Track Your Constituency
Type
States
Constituency
States
Constituency
 
     

Kakinada Parliamentary Constituency Map and Election Results

Kakinada Parliamentary Election Live Results

Winner Candidate : Thota Narasimham by 3431 votes

Winner and Runner Up Candidate of Kakinada Lok Sabha Elections

Party
Symbol
Status
Candidate Name
Vote
TDP
Winner
Thota Narasimham
514402
YSRCP
Runner Up
Chalamalasetty Sunil
510971

Kakinada Constituency Map

Click here for Customized Maps
Kakinada Constituency Map
Print Email Save   Buy Now
*Map of Kakinada Parliamentary Constituency. Disclaimer




Kakinada General Election 2014 Results

CandidatePartyVotes
Thota NarasimhamTelugu Desam514402
Chalamalasetty SunilYuvajana Sramika Rythu Congress Party510971
Mallipudi Mangapati Pallam RajuIndian National Congress19754
Motha SaradaRepublican Party of India (Khobragade)6836
Jalluri Venkateswarlu (J.V)Independent6636
Tummalapalli Satya RamakrishnaJai Samaikyandhra Party6442
Tekumudi Venkata RaoPyramid Party of India3826
Donka LeelavathiIndependent3756
Kola Venkata Prasad VarmaRashtriya Janata Dal3473
Muthabathula Ratna KumarBahujan Samaj Party2511
Srinivas DangetiAam Aadmi Party2356
Karra Venkata Appala Narasimha RaoIndependent1907
Rokkam DayakarRepublican Paksha (Khoripa)1837
Donam NeelakantamIndependent1697
Arjunarao YegupatiCommunist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) (Liberation)1495
Guttula Annapurna Seshagiri Rao (Bathparty-Seshu)Independent1417
Vinjamalla Chitti BabuIndependent1400
Chaganti Suryanarayana MurtyIndependent1236
Pepakayala Subha RajendraIndependent1161
Kunche RamadasIndependent1122
Merla Bhavani Sankara PrasadIndependent910
Prabhakara Rao MadikiIndependent496
None of the AboveNone of the Above4358


Kakinada Parliamentary Constituency (Lok Sabha) Results





Kakinada Parliamentary Constituency Election 2014 Dates

  • Issue of Notification: 12 April (Saturday)
  • Last Date for filing Nominations:19 April (Saturday)
  • Scrutiny of Nominations: 21 April (Monday)
  • Last date for withdrawal of Candidature: 23 April (Wednesday)
  • Polling Date:7 May (Friday)
  • Counting of Votes:16 May (Friday)
  • Date before which the election shall be Completed:28 May (Wednesday)

List of Winning MP and Runner up from 1957 to till date from Kakinada Lok Sabha Constituency



YearState NamePC CodePC NamePC TypeWinnerSexPartyTotal VoteRunner UpSEXPARTYTotal Vote
1957Andhra Pradesh6KakinadaGENMosalakanti Tirumala RaoFINC194879N.AN.AN.AN.A
1962Andhra Pradesh8KakinadaGENMosalikanti Thirumala RaoMINC143575Chelikani Venkata Rama Rao MCPI124891
1967Andhra Pradesh7KakinadaGENT.R. MosaligantiMINC168647P.S. Sarma MCPI138647
1971Andhra Pradesh7KakinadaGENM. S. Sanjeevi RaoMINC313060P. V. N. RajuMBJS20134
1977Andhra Pradesh7KakinadaGENSanjeevirao M. S.MINC269017Vaddi MutyalaraoMBLD145749
1980Andhra Pradesh7KakinadaGENSanjeevi Rao M.S.FINC(I)242901Vaddi Mutyala RaoMJNP79924
1984Andhra Pradesh7KakinadaGENThota Gopala KrishnaMTDP344038Sanjeeva Rao M.S.MINC214324
1991Andhra Pradesh7KakinadaGENThota SubbaraoMTDP287357Mangapati Pallamraju MallipudiMINC252040
1996Andhra Pradesh7KakinadaGENGopalakrishna ThotaMTDP308480Thota Subba RaoMINC269981
1998Andhra Pradesh7KakinadaGENKrishnamraju U.V.MBJP330381Gopala Krishna ThotaMTDP262582
1999Andhra Pradesh7KakinadaGENMudragada PadmanabhamMTDP435811Thota SubbaraoMINC314376
2004Andhra Pradesh7KakinadaGENMallipudi Mangapati Pallam RajuMINC410982Mudragada PadmanabhamMTDP353730
2009Andhra Pradesh23KakinadaGENRaju ,Dr. M. Mangapati Pallam MINC323607Chalamalasetty SunilMPRAP289563


Assembly Constituencies in Kakinada Parliamentary Constituency
TuniPrathipaduPithapuram
Kakinada RuralPeddapuramKakinada City
Jaggampeta 


  Parliamentary Constituencies in Andhra Pradesh  
PC No.PC NamePC No.PC Name
1Adilabad22Anakapalli
2Peddapalli23Kakinada
3Karimnagar24Amalapuram
4Nizamabad25Rajahmundry
5Zahirabad26Anantapur
6Medak27Narsapuram
7Malkajgiri28Eluru
8Secunderabad29Machilipatnam
9Hyderabad30Vijayawada
10Chelvella31Guntur
11Mahabubnagar32Narasaraopet
12Nagarkurnool33Bapatla
13Nalgonda34Ongole
14Bhongir35Nandyal
15Warangal36Kurnool
16Mahabubabad37Hindupur
17Khammam38Kadapa
18Araku39Nellore
19Srikakulam40Tirupati
20Vizianagaram41Rajampet
21Visakhapatnam42Chittoor


Last Updated on : May 21, 2014