Chief Minister of Karnataka


K. Siddaramaiah is the 22nd Chief Minister of the state of Karnataka. At present he is the leader of the Indian National Congress party in Karnataka. He has also been a member of many Janata Parivar parties for a number of years. Previously, he was a leader of the Janata Dal (Secular) party. On two occasions he had also played the role of the Deputy Chief Minister of Karnataka. He is also a leader of the Kuruba (shepherd) community in Karnataka. On 13th May 2013, Siddaramaiah was sworn in as the new Chief Minister of Karnataka.

K. Siddaramaiah Background



Siddaramaiah was born on 12th August 1948 in Siddaramanahundi village, Varuna Hobli, Mysore District. He was born to Siddaramegowda and Boramma in a farmer family and is the second amongst five siblings. Siddaramaiah received no formal schooling till he was ten years old but he went on to do his B.Sc and Bachelor of Law degree from Mysore University. Siddaramaiah is married to Parvathi and has two sons, Yathindra and Rakesh.

K. Siddaramaiah Political career



In 1978, Siddaramaiah began his political career when he contested on a Bharatiya Lok Dal ticket from the Chamundeshwari constituency. In 1983, he entered the 7th Karnataka Legislative Assembly and attained a surprise victory, earning him fame in the old Mysore region.

Later on, he joined the Janata Party and became the first president of Kannada Watchdog Committee (Kannada Kavalu Samiti) which was set up to administer the implementation of Kannada as the state's official language.

In the 1985 mid-term polls, Siddaramaiah was re-elected from the same constituency and was made the Minister for Animal Husbandry and Veterinary Services. He has also handled various portfolios at different stages such as Transport, Animal Husbandry, Sericulture, etc.

In the 1989 Assembly elections, Siddaramaiah suffered defeat when Congress' Rajashekaramurthy won and later in 1992, he was chosen as the Secretary General of Janata Dal.

In the 1994 State Elections, he was elected again and became the Minister for Finance in the Janata Dal government and in 1996 he became the Deputy Chief Minister of Karnataka.

After splitting with Janata Dal, Siddaramaiah joined the Janata Dal (Secular) party of Deve Gowda and became the president of its state component. However, he lost the 1999 state elections. In 2004, he was again appointed as Deputy Chief Minister.

In 2006, Siddaramaiah was expelled from JD (S). He then acquired mass support from the backward classes and joined the Congress party. In the 2008 state Assembly elections, he was re-elected for the fifth time from the Varuna Constituency.

In the 2013 Karnataka elections on 8th May 2013, the congress won the elections and Siddaramaiah was elected as the leader of the Congress legislative party in Karnataka on 10th May 2013. On 13th May 2013 he was made the Chief Minister of Karnataka.

List of Chief Ministers of Karnataka

S.no

Chief Minister

Term

Party

1

K. Chengalaraya Reddy

25 Oct 1947 - 30 Mar 1952

Indian National Congress

2

K. Hanumanthaiah

30 Mar 1952 - 19 Aug 1956

Indian National Congress

3

Kadidal Manjappa

19 Aug 1956 - 31 Oct 1956

Indian National Congress

4

S. Nijalingappa

1 Nov 1956 - 16 May 1958

Indian National Congress

5

B. D. Jatti

16 May 1958 - 9 Mar 1962

Indian National Congress

6

S. R. Kanthi

14 Mar 1962 - 20 Jun 1962

Indian National Congress

7

S. Nijalingappa

21 Jun 1962 - 28 May 1968

Indian National Congress

8

Veerendra Patil

29 May 1968 - 18 Mar 1971

Indian National Congress

9

Vacant (President's rule)

19 Mar 1971 - 20 Mar 1972

-

10

D. Devaraj Urs

20 Mar 1972 - 31 Dec 1977

Indian National Congress

11

Vacant (President's rule)

31 Dec 1977 - 28 Feb 1978

-

12

D. Devaraj Urs

28 Feb 1978 - 7 Jan 1980

Indian National Congress

13

R. Gundu Rao

12 Jan 1980 - 6 Jan 1983

Indian National Congress

14

Ramakrishna Hegde

10 Jan 1983 - 29 Dec 1984

Janata Party

15

Ramakrishna Hegde

29 Dec 1984 - 8 Mar 1985

Janata Party

16

Ramakrishna Hegde

8 Mar 1985 - 13 Feb 1986

Janata Party

17

Ramakrishna Hegde

16 Feb 1986 - 10 Aug 1988

Janata Party

18

S. R. Bommai

13 Aug 1988 - 21 Apr 1989

Janata Party

19

Vacant (President's rule)

21 Apr 1989 - 30 Nov 1989

-

20

Veerendra Patil

30 Nov 1989 - 10 Oct 1990

Indian National Congress

21

Vacant (President's rule)

10 Oct 1990 - 17 Oct 1990

-

22

S. Bangarappa

17 Oct 1990 - 19 Nov 1992

Indian National Congress

23

M. Veerappa Moily

19 Nov 1992 - 11 Dec 1994

Indian National Congress

24

H. D. Deve Gowda

11 Dec 1994 - 31 May 1996

Janata Dal

25

J. H. Patel

31 May 1996 - 7 Oct 1999

Janata Dal

26

S. M. Krishna

11 Oct 1999 - 28 May 2004

Indian National Congress

27

Dharam Singh

28 May 2004 - 28 Jan 2006

Indian National Congress

28

H. D. Kumaraswamy

3 Feb 2006 - 8 Oct 2007

Janata Dal (Secular)

29

Vacant (President's rule)

9 Oct 2007 - 11 Nov 2007

-

30

B. S. Yeddyurappa

12 Nov 2007 - 19 Nov 2007

Bharatiya Janata Party

31

Vacant (President's rule)

20 Nov 2007 - 27 May 2008

-

32

B. S. Yeddyurappa

30 May 2008 - 31 Jul 2011

Bharatiya Janata Party

33

D. V. Sadananda Gowda

4 Aug 2011 - 12 Jul 2012

Bharatiya Janata Party

34

Jagadish Shettar

12 Jul 2012 - 13 May 2013

Bharatiya Janata Party

35

Siddaramaiah

13 May 2013 - present

Indian National Congress



Last Updated on: 18/05/2013

  Government and Politics