Districts of Madhya Pradesh

>
Alirajpur District MapAnuppur District MapAshok-Nagar District MapBadwani District Map
Balaghat District MapBetul District MapBhind District MapBhopal District Map
Burhanpur District MapChhatarpur District MapChhindwara District MapDamoh District Map
Datia District MapDewas District MapDhar District MapDindori District Map
Khandwa District MapGuna District MapGwalior District MapHarda District Map
Hoshangabad District MapIndore District MapJabalpur District MapJhabua District Map
Katni District MapMandla District MapMandsaur District MapMorena District Map
Narsimhapur District MapNeemach District MapPanna District MapRaisen District Map
Rajgarh District MapRatlam District MapRewa District MapSagar District Map
Satna District MapSehore District MapSeoni District MapShahdol District Map
Shajapur District MapSheopur District MapShivpuri District MapSidhi District Map
Singrauli District MapTikamgarh District MapUjjain District MapUmaria District Map
Vidhisha District MapKhargone District MapAgar District Map


Madhya Pradesh , the second largest Indian state, is spread over 3, 08,000 square kilometers. It is bounded in the north by Uttar Pradesh, in the east by Chhattisgarh, in the west by Rajasthan and Gujarat, and in the south by Maharashtra.

The state is located between latitude 21°04'N-26.87°N and longitude 74°02'-82°49' E.

Madhya Pradesh is divided into fifty one districts, each with a district headquarters. River Narmada runs through center of the state. Northern and Western districts have urban areas. Eastern and southern districts have a large forest cover.

The state is the sixth largest by population in the country. Indore district is the most populous. Shahdol, Sidhi, Chhindwara, Khargone, Mandla, Dhar and Jhabua districts have a large tribal population.

Bhopal is the capital of the state. Some of the important towns are Indore, Gwalior, and Jabalpur. Jabalpur is the headquarters of the Western central Railways Zone of the Indian railways. Inter-State bus terminals are located at Bhopal, Indore and Jabalpur.

List of Districts in Madhya Pradesh

Sr. No.DistrictDistrict HQPopulation (2011)GrowthSex RatioLiteracyArea (km2)Density (/km2)
1AgarAgar******
2AlirajpurAlirajpur72899919.45%101136.13182229
3AnuppurAnuppur74923712.30%97667.883747200
4Ashok NagarAshok Nagar84507122.66%90466.424674181
5BalaghatBalaghat170169813.60%102177.099229184
6BarwaniBarwani138588127.57%98249.085432256
7BetulBetul157536212.92%97168.910043157
8BhindBhind170300519.21%83775.264459382
9BhopalBhopal237106128.62%91880.372772854
10BurhanpurBurhanpur75784719.37%95164.363427221
11ChhatarpurChhatarpur176237519.51%88363.748687203
12ChhindwaraChhindwara209092213.07%96471.1611815177
13DamohDamoh126421916.63%91069.737306173
14DatiaDatia78675418.46%87372.632694292
15DewasDewas156371519.53%94269.357020223
16DharDhar218579325.60%964598153268
17DindoriDindori70452421.32%100263.9742794
18GunaGuna131006121.50%94366.396485194
19GwaliorGwalior124151926.97%91263.235465445
20HardaHarda203203624.50%86476.653339171
21HoshangabadHoshangabad57046520.25%93572.56698185
22IndoreIndore124135014.49%91475.293898839
23JabalpurJabalpur327669732.88%92880.875210472
24JhabuaJhabua246328914.51%92981.076782285
25KatniKatni102504830.70%99043.34947261
26Khandwa(East Nimar)Khandwa129204221.41%95271.987349178
27Khargone(West Nimar)Khargone105490517.97%100866.878010233
28MandlaMandla134041113.24%96371.785805182
29MandsaurMandsaur196597023.44%84071.035530242
30MorenaMorena109185414.01%92075.694991394
31NarsinghpurNarsinghpur82606713.77%95470.85133213
32NeemuchNeemuch101652018.67%90564.794267194
33PannaPanna133159718.35%90172.987135142
34RaisenRaisen154581423.26%95661.218466157
35RajgarhRajgarh145506919.72%97166.786143251
36RatlamRatlam236510619.86%93171.624861299
37RewaRewa237845817.63%89376.466314374
38SagarSagar222893519.19%92672.2610252272
39SatnaSatna131133221.54%91870.067502297
40SehoreSehore137913118.22%98272.126578199
41SeoniSeoni106606317.39%97466.678758157
42ShahdolShahdol151268117.20%93869.096205172
43ShajapurShajapur68786122.94%90157.436196244
44SheopurSheopur172605022.76%87762.556585104
45ShivpuriShivpuri112703323.72%95764.4310290168
46SidhiSidhi117827328.05%92060.4110520232
47SingrauliSingrauli144516620.13%90161.435672208
48TikamgarhTikamgarh198686416.12%95572.345055286
49UjjainUjjain64475824.96%95065.896091356
50UmariaUmaria145887520.09%89670.534062158
51VidishaVidisha187304622.85%96562.77362198


Last Updated on : August 25, 2014