Latest Updates: Madhya Pradesh Lok Sabha Elections 2014
 

Districts of Madhya Pradesh

>
Alirajpur District MapAnuppur District MapAshok-Nagar District MapBadwani District Map
Balaghat District MapBetul District MapBhind District MapBhopal District Map
Burhanpur District MapChhatarpur District MapChhindwara District MapDamoh District Map
Datia District MapDewas District MapDhar District MapDindori District Map
Khandwa District MapGuna District MapGwalior District MapHarda District Map
Hoshangabad District MapIndore District MapJabalpur District MapJhabua District Map
Katni District MapMandla District MapMandsaur District MapMorena District Map
Narsimhapur District MapNeemach District MapPanna District MapRaisen District Map
Rajgarh District MapRatlam District MapRewa District MapSagar District Map
Satna District MapSehore District MapSeoni District MapShahdol District Map
Shajapur District MapSheopur District MapShivpuri District MapSidhi District Map
Singrauli District MapTikamgarh District MapUjjain District MapUmaria District Map
Vidhisha District MapKhargone District MapAgar District Map


Madhya Pradesh , the second largest Indian state, is spread over 3, 08,000 square kilometers. It is bounded in the north by Uttar Pradesh, in the east by Chhattisgarh, in the west by Rajasthan and Gujarat, and in the south by Maharashtra.

The state is located between latitude 21°04'N-26.87°N and longitude 74°02'-82°49' E.

Madhya Pradesh is divided into fifty one districts, each with a district headquarters. River Narmada runs through center of the state. Northern and Western districts have urban areas. Eastern and southern districts have a large forest cover.

The state is the sixth largest by population in the country. Indore district is the most populous. Shahdol, Sidhi, Chhindwara, Khargone, Mandla, Dhar and Jhabua districts have a large tribal population.

Bhopal is the capital of the state. Some of the important towns are Indore, Gwalior, and Jabalpur. Jabalpur is the headquarters of the Western central Railways Zone of the Indian railways. Inter-State bus terminals are located at Bhopal, Indore and Jabalpur.

S.noDistrictHeadquartersPopulation
1MorenaMorena1965137
2BhindBhind1703562
3GwaliorGwalior2030543
4SheopurSheopur559495
5DatiaDatia786375
6ShivpuriShivpuri1725818
7GunaGuna1240938
8AshoknagarAshoknagar844979
9TikamgarhTikamgarh1444920
10ChhatarpurChhatarpur1762857
11PannaPanna1016028
12SatnaSatna2228619
13RewaRewa2363744
14SidhiSidhi1126515
15SingrauliSingrauli1178132
16ShahdolShahdol908148
17AnuppurAnuppur749521
18UmariaUmaria643579
19KatniKatni1291684
20DamohDamoh1263703
21DindoriDindori704218
22JabalpurJabalpur2460714
23SagarSagar2378295
24VidishaVidisha1458212
25RaisenRaisen1331699
26BhopalBhopal2368145
27RajgarhRajgarh1546541
28ShajapurShajapur1290685
29MandsaurMandsaur1339832
30NarsimhapurNarsimhapur1092141
31ChhindwaraChhindwara2090306
32SeoniSeoni1166608
33MandlaMandla1053522
34BalaghatBalaghat1701156
35BetulBetul1575247
36HoshangabadHoshangabad1240975
37SehoreSehore1311008
38HardaHarda570302
39DewasDewas1563107
40IndoreIndore3272335
41UjjainUjjain1986597
42RatlamRatlam1454843
43JhabuaJhabua1024019
44DharDhar2184672
45Khargone (West Nimari)Khargone1872413
46Khandwa (East Nimari)Khandwa1309443
47BhurhanpurBhurhanpur756993
48BarwaniBarwani1385659
49AlirajpurAlirajpur728677
50NeemuchNeemuch825958
51Agar-MalwaAgar4,80,000




Last Updated on : April 18, 2014