Mysore Sandalwood




The Mysore sandalwood is famous not only in India but abroad also. The sandalwood forest of Mysore is located in the southwestern part of India.

The sandalwood has been a great boon to the traders over the years. It is used for many purposes like making incense, medicinal products, beautiful handicrafts, soaps, etc. Even various cosmetic products and perfumes are made out of it. Among others the talcum powder made out of sandalwood also is quite popular for its fragrance. The people also use the oils made out of sandalwood product widely. The fragrance is simply irresistible.

The Mysore sandalwood is known for its superb quality. The prices of the sandalwood made stuffs are exorbitantly high because it is now been counted as an endangered natural item. The trees are being felt in huge quantity because of the high demand for it. This is leading to the fast extinction of these trees.

The most famous sandalwood of Mysore is called the Byakudan sandalwood. This kind of sandalwood has an excellent quality and the fragrance is unparalleled. But the sandalwood of this kind is being exported by India only to companies like Baieido in Japan.

The Mysore sandal soap is very popular among women. As it is free of harmful chemicals, the soap helps to keep the skin soft. It is made from pure sandalwood oil extracts. Also the sandalwood incense has a very high demand in India. The paste of sandalwood is used to keep oneself free from various skin ailments. Thousands of tourists from all over India visit Mysore every year and they are very fond of the various handicrafts made out of sandalwood.



Last Updated on 9/14/2011



  Mysore India