Track Your Constituency
Type
-- type --
States
States
Constituency
Constituency
States
-- States --
 
     

Eluru Parliamentary Constituency Map and Election Results

Eluru Parliamentary Election Live Results

Winner Candidate : Maganti Venkateswara Rao (Babu) by 101926 votes

Winner and Runner Up Candidate of Eluru Lok Sabha Elections

Party
Symbol
Status
Candidate Name
Vote
TDP
Winner
Maganti Venkateswara Rao (Babu)
623471
YSRCP
Runner Up
Thota Chandra Sekhar
521545

Eluru Constituency Map

Click here for Customized Maps
Eluru Constituency Map
Print Email Save   Buy Now
*Map of Eluru Parliamentary Constituency. Disclaimer




Eluru General Election 2014 Results

CandidatePartyVotes
Maganti Venkateswara Rao (Babu)Telugu Desam623471
Thota Chandra SekharYuvajana Sramika Rythu Congress Party521545
Musunuri Nageswara RaoIndian National Congress11770
Netala Ramesh BabuBahujan Samaj Party11670
Govada Vijaya KumariPrem Janata Dal4483
U Venkateswararao (U.V)Independent3971
Mendem Santosh Kumar ( Pedababulu)Indian Labour Party (Ambedkar Phule)3423
K.V.V.SatyanarayanaJai Samaikyandhra Party2873
C.V.Sarada DeviIndependent2720
Savanapudi NagarajuMarxist Communist Party of India (United)2318
U .V. Rama RaoPyramid Party of India1323
K.Vijaya Lakshmi PanditIndependent1320
Gangadhara Rao NannapaneniIndependent1302
Ashok YantrapatiMahajana Socialist Party1212
Juluri Bhaskara Veera Venkata Anil Kumar GuptaIndependent751
None of the AboveNone of the Above7544


Eluru Parliamentary Constituency (Lok Sabha) Results





Eluru Parliamentary Constituency Election 2014 Dates

  • Issue of Notification: 12 April (Saturday)
  • Last Date for filing Nominations:19 April (Saturday)
  • Scrutiny of Nominations: 21 April (Monday)
  • Last date for withdrawal of Candidature: 23 April (Wednesday)
  • Polling Date:7 May (Friday)
  • Counting of Votes:16 May (Friday)
  • Date before which the election shall be Completed:28 May (Wednesday)



List of Winning MP and Runner up from 1957 to till date from Eluru Lok Sabha Constituency



YearState NamePC CodePC NamePC TypeWinnerSexPartyTotal VoteRunner UpSEXPARTYTotal Vote
1957Andhra Pradesh8EluruGENKumari Mothey Veda KumariMINC115280Veeramachineni Vimaladevi FCPI110060
1962Andhra Pradesh11EluruGENViramachaneni VimaladeviMCPI159379Kumari Mothey VedakumariFINC157910
1967Andhra Pradesh11EluruGENK. SuryanarayanMINC163360V. Vimaludevi MCPI161407
1971Andhra Pradesh11EluruGENKommareddi SuryanarayanaMINC235933V. V. G. TilakMCPI60878
1977Andhra Pradesh11EluruGENKommareddy SuryanarayanaMINC290410Krishna Murthy GarapatiMBLD156377
1980Andhra Pradesh11EluruGENChittoori Subbarao ChowdaryMINC(I)266805K.SuryanarayanaMJNP83470
1984Andhra Pradesh11EluruGENBolla Bulli RamaiahMTDP351340Vatti Venkata Ranga Partha SarathiMINC239688
1991Andhra Pradesh11EluruGENBolla BulliramaiahMTDP360312KrishnaMINC312657
1996Andhra Pradesh11EluruGENBolla Buli RamaiahMTDP333167Maganti Venkateswara Rao(Babu)MINC331532
1998Andhra Pradesh11EluruGENMaganti Venkateswara Rao (Babu)MINC385412Bolla Bulli RamaiahMTDP361605
1999Andhra Pradesh11EluruGENBolla Bulli RamaiahMTDP435884Maganti Venkateswara Rao (Babu)MINC373653
2004Andhra Pradesh11EluruGENKavuru Samba Siva RaoMINC499191Bolla Bulli RamaiahMTDP375900
2009Andhra Pradesh27EluruGENRao,Dr. Kavuri Samba Siva MINC423777Maganti Venkateswara Rao (Babu)MTDP380994


Assembly Constituencies in Eluru Parliamentary Constituency
UnguturuDenduluruEluru
Polavaram (ST)Chintalapudi (SC)Nuzvid
Kaikalur 


  Parliamentary Constituencies in Andhra Pradesh  
PC No.PC NamePC No.PC Name
1Adilabad22Anakapalli
2Peddapalli23Kakinada
3Karimnagar24Amalapuram
4Nizamabad25Rajahmundry
5Zahirabad26Anantapur
6Medak27Narsapuram
7Malkajgiri28Eluru
8Secunderabad29Machilipatnam
9Hyderabad30Vijayawada
10Chelvella31Guntur
11Mahabubnagar32Narasaraopet
12Nagarkurnool33Bapatla
13Nalgonda34Ongole
14Bhongir35Nandyal
15Warangal36Kurnool
16Mahabubabad37Hindupur
17Khammam38Kadapa
18Araku39Nellore
19Srikakulam40Tirupati
20Vizianagaram41Rajampet
21Visakhapatnam42Chittoor


Last Updated on : May 21, 2014