapgarhPratapgarh86784822.78%98355.974112211
28RajsamandRajsamand115659717.18%99063.143853302
29Sawai MadhopurSawai Madhopur133555119.56%89765.394500257
30SikarSikar267733317.03%94771.917732346
31SirohiSirohi103634621.76%94055.255136202
32TonkTonk142132617.30%95261.587194198
33UdaipurUdaipur306842023.69%95861.8213430242



Last Updated on : August 25, 2014



     


     

Which state is the largest producer of uranium in India? The state of Andhra Pradesh is the largest producer of uranium in India. Tummalapalle village located in the Kadapa district of Andhra Pradesh is considered as one of… Read More...
Which Indian state produces the maximum wind power? The production of power from wind energy has considerably increased in the recent years. Very recently in June this year, India became the fourth largest country with 34.293 gigawatt of… Read More...
Which Indian state is the largest producer of diamonds? Madhya Pradesh is the only state with a diamond mine in the country as well as in Asia. During the year 2017-18, Madhya Pradesh has produced 28,424 carats of diamonds (up to December… Read More...


EU GDPR Update:
MapsofIndia has updated its Terms and Privacy Policy to give Users more transparency into the data this Website collects, how it is processed and the controls Users have on their personal data. Users are requested to review the revised Privacy Policy before using the website services, as any further use of the website will be considered as User's consent to MapsofIndia Privacy Policy and Terms.
We follow editorialcalls.org for border and boundary demarcations