Track Your Constituency
Type
States
Constituency
States
Constituency
 
     

Belgaum Parliamentary Constituency Map and Election Results

Belgaum Parliamentary Election Live Results

Winner Candidate : Angadi Suresh Channabasappa by 75860 votes

Winner and Runner Up Candidate of Belgaum Lok Sabha Elections

Party
Symbol
Status
Candidate Name
Vote
BJP
Winner
Angadi Suresh Channabasappa
554417
INC
Runner Up
Lakshmi R. Hebbalkar
478557

Belgaum Parliamentary Constituency Map

Customized Maps
Belgaum Parliamentary Constituencies
Print Email Save   Buy Now
*Map of Belgaum Parliamentary Constituency Disclaimer




Belgaum General Election Result 2014

CandidateParty Votes
Angadi Suresh ChannabasappaBharatiya Janata Party554,417
Laxmi R. HebbalkarIndian National Congress478,557
Angadi Muttappa ChannasangappaAam Aadmi Party8,524
Bagwan Nasir PapulsabJanata Dal (Secular)5,477
Ramesh G KadalaskarBahujan Samaj Party3,535
Ramappa (Ramchandra) Mareppa ChalawadiIndependent3,504
Santosh M. Shet @ RaikarIndependent3,245
S. P. RathodIndependent1,753
Santosh Manohar BavadekarIndependent1,656
Mohan Yallappa MoreIndependent1,457
Dayanand Guruputrayya ChikkamathSamajwadi Party1,261
Majukar Hanmant KrishanaIndependent1,187
Khanagoudar S BIndependent920
Dr. Gaonkar Rajmahendra SakharamIndependent781
Antakkanavar Parappa ShankareppaIndependent773
None of the AboveNone of the Above11,500


Belgaum Parliamentary Constituency (Lok Sabha) Election Results





Belgaum Parliamentary Constituency Election 2014 Dates

  • Issue of Notification: 19 Mar (Wednesday)
  • Last Date for filing Nominations: 26 Mar (Wednesday)
  • Scrutiny of Nominations: 27 Mar (Thursday)
  • Last date for withdrawal of Candidature: 29 Mar (Saturday)
  • Polling Date: 17 April (Thursday)
  • Counting of Votes: 16 May (Friday)
  • Date before which the election shall be Completed: 28 May (Wednesday)

List of Winning MP and Runner up from 1977 to till date from Belgaum Lok Sabha Constituency

YearState NamePC CodePC NamePC TypeWinnerSexPartyTotal VoteRunner UpSEXPARTYTotal Vote
1977Karnataka25BelgaumGENKotrashetti Appayappa KaraveerappaMINC178331Patil Paravatgouda BasangoudaMBLD114329
1980Karnataka25BelgaumGENSidnal Shanmukhappa BasappaMINC(I)217527Anand Balakrishna GogateMIND76330
1984Karnataka25BelgaumGENSidnal Shanmukhappa BasappaMINC202506Appayyagouda Basagouda PatilMJNP166966
1991Karnataka25BelgaumGENSidnal Shanmukhappa BasappaMINC161391Babagouda Rudragouda PatilMKRS115282
1996Karnataka25BelgaumGENKoujalagi Shivanand HemappaMJD224479Babagouda PatilMBJP153842
1998Karnataka25BelgaumGENBabagouda Rudragouda PatilMBJP327891S.B.SidnalMINC230834
1999Karnataka25BelgaumGENAmarsinh Vasantarao PatilMINC383444Babagouda PatilMBJP333546
2004Karnataka25BelgaumGENAngadi Suresh ChanabasappaMBJP410843Amarsinh Vasantrao PatilMINC326090
2009Karnataka2BelgaumGENAngadi,Shri Suresh Chanabasappa MBJP384324Amarsinh Vasantrao PatilMINC265637


Assembly Constituencies in Belgaum Parliamentary Constituency
ArabhaviGokakBelgaum Uttar
Belgaum DakshinBelgaum RuralBailhongal
Saundatti YellammaRamdurg


  Parliamentary Constituencies in Karnataka  
PC No.PC NamePC No.PC Name
1Chikkodi15Udupi Chikmagalur
2Belgaum16Hassan
3Bagalkot17Dakshina Kannada
4Bijapur18Chitradurga
5Gulbarga19Tumkur
6Raichur20Mandya
7Bidar21Mysore
8Koppal22Chamarajanagar
9Bellary23Bangalore Rural
10Haveri 24Bangalore North
11Dharwad25Bangalore Central
12Uttara Kannada26Bangalore South
13Davanagere27Chikkaballapur
14Shimoga28Kolar


Last Updated on : May 23, 2014